Great Greek
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Great Greek franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
The Great Greek Mediterranean Grill is a fast-casual restaurant chain serving Greek and Mediterranean dishes, including gyros, dips, and desserts, with dine-in and catering options. Its customers are individuals and groups seeking prepared Mediterranean-style meals.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Great Greek franchise?
- The Great Greek Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $744,620–$1,246,725 for development — 167,225 as outlined in table above as outlined in table above as outlined in table above total — 744620 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 31); $1,206,725 for single restaurant — incurred employees, suppliers, and other third - party vendors total 13 $704,620 (plus taxes) — 1206725 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 28); $704,620 for single restaurant — 90 ,000 as arranged as incurred employees, suppliers, and other third - party vendors total 13 — 704620 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 28). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Great Greek charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $18 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 26). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $3 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 19). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Great Greek disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Great Greek FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 61). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Great Greek locations are there?
- The FDD reports 87 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 65). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $744,620 – $1,246,725 (Development — 167,225 As outlined in table above As outlined in table above As outlined in table above Total — 744620); $1,206,725 (Single restaurant — incurred Employees, suppliers, and other third - party vendors Total 13 $704,620 (plus taxes) — 1206725); $704,620 (Single restaurant — 90 ,000 As arranged As incurred Employees, suppliers, and other third - party vendors Total 13 — 704620); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 20 separate groups: other measures for 1 Affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 1 Affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 1 Affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 1 Affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 1 Affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 1 Affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 1 Affiliate-owned locations; other measures and revenue for 7 Affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 55 Franchised locations; other measures for 14 Franchised locations; other measures for 14 Franchised locations; other measures for 13 Franchised locations; other measures for 14 Franchised locations; other measures for 55 Franchised locations; other measures for 5 Franchised locations; other measures for 4 Franchised locations; other measures for 17 Franchised locations; other measures for 17 Franchised locations; other measures for 4 Franchised locations; other measures for 4 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 13 in 2025, to 87 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 3 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (3)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Single restaurant — 90 ,000 As arranged As incurred Employees, suppliers, and other third - party vendors Total 13 — 704620PDF p. 28$704,620
- Development — 167,225 As outlined in table above As outlined in table above As outlined in table above Total — 744620PDF p. 31$744,620 – $1,246,725
- Single restaurant — incurred Employees, suppliers, and other third - party vendors Total 13 $704,620 (plus taxes) — 1206725PDF p. 28$1,206,725
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- oses that you have paid 98% or less royalties in any one month, plus interest at the lesser of — 18Main ongoing fee
55 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
20 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Blue Adamas, LLC
- Period
- Net operating income
- Excluded
- No royalty or marketing fund contributions paid by affiliates.
- Method
- Historic actual results. Gross revenue excludes sales tax and customer rebates/cashback; food cost net vendorrebates; payroll includesmanager/hourly/relatedcosts. Netoperatingincomeafteroperatingexpenses; nocomputation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Neighbors Hospitality, LLC
- Period
- Gross revenue
- Excluded
- No royalty or marketing fund contributions paid by affiliates.
- Method
- Historic actual results. Gross revenue excludes sales tax and customer rebates/cashback; food cost net vendorrebates; payroll includesmanager/hourly/relatedcosts. Netoperatingincomeafteroperatingexpenses; nocomputation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Tessera, LLC
- Period
- Gross revenue
- Excluded
- No royalty or marketing fund contributions paid by affiliates.
- Method
- Historic actual results. Gross revenue excludes sales tax and customer rebates/cashback; food cost net vendorrebates; payroll includesmanager/hourly/relatedcosts. Netoperatingincomeafteroperatingexpenses; nocomputation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Greek Rose, LLC
- Period
- Gross revenue
- Excluded
- No royalty or marketing fund contributions paid by affiliates.
- Method
- Historic actual results. Gross revenue excludes sales tax and customer rebates/cashback; food cost net vendorrebates; payroll includesmanager/hourly/relatedcosts. Netoperatingincomeafteroperatingexpenses; nocomputation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Downtown Greek, LLC
- Period
- Gross revenue
- Excluded
- No royalty or marketing fund contributions paid by affiliates.
- Method
- Historic actual results. Gross revenue excludes sales tax and customer rebates/cashback; food cost net vendorrebates; payroll includesmanager/hourly/relatedcosts. Netoperatingincomeafteroperatingexpenses; nocomputation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Eastside Greek, LLC
- Period
- Management/labor percent
- Excluded
- No royalty or marketing fund contributions paid by affiliates.
- Method
- Historic actual results. Gross revenue excludes sales tax and customer rebates/cashback; food cost net vendorrebates; payroll includesmanager/hourly/relatedcosts. Netoperatingincomeafteroperatingexpenses; nocomputation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- North Greek, LLC
- Period
- Gross revenue
- Excluded
- No royalty or marketing fund contributions paid by affiliates.
- Method
- Historic actual results. Gross revenue excludes sales tax and customer rebates/cashback; food cost net vendorrebates; payroll includesmanager/hourly/relatedcosts. Netoperatingincomeafteroperatingexpenses; nocomputation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 7 locations
- Who is counted
- Seven affiliate-owned ClarkCountyNevada restaurants
- Period
- Food/beverage percent
- Excluded
- No royalty or marketing fund contributions paid by affiliates.
- Method
- Historic actual results. Gross revenue excludes sales tax and customer rebates/cashback; food cost net vendorrebates; payroll includesmanager/hourly/relatedcosts. Netoperatingincomeafteroperatingexpenses; nocomputation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 55 locations
- Who is counted
- US franchised restaurants 1+years same ownership full12months reporting
- Period
- Highest gross revenue
- Excluded
- Of76:11lessone-year,2ownershipchange,8incompletereportingexcluded;1closureopenatleast12months
- Method
- Historical gross revenue. Quartile narrative June30,2025 age cutoff conflicts with highs/lows June30,2026; retain source period and note discrepancy.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 14 locations
- Who is counted
- Top Quarter of55 1+year franchised restaurants
- Period
- Mean gross revenue
- Excluded
- Of76:11lessone-year,2ownershipchange,8incompletereportingexcluded;1closureopenatleast12months
- Method
- Historical gross revenue. Quartile narrative June30,2025 age cutoff conflicts with highs/lows June30,2026; retain source period and note discrepancy.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 14 locations
- Who is counted
- 2 nd Quarter of55 1+year franchised restaurants
- Period
- Mean gross revenue
- Excluded
- Of76:11lessone-year,2ownershipchange,8incompletereportingexcluded;1closureopenatleast12months
- Method
- Historical gross revenue. Quartile narrative June30,2025 age cutoff conflicts with highs/lows June30,2026; retain source period and note discrepancy.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 13 locations
- Who is counted
- 3 rd Quarter of55 1+year franchised restaurants
- Period
- Mean gross revenue
- Excluded
- Of76:11lessone-year,2ownershipchange,8incompletereportingexcluded;1closureopenatleast12months
- Method
- Historical gross revenue. Quartile narrative June30,2025 age cutoff conflicts with highs/lows June30,2026; retain source period and note discrepancy.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 14 locations
- Who is counted
- Bottom Quarter of55 1+year franchised restaurants
- Period
- Mean gross revenue
- Excluded
- Of76:11lessone-year,2ownershipchange,8incompletereportingexcluded;1closureopenatleast12months
- Method
- Historical gross revenue. Quartile narrative June30,2025 age cutoff conflicts with highs/lows June30,2026; retain source period and note discrepancy.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 55 locations
- Who is counted
- Total of55 1+year franchised restaurants
- Period
- Median gross revenue
- Excluded
- Of76:11lessone-year,2ownershipchange,8incompletereportingexcluded;1closureopenatleast12months
- Method
- Historical gross revenue. Quartile narrative June30,2025 age cutoff conflicts with highs/lows June30,2026; retain source period and note discrepancy.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Top Quarter of17 3+year franchised restaurants
- Period
- Mean gross revenue
- Excluded
- Of76:48lessthreeyears,2ownershipchange,9incompletereportingexcluded;1closureopenatleast12months
- Method
- Historical gross revenue. Quartile narrative June30,2025 age cutoff conflicts with highs/lows June30,2026; retain source period and note discrepancy.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- 2 nd Quarter of17 3+year franchised restaurants
- Period
- Mean gross revenue
- Excluded
- Of76:48lessthreeyears,2ownershipchange,9incompletereportingexcluded;1closureopenatleast12months
- Method
- Historical gross revenue. Quartile narrative June30,2025 age cutoff conflicts with highs/lows June30,2026; retain source period and note discrepancy.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 17 locations
- Who is counted
- Total of17 3+year franchised restaurants
- Period
- Mean gross revenue
- Excluded
- Of76:48lessthreeyears,2ownershipchange,9incompletereportingexcluded;1closureopenatleast12months
- Method
- Historical gross revenue. Quartile narrative June30,2025 age cutoff conflicts with highs/lows June30,2026; retain source period and note discrepancy.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 17 locations
- Who is counted
- US franchised restaurants 3+years same ownership full12months reporting
- Excluded
- Of76:48lessthreeyears,2ownershipchange,9incompletereportingexcluded;1closureopenatleast12months
- Method
- Historical gross revenue. Quartile narrative June30,2025 age cutoff conflicts with highs/lows June30,2026; retain source period and note discrepancy.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- 3 rd Quarter of17 3+year franchised restaurants
- Period
- Mean gross revenue
- Excluded
- Of76:48lessthreeyears,2ownershipchange,9incompletereportingexcluded;1closureopenatleast12months
- Method
- Historical gross revenue. Quartile narrative June30,2025 age cutoff conflicts with highs/lows June30,2026; retain source period and note discrepancy.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Bottom Quarter of17 3+year franchised restaurants
- Period
- Low
- Excluded
- Of76:48lessthreeyears,2ownershipchange,9incompletereportingexcluded;1closureopenatleast12months
- Method
- Historical gross revenue. Quartile narrative June30,2025 age cutoff conflicts with highs/lows June30,2026; retain source period and note discrepancy.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of May1,2025 toApril30,2026 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65
Net +30 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($704,620 – $1,246,725) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 74 to 87 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Blue Adamas, LLC · PDF p. 61
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Neighbors Hospitality, LLC · PDF p. 61
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Tessera, LLC · PDF p. 61
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Greek Rose, LLC · PDF p. 61
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Downtown Greek, LLC · PDF p. 61
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Eastside Greek, LLC · PDF p. 61
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — North Greek, LLC · PDF p. 61
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Seven affiliate-owned ClarkCountyNevada restaurants · PDF p. 61
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — US franchised restaurants 1+years same ownership full12months reporting · PDF p. 62; PDF p. 63
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quarter of55 1+year franchised restaurants · PDF p. 63
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2 nd Quarter of55 1+year franchised restaurants · PDF p. 63
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3 rd Quarter of55 1+year franchised restaurants · PDF p. 63
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom Quarter of55 1+year franchised restaurants · PDF p. 63
- [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Total of55 1+year franchised restaurants · PDF p. 63
- [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quarter of17 3+year franchised restaurants · PDF p. 64
- [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2 nd Quarter of17 3+year franchised restaurants · PDF p. 64
- [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Total of17 3+year franchised restaurants · PDF p. 64
- [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — US franchised restaurants 3+years same ownership full12months reporting · PDF p. 64; PDF p. 63
- [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3 rd Quarter of17 3+year franchised restaurants · PDF p. 64
- [20]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom Quarter of17 3+year franchised restaurants · PDF p. 64
- [21]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 65
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.
181 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | cash and cash equivalents | $766,040 |
| 2026 | accounts receivable, net | $221,692 |
| 2026 | contract assets | $1,462,429 |
| 2026 | prepaid expenses | $2,170,299 |
| 2026 | promissory notes, net | $58,836 |
| 2026 | total current assets | $4,690,749 |
| 2026 | loans receivable - related parties | $335,508 |
| 2026 | total other assets | $335,508 |
| 2026 | accrued expenses | $324,194 |
| 2026 | current portion of long term debt | $3,202 |
| 2026 | franchise deposits | $175,734 |
| 2026 | total current liabilities | $3,971,416 |
| 2026 | long term liabilities long term debt, less current portion | $146,798 |
| 2026 | contract liabilities, less current portion | $965,696 |
| 2026 | total long term liabilities | $1,112,494 |
| 2026 | total liabilities | $5,083,910 |
| 2026 | members' equity | -$57,653 |
| 2026 | advertising fees | $2,245,143 |
| 2026 | product | $2,497,089 |
| 2026 | royalty income | $5,240,869 |
| 2026 | other income | $785,506 |
| 2026 | advertising | $733,263 |
| 2026 | automobile | $54,659 |
| 2026 | bad debt | $128,803 |
| 2026 | insurance | $58,327 |
| 2026 | internet and computer | $25,879 |
| 2026 | legal settlements | $9,000 |
| 2026 | office | $54,703 |
| 2026 | payroll | $3,254,495 |
| 2026 | professional fees | $70,907 |
| 2026 | telephone | $28,901 |
| 2026 | travel | $420,206 |
| 2026 | total expenses | $4,973,310 |
| 2026 | net income before other income/(expense) | $2,509,210 |
| 2026 | gain on foreign currency exchange | -$8,596 |
| 2026 | total other income/(expense) | -$13,121 |
| 2026 | net income | $2,496,089 |
| 2026 | (deficit), beginning | -$2,353,742 |
| 2026 | members' distributionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$200,000 |
| 2026 | (deficit), ending | -$57,653 |
| 2026 | cash flows from operating activities net income | $2,496,089 |
| 2026 | increase) decrease in accounts receivables | -$131,071 |
| 2026 | increase) decrease in contract assets | -$224,606 |
| 2026 | increase) decrease in prepaid expenses | -$671,051 |
| 2026 | increase) decrease in inventory | -$4,042 |
| 2026 | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$969,125 |
| 2026 | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $264,285 |
| 2026 | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $109,357 |
| 2026 | cash providedMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $940,070 |
| 2026 | cash flows from financing activities promissory notes | -$58,836 |
| 2026 | cash providedMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$594,006 |
| 2026 | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $346,064 |
| 2026 | ending balance | $766,040 |
| 2026 | interest | $3,738 |
| 2026 | income taxes | $20,748 |
| 2026 | meals and entertainment | $63,005 |
| 2026 | other income/(expense) interest expense | -$3,738 |
| 2026 | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $70,234 |
| 2026 | increase) decrease in loans receivable - related parties | -$335,170 |
| 2026 | contract liabilities | $3,099,266 |
| 2026 | gross profit | $7,482,520 |
| 2026 | licensing and registration | $25,587 |
| 2026 | total assets | $5,026,257 |
| 2026 | total liabilities and members' equity | $5,026,257 |
| 2026 | dues and subscriptions | $11,031 |
| 2026 | inventory | $11,453 |
| 2026 | cost of goods sold | $4,938,415 |
| 2026 | total income | $12,420,935 |
| 2026 | income tax | -$787 |
| 2026 | liabilities current liabilities accounts payable | $369,020 |
| 2026 | bank service charges | $4,435 |
| 2026 | postage | $7,089 |
| 2026 | computer and software | $23,020 |
| 2026 | members' distributionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$200,000 |
| 2026 | beginning balance | $419,976 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents | $419,976 |
| 2025 | accounts receivable, net | $90,621 |
| 2025 | contract assets | $1,237,823 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $3,255,079 |
| 2025 | loans receivable - related parties | $338 |
| 2025 | total other assets | $338 |
| 2025 | total assets | $3,255,417 |
| 2025 | liabilities current liabilities accounts payable | $1,338,145 |
| 2025 | accrued expenses | $59,909 |
| 2025 | current portion of long term debt | $3,202 |
| 2025 | contract liabilities | $3,955,605 |
| 2025 | franchise deposits | $105,500 |
| 2025 | long term liabilities long term debt, less current portion | $146,798 |
| 2025 | total long term liabilities | $146,798 |
| 2025 | members' equity | -$2,353,742 |
| 2025 | total liabilities and members' equity | $3,255,417 |
| 2025 | advertising fees | $1,585,384 |
| 2025 | royalty income | $3,544,088 |
| 2025 | other income | $507,818 |
| 2025 | total income | $10,572,910 |
| 2025 | cost of goods sold | $5,898,944 |
| 2025 | gross profit | $4,673,966 |
| 2025 | automobile | $58,570 |
| 2025 | bad debt | $101,583 |
| 2025 | bank service charges | $4,648 |
| 2025 | computer and software | $34,344 |
| 2025 | dues and subscriptions | $17,582 |
| 2025 | internet and computer | $39,044 |
| 2025 | leasing costs | $3,885 |
| 2025 | licensing and registration | $22,905 |
| 2025 | office | $42,749 |
| 2025 | payroll | $2,887,933 |
| 2025 | postage | $2,979 |
| 2025 | telephone | $21,148 |
| 2025 | total expenses | $4,147,920 |
| 2025 | net income before other income/(expense) | $526,046 |
| 2025 | other income/(expense) interest expense | -$4,894 |
| 2025 | interest income | $8,745 |
| 2025 | gain on foreign currency exchange | $5,739 |
| 2025 | lawsuit expenses | -$60,000 |
| 2025 | income tax | -$9,713 |
| 2025 | total other income/(expense) | -$60,123 |
| 2025 | net income | $465,923 |
| 2025 | increase) decrease in accounts receivables | -$25,023 |
| 2025 | increase) decrease in prepaid expenses | -$136,779 |
| 2025 | increase) decrease in inventory | $7,867 |
| 2025 | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$775,658 |
| 2025 | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$27,999 |
| 2025 | cash flows from financing activities promissory notes | $19,597 |
| 2025 | increase) decrease in loans receivable - related parties | $74,256 |
| 2025 | short term | -$196,798 |
| 2025 | cash providedMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$106,147 |
| 2025 | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$419,673 |
| 2025 | interest | $4,894 |
| 2025 | travel | $372,437 |
| 2025 | (deficit), ending | -$2,353,742 |
| 2025 | cash flows from operating activities net income | $465,923 |
| 2025 | increase) decrease in contract assets | $13,304 |
| 2025 | income taxes | $38 |
| 2025 | product | $3,746,167 |
| 2025 | insurance | $34,760 |
| 2025 | professional fees | $33,022 |
| 2025 | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $145,634 |
| 2025 | inventory | $7,411 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $5,609,159 |
| 2025 | cash providedMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$313,526 |
| 2025 | ending balance | $419,976 |
| 2025 | prepaid expenses | $1,499,248 |
| 2025 | (deficit), beginning | -$2,819,665 |
| 2025 | advertising | $417,987 |
| 2025 | meals and entertainment | $52,344 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $5,462,361 |
| 2025 | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $19,205 |
| 2025 | long term | -$3,202 |
| 2025 | beginning balance | $839,649 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents | $839,649 |
| 2024 | prepaid expenses | $1,362,469 |
| 2024 | inventory | $15,278 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $3,534,121 |
| 2024 | promissory notes, net | $19,597 |
| 2024 | total other assets | $94,191 |
| 2024 | total assets | $3,628,312 |
| 2024 | liabilities current liabilities accounts payable | $1,192,511 |
| 2024 | current portion of long term debt | $200,000 |
| 2024 | contract liabilities | $4,731,263 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $6,297,977 |
| 2024 | total long term liabilities | $150,000 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $6,447,977 |
| 2024 | advertising fees | $1,060,204 |
| 2024 | product | $3,670,766 |
| 2024 | other income | $235,430 |
| 2024 | total income | $9,614,425 |
| 2024 | cost of goods sold | $5,124,194 |
| 2024 | gross profit | $4,490,231 |
| 2024 | advertising | $583,104 |
| 2024 | bad debt | $66,128 |
| 2024 | bank service charges | $10,675 |
| 2024 | computer and software | $32,309 |
| 2024 | dues and subscriptions | $9,257 |
| 2024 | insurance | $32,702 |
| 2024 | leasing costs | $7,762 |
| 2024 | licensing and registration | $8,782 |
| 2024 | meals and entertainment | $61,238 |
| 2024 | payroll | $2,852,292 |
| 2024 | postage | $7,041 |
| 2024 | professional fees | $25,994 |
| 2024 | net income before other income/(expense) | $234,501 |
| 2024 | interest income | $1,543 |
| 2024 | gain on foreign currency exchange | $371 |
| 2024 | net income | $211,928 |
| 2024 | (deficit), beginning | -$3,031,593 |
| 2024 | (deficit), ending | -$2,819,665 |
| 2024 | increase) decrease in accounts receivables | -$29,307 |
| 2024 | increase) decrease in contract assets | -$17,015 |
| 2024 | increase) decrease in inventory | -$2,984 |
| 2024 | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$63,743 |
| 2024 | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,212,929 |
| 2024 | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $28,499 |
| 2024 | cash providedMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $622,822 |
| 2024 | cash flows from financing activities promissory notes | $25,237 |
| 2024 | increase) decrease in loans receivable - related parties | -$74,594 |
| 2024 | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$185,038 |
| 2024 | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $388,427 |
| 2024 | beginning balance | $451,222 |
| 2024 | interest | $5,671 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable, net | $65,598 |
| 2024 | automobile | $68,164 |
| 2024 | office | $35,548 |
| 2024 | total expenses | $4,255,730 |
| 2024 | total other income/(expense) | -$22,573 |
| 2024 | contract assets | $1,251,127 |
| 2024 | royalty income | $2,570,265 |
| 2024 | travel | $409,192 |
| 2024 | franchise deposits | $133,499 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and members' equity | $3,628,312 |
| 2024 | accrued expenses | $40,704 |
| 2024 | internet and computer | $26,849 |
| 2024 | lawsuit expenses | -$18,816 |
| 2024 | cash flows from operating activities net income | $211,928 |
| 2024 | members' equity | -$2,819,665 |
| 2024 | long term liabilities long term debt, less current portion | $150,000 |
| 2024 | increase) decrease in prepaid expenses | -$1,314,533 |
| 2024 | other income/(expense) interest expense | -$5,671 |
| 2024 | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $597,048 |
| 2024 | ending balance | $839,649 |
| 2024 | telephone | $18,693 |
| 2024 | loans receivable - related parties | $74,594 |
| 2024 | cash providedMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$234,395 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 5 · PDF p. 18 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: l pay our affiliate, Franchise Real Estate, a Design and Project Management Fee (“DPM Fee”) of — 10000
“e paid prior to opening your Restaurant and is not refundable. Design and Project Management Fee Y ou will pay our affiliate, Franchise Real Estate, a Design and Project Management Fee (“DPM Fee”) of $10,000 for assistance in managing the construction or remodeling and finishing of the location for your business . You will pay the DPM Fee upon signing the Franchise Agreement. Generally, the DPM Fee is uniformly charged ; however, in certain unique circumstances in the past fiscal year, we have reduced or waived a fee for a particular franchisee. The DPM Fee is not refundable. MULTI - UNIT DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT Development Fee If you and we agree that you will develop at least three (3) The Great Greek Mediterranean Grill® Restaurant s, then you will sign our Multi - Unit Development Agreement (“MUDA”) in the form of Exhibit B to this disclosure document as well as the Franchise Agreement”
Note: This is a state-specific Item 20 outlet row, not the national/systemwide Total row required for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 66 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Indiana 2023 — Not renewed
“2023 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: This is a state-specific Item 20 outlet row, not the national/systemwide Total row required for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 66 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Indiana 2023 — Reacquired
“2023 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: This is a state-specific Item 20 outlet row, not the national/systemwide Total row required for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 66 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Indiana 2023 — Terminated
“2023 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: This is a state-specific Item 20 outlet row, not the national/systemwide Total row required for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 66 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Indiana 2023 — End
“2023 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: This is a state-specific Item 20 outlet row, not the national/systemwide Total row required for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 66 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Indiana 2024 — Start
“2024 1 1 0 0 0 0 2”
Note: This is a state-specific Item 20 outlet row, not the national/systemwide Total row required for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 66 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Indiana 2024 — Opened
“2024 1 1 0 0 0 0 2”
Note: This is a state-specific Item 20 outlet row, not the national/systemwide Total row required for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 66 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Indiana 2023 — Other ceased
“2023 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: This is a state-specific Item 20 outlet row, not the national/systemwide Total row required for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 67 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Wisconsin 2024 — Opened
“2024 0 1 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: This is a state-specific Item 20 outlet row, not the national/systemwide Total row required for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 67 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Wisconsin 2024 — Start
“2024 0 1 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: This is a state-specific Item 20 outlet row, not the national/systemwide Total row required for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 67 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Wisconsin 2024 — Not renewed
“2024 0 1 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: This is a state-specific Item 20 outlet row, not the national/systemwide Total row required for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 67 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Wisconsin 2024 — Other ceased
“2024 0 1 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: This is a state-specific Item 20 outlet row, not the national/systemwide Total row required for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 67 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Wisconsin 2025 — Not renewed
“2025 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: Item 20 claim is state/geography-specific or not a national/systemwide Total row; it cannot be verified under the required scope.
Item 20 · PDF p. 67 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Wisconsin 2024 — End
“2024 0 1 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: Item 20 claim is state/geography-specific or not a national/systemwide Total row; it cannot be verified under the required scope.
Item 20 · PDF p. 67 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Wisconsin 2024 — Terminated
“2024 0 1 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: This is a state-specific Item 20 outlet row, not the national/systemwide Total row required for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 67 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Wisconsin 2024 — Reacquired
“2024 0 1 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: This is a state-specific Item 20 outlet row, not the national/systemwide Total row required for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 67 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Wisconsin 2025 — Terminated
“2025 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: Item 20 claim is state/geography-specific or not a national/systemwide Total row; it cannot be verified under the required scope.
Item 20 · PDF p. 67 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Wisconsin 2025 — Start
“2025 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: Item 20 claim is state/geography-specific or not a national/systemwide Total row; it cannot be verified under the required scope.
Item 20 · PDF p. 67 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Wisconsin 2025 — Opened
“2025 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: Item 20 claim is state/geography-specific or not a national/systemwide Total row; it cannot be verified under the required scope.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.




