Fundraising U
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Fundraising U franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Fundraising U franchise specializes in teaching nonprofit organizations and educational institutions how to develop effective fundraising strategies and donor r
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Fundraising U franchise?
- The Fundraising U Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $79,800–$84,277 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 20). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Fundraising U initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $60,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 12). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Fundraising U charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $8 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $600 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Fundraising U disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Fundraising U FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 48). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Fundraising U locations are there?
- The FDD reports 162 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 49). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $79,800 – $84,277 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 reports revenue for All reported fundraisers; distinct from full-year territory tables locations.
- 3Outlets grew by 46 in 2025, to 162 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.
- Single territory total investmentPDF p. 20$79,800 – $84,277
- Two-to-ten territory total investmentMulti-unitPDF p. 21$119,800
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Monthly royalty gross salesMain ongoing fee
46 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue
- Who is counted
- All reported fundraisers2025
- Method
- COGS school split and fundraiser product costs; not net profit.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
Net +28 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($79,800 – $84,277) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 116 to 162 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 20
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 12
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 48
- [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 48
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
15 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | contract acquisition costs - current portion | $68,672 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $220,438 |
| 2025 | contract acquisition costs - noncurrent portion | $529,739 |
| 2025 | security depositMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $6,375 |
| 2025 | total noncurrent assets | $536,114 |
| 2025 | total assets | $756,552 |
| 2025 | credit card | $59,267 |
| 2025 | deferred revenue - current portion | $312,007 |
| 2025 | payroll liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $31,500 |
| 2025 | unearned revenue | $1,662 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $467,570 |
| 2025 | note payable - sba loan | $140,352 |
| 2025 | deferred revenue - noncurrent portion | $2,023,505 |
| 2025 | total noncurrent liabilities | $2,163,857 |
| 2025 | due from related partyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$3,554,791 |
| 2025 | member's equity | $1,679,913 |
| 2025 | total member's deficit | -$1,874,875 |
| 2025 | total liabilities and member's deficit | $756,552 |
| 2025 | franchise fee revenue | $594,691 |
| 2025 | franchise meeting fees | $6,000 |
| 2025 | other revenue from franchisees | $313,357 |
| 2025 | security depositMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$6,375 |
| 2025 | operating income | $870,230 |
| 2025 | net income | $870,230 |
| 2025 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$105,098 |
| 2025 | undeposited funds | $20,669 |
| 2025 | payroll liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $31,500 |
| 2025 | deferred revenue | $574,309 |
| 2025 | net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $684,636 |
| 2025 | loan sba | -$180 |
| 2025 | due from related partyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$777,270 |
| 2025 | net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$703,575 |
| 2025 | net change in cash and cash equivalents | -$18,939 |
| 2025 | cash paid for interest | $8,772 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents | $5,960 |
| 2025 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $145,806 |
| 2025 | accounts payable | $63,134 |
| 2025 | other changes in equity | $73,875 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $2,631,427 |
| 2025 | deferred commissions | -$368,712 |
| 2025 | royalties and marketing | $1,660,817 |
| 2025 | total operating revenues | $2,574,865 |
| 2025 | recognition of deferred franchise fees | -$594,691 |
| 2025 | total operating expenses | $1,704,635 |
| 2025 | recognition of contract acquisition costs | $229,288 |
| 2025 | ap and accruals | $33,516 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents | $24,899 |
| 2024 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $40,708 |
| 2024 | contract acquisition costs - current portion | $31,684 |
| 2024 | undeposited fundsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $20,669 |
| 2024 | contract acquisition costs - noncurrent portion | $198,015 |
| 2024 | due from related parties | $940,000 |
| 2024 | total assets | $1,255,975 |
| 2024 | accounts payable | $31,944 |
| 2024 | credit card | $56,941 |
| 2024 | deferred revenue - current portion | $230,352 |
| 2024 | note payable - sba loan | $140,532 |
| 2024 | deferred revenue - noncurrent portion | $1,530,851 |
| 2024 | total noncurrent liabilities | $1,671,383 |
| 2024 | member's equity | $735,808 |
| 2024 | total member's deficit | -$736,307 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and member's deficit | $1,255,975 |
| 2024 | franchise fee revenue | $1,386,003 |
| 2024 | franchise meeting fees | $32,765 |
| 2024 | other revenue from franchisees | $112,246 |
| 2024 | total operating revenues | $3,223,167 |
| 2024 | operating income | $703,967 |
| 2024 | net income | $705,872 |
| 2024 | recognition of deferred franchise fees | -$1,386,003 |
| 2024 | recognition of contract acquisition costs | $238,630 |
| 2024 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $286,806 |
| 2024 | undeposited fundsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$18,263 |
| 2024 | deferred commissions | $649,117 |
| 2024 | net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$338,798 |
| 2024 | due from related partyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $388,398 |
| 2024 | net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $362,897 |
| 2024 | net change in cash and cash equivalents | $24,099 |
| 2024 | cash paid for interest | $8,772 |
| 2024 | unearned revenue | $1,662 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $117,960 |
| 2024 | total noncurrent assets | $1,138,015 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $1,992,282 |
| 2024 | due from related partyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$1,472,115 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $320,899 |
| 2024 | total operating expenses | $2,519,200 |
| 2024 | total other income | $1,905 |
| 2024 | royalties and marketing | $1,692,153 |
| 2024 | other income | $1,905 |
| 2024 | ap and accruals | -$65,548 |
| 2024 | other changes in equity | -$25,501 |
| 2024 | deferred revenue | -$749,409 |
| 2023 | cash and cash equivalents | $800 |
| 2023 | undeposited fundsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,406 |
| 2023 | total current assets | $477,720 |
| 2023 | total assets | $1,448,166 |
| 2023 | accounts payable | $94,491 |
| 2023 | unearned revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,662 |
| 2023 | total current liabilities | $523,553 |
| 2023 | total noncurrent liabilities | $2,283,686 |
| 2023 | total liabilities | $2,807,239 |
| 2023 | due from related partyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$2,303,494 |
| 2023 | total liabilities and member's deficit | $1,448,166 |
| 2023 | franchise finance fees | $195,871 |
| 2023 | other revenue from franchisees | $48,638 |
| 2023 | total operating revenues | $1,668,132 |
| 2023 | total operating expenses | $1,297,628 |
| 2023 | operating income | $370,504 |
| 2023 | net income | $362,285 |
| 2023 | recognition of deferred franchise fees | -$383,936 |
| 2023 | recognition of contract acquisition costs | $165,301 |
| 2023 | undeposited fundsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$2,406 |
| 2023 | deferred commissions | -$209,067 |
| 2023 | ap and accruals | $152,771 |
| 2023 | unearned revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,662 |
| 2023 | deferred revenue | $1,082,903 |
| 2023 | loan sba | $140,532 |
| 2023 | other changes in equity | -$292,131 |
| 2023 | net change in cash and cash equivalents | $800 |
| 2023 | cash paid for interest | $8,772 |
| 2023 | contract acquisition costs - current portion | $147,000 |
| 2023 | note payable - sba loan | $140,532 |
| 2023 | franchise meeting fees | $130,771 |
| 2023 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $327,514 |
| 2023 | deferred revenue - noncurrent portion | $2,143,154 |
| 2023 | total noncurrent assets | $970,446 |
| 2023 | member's equity | $944,421 |
| 2023 | total member's deficit | -$1,359,073 |
| 2023 | deferred revenue - current portion | $367,458 |
| 2023 | contract acquisition costs - noncurrent portion | $970,446 |
| 2023 | credit card | $59,942 |
| 2023 | royalties and marketing | $908,916 |
| 2023 | franchise fee revenue | $383,936 |
| 2023 | interest income | -$8,219 |
| 2023 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$307,933 |
| 2023 | total other income | -$8,219 |
| 2023 | net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $861,580 |
| 2023 | due from related partyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$709,181 |
| 2023 | net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$860,780 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

