GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
GRIMALDI'S franchise specializes in coal-fired brick oven pizza, building on its Brooklyn heritage and reputation for authentic New York-style pies with a disti
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA franchise?
- The GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $1,181,000 for $65,000 as arranged before and after opening suppliers total improvement costs — 1181000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 15); $267,800 for ed after opening us, suppliers, employees and other creditors total other costs — 267800 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 15); $1,448,800 for ors total other costs $267,800 $340,000 total estimated initial investment (21) — 1448800 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 15). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $50,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 9). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $6 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 10). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 43). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA locations are there?
- The FDD reports 88 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 45). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $1,181,000 ($65,000 As arranged Before and after opening Suppliers TOTAL IMPROVEMENT COSTS — 1181000); $267,800 (ed After opening Us, suppliers, employees and other creditors TOTAL OTHER COSTS — 267800); $1,448,800 (ors TOTAL OTHER COSTS $267,800 $340,000 TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (21) — 1448800); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 9 separate groups: other measures for 14 Company-operatedbyaffiliateCBOP locations; other measures for 13 Company-operatedbyaffiliateCBOP locations; other measures for 13 Company-operatedbyaffiliateCBOP locations; other measures for 26 Company-operatedbyaffiliateCBOP locations; other measures for 12 Company-operatedbyaffiliateCBOP locations; other measures for 26 Company-operatedbyaffiliateCBOP locations; other measures for 1 Company-operatedbyaffiliateCBOP locations; other measures for 27 Company-operatedbyaffiliateCBOP locations; other measures for 4 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 4 in 2025, to 88 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 3 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (3)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- ed After opening Us, suppliers, employees and other creditors TOTAL OTHER COSTS — 267800PDF p. 15$267,800
- $65,000 As arranged Before and after opening Suppliers TOTAL IMPROVEMENT COSTS — 1181000PDF p. 15$1,181,000
- ors TOTAL OTHER COSTS $267,800 $340,000 TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (21) — 1448800PDF p. 15$1,448,800
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- cal year. ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee 2 — 6Main ongoing fee
22 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
9 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 14 locations
- Who is counted
- Table1 Middlethird
- Period
- No. of Restaurants
- Excluded
- Two company-operated restaurantsclosedduring2025excluded;costofsales/operatingandothercostsexcluded
- Method
- Unaudited;GAAPcompiledcompanysales;sameaccountingmethods;GrossSalesallrevenue;noexpensesdeducted;average4082sqft excludingpatio/4866withpatio
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 13 locations
- Who is counted
- Table1 Topthird
- Period
- No. of Restaurants
- Excluded
- Two company-operated restaurantsclosedduring2025excluded;costofsales/operatingandothercostsexcluded
- Method
- Unaudited;GAAPcompiledcompanysales;sameaccountingmethods;GrossSalesallrevenue;noexpensesdeducted;average4082sqft excludingpatio/4866withpatio
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 13 locations
- Who is counted
- Table1 Bottomthird
- Period
- Range of Gross Sales
- Excluded
- Two company-operated restaurantsclosedduring2025excluded;costofsales/operatingandothercostsexcluded
- Method
- Unaudited;GAAPcompiledcompanysales;sameaccountingmethods;GrossSalesallrevenue;noexpensesdeducted;average4082sqft excludingpatio/4866withpatio
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 26 locations
- Who is counted
- Table2 Toptwothirds
- Period
- Median Gross Sales
- Excluded
- Two company-operated restaurantsclosedduring2025excluded;costofsales/operatingandothercostsexcluded
- Method
- Unaudited;GAAPcompiledcompanysales;sameaccountingmethods;GrossSalesallrevenue;noexpensesdeducted;average4082sqft excludingpatio/4866withpatio
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- Table3 1750000–2500000
- Period
- Median Gross Sales
- Excluded
- Two company-operated restaurantsclosedduring2025excluded;costofsales/operatingandothercostsexcluded
- Method
- Unaudited;GAAPcompiledcompanysales;sameaccountingmethods;GrossSalesallrevenue;noexpensesdeducted;average4082sqft excludingpatio/4866withpatio
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 26 locations
- Who is counted
- Table2 Bottomtwothirds
- Period
- Median Gross Sales
- Excluded
- Two company-operated restaurantsclosedduring2025excluded;costofsales/operatingandothercostsexcluded
- Method
- Unaudited;GAAPcompiledcompanysales;sameaccountingmethods;GrossSalesallrevenue;noexpensesdeducted;average4082sqft excludingpatio/4866withpatio
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Table3 <1750000
- Period
- No. and Percentage of Restaurants
- Excluded
- Two company-operated restaurantsclosedduring2025excluded;costofsales/operatingandothercostsexcluded
- Method
- Unaudited;GAAPcompiledcompanysales;sameaccountingmethods;GrossSalesallrevenue;noexpensesdeducted;average4082sqft excludingpatio/4866withpatio
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 27 locations
- Who is counted
- Table3 >2500000
- Period
- Percentat/aboveaverage
- Excluded
- Two company-operated restaurantsclosedduring2025excluded;costofsales/operatingandothercostsexcluded
- Method
- Unaudited;GAAPcompiledcompanysales;sameaccountingmethods;GrossSalesallrevenue;noexpensesdeducted;average4082sqft excludingpatio/4866withpatio
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Table4 Franchised
- Period
- Percentat/aboveaverage
- Excluded
- Two company-operated restaurantsclosedduring2025excluded;costofsales/operatingandothercostsexcluded
- Method
- Unauditedfinancialreportssubmittedbyfranchisee;GrossSales;costsexcluded
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45
Net −2 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($267,800 – $1,448,800) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 92 to 88 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 9
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Middlethird · PDF p. 43
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Topthird · PDF p. 43
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Bottomthird · PDF p. 43
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table2 Toptwothirds · PDF p. 44; PDF p. 43
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table3 1750000–2500000 · PDF p. 44
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table2 Bottomtwothirds · PDF p. 44; PDF p. 43
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table3 <1750000 · PDF p. 44
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table3 >2500000 · PDF p. 44
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table4 Franchised · PDF p. 44
- [11]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 45
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | deferred franchise fees, net of current portion | $266,787 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $26,137 |
| 2025 | management fee | $58,141 |
| 2025 | deferred franchise fees | $28,260 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $845,180 |
| 2025 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4,247 |
| 2025 | total liabilities and stockholder's deficit | $527,078 |
| 2025 | net income | $353,652 |
| 2025 | total noncurrent liabilities | $819,043 |
| 2025 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $12,712 |
| 2025 | total assets | $527,078 |
| 2025 | due to related party | $552,256 |
| 2025 | total stockholder's deficit | -$318,102 |
| 2025 | franchise fees | $21,740 |
| 2025 | royalty fees | $471,894 |
| 2025 | total revenues | $493,634 |
| 2025 | legal | $8,884 |
| 2025 | other operating expenses | $72,957 |
| 2025 | total expenses | $139,982 |
| 2025 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$4,247 |
| 2025 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,834 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by operating activities | $380,499 |
| 2025 | net cash | -$400,490 |
| 2025 | net | -$19,991 |
| 2024 | due to related party | $952,746 |
| 2024 | net | $118,631 |
| 2024 | deferred franchise fees, net of current portion | $240,169 |
| 2024 | total noncurrent liabilities | $1,192,915 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $1,217,410 |
| 2024 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $15,546 |
| 2024 | total assets | $545,656 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $24,495 |
| 2024 | total stockholder's deficit | -$671,754 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and stockholder's deficit | $545,656 |
| 2024 | franchise fees | $16,076 |
| 2024 | royalty fees | $398,569 |
| 2024 | total revenues | $414,645 |
| 2024 | legal | $9,591 |
| 2024 | management fee | $126,956 |
| 2024 | other operating expenses | $209,547 |
| 2024 | total expenses | $346,094 |
| 2024 | net income | $68,551 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable | $3,611 |
| 2024 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5,557 |
| 2024 | deferred franchise fees | -$16,076 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activities | $61,643 |
| 2024 | net cash | $56,988 |
| 2023 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,611 |
| 2023 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $21,103 |
| 2023 | franchise fees | $5,556 |
| 2023 | other operating expenses | $33,221 |
| 2023 | total expenses | $81,679 |
| 2023 | total revenues | $162,692 |
| 2023 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$446 |
| 2023 | due to related party | $895,758 |
| 2023 | deferred franchise fees, net of current portion | $265,107 |
| 2023 | total noncurrent liabilities | $1,160,865 |
| 2023 | total liabilities | $1,176,498 |
| 2023 | total assets | $436,193 |
| 2023 | total current liabilities | $15,633 |
| 2023 | total stockholder's deficit | -$740,305 |
| 2023 | total liabilities and stockholder's deficit | $436,193 |
| 2023 | royalty fees | $157,136 |
| 2023 | legal | $18,553 |
| 2023 | management fee | $29,905 |
| 2023 | net income | $81,013 |
| 2023 | stockholder's deficit beginning | -$821,318 |
| 2023 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$6,957 |
| 2023 | deferred franchise fees | $134,444 |
| 2023 | net cash provided by operating activities | $208,054 |
| 2023 | net cash | -$22,491 |
| 2023 | net | $185,563 |
| 2023 | cash, beginning | $225,916 |
| — | cashMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $530,110 |
| — | common stockMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $100,000 |
| — | cashMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $510,119 |
| — | cashMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $411,479 |
| — | common stockMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $100,000 |
| — | accumulated deficitMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$418,102 |
| — | deferred franchise fees, current portionMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $26,137 |
| — | deferred franchise fees, current portionMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $15,633 |
| — | common stockMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $100,000 |
| — | accumulated deficitMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$840,305 |
| — | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$22,491 |
| — | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$400,490 |
| — | deferred franchise fees, current portionMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $24,495 |
| — | accumulated deficitMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$771,754 |
| — | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $56,988 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



