
H&H Bagels
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching H&H Bagels franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
H&H Bagels franchise brings the authentic New York bagel experience to communities through fresh-baked bagels, spreads, and café offerings that have made the br
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open an H&H Bagels franchise?
- The H&H Bagels Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $632,860 for s additional funds (note 15) $25,000 $25,000 as incurred after opening various total — 632860 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21); $672,860 for 3) see above in this item 7 see above in this item 7 see above in this item 7 total — 672860 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does H&H Bagels charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $1 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does H&H Bagels disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The H&H Bagels FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 55). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many H&H Bagels locations are there?
- The FDD reports 24 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 56). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $632,860 (s Additional Funds (Note 15) $25,000 $25,000 As incurred After opening Various Total — 632860); $672,860 (3) See above in this Item 7 See above in this Item 7 See above in this Item 7 Total — 672860); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 reports revenue and other measures and costs for 6 Affiliateowned/franchised combined locations.
- 3Outlets grew by 12 in 2025, to 24 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- s Additional Funds (Note 15) $25,000 $25,000 As incurred After opening Various Total — 632860PDF p. 21$632,860
- 3) See above in this Item 7 See above in this Item 7 See above in this Item 7 Total — 672860PDF p. 25$672,860
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- ave signed a Development Agreement, as a developer, you can earn a royalty credit of — 0.5%Main ongoing fee
39 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, costs and other measures · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- 6OperatingLocations:5affiliate-owned+1franchised
- Excluded
- Locationsnotopenmorethan12months;grosssalesexcludesdiscounts,returns,salestax
- Method
- Averageannualretailsales;COGS35.7%;laborincludespayrolltax;sourcecombinedpopulation,nomaterialsalesdifferenceasstated
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
Net +18 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($632,860 – $672,860) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 12 to 24 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 55
- [2]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 56
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | due from affiliates, net | $397,448 |
| 2025 | due from brand development fund, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $13,720 |
| 2025 | brand development fundMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $90,254 |
| 2025 | brand development fundMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $90,254 |
| 2025 | deferred franchise and area development fees, net of current portion | $546,313 |
| 2025 | total revenue | $852,513 |
| 2025 | total operating expenses | $416,727 |
| 2025 | cash flows from financing activities due | -$50,000 |
| 2025 | deferred franchise and area development feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $232,563 |
| 2025 | current assets cash | $13,767 |
| 2025 | license feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,750 |
| 2025 | royaltiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $9,213 |
| 2025 | net decrease in cash | -$91,842 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $436,214 |
| 2025 | accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $20,354 |
| 2025 | credit card payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $48,020 |
| 2025 | deferred franchise and area development feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $286,638 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $355,012 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $901,325 |
| 2025 | member's deficit | -$465,111 |
| 2025 | franchise fees | $79,473 |
| 2025 | area development fees | $352,963 |
| 2025 | royaltiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $287,283 |
| 2025 | other income | $42,540 |
| 2025 | operating expenses professional services | $199,326 |
| 2025 | sales and marketing | $10,194 |
| 2025 | advertising and promotion | $4,497 |
| 2025 | computer and internet | $2,685 |
| 2025 | travel, meals and entertainment | $82,223 |
| 2025 | subscriptions | $27,403 |
| 2025 | depreciation | $145 |
| 2025 | income from operations | $435,786 |
| 2025 | net income | $435,786 |
| 2025 | due from brand development fund, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$13,720 |
| 2025 | license feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$1,750 |
| 2025 | royaltiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$9,213 |
| 2025 | accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$8,223 |
| 2025 | due to brand development fund, net | -$326 |
| 2025 | credit card payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $28,397 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by operating activities | $663,659 |
| 2025 | due from affiliate | -$100,000 |
| 2025 | member's capital distributions | -$605,501 |
| 2025 | net cash used in financing activities | -$755,501 |
| 2025 | equipment net | $316 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $376,656 |
| 2024 | royalties | $33,787 |
| 2024 | computer and internet | $147 |
| 2024 | subscriptions | $34,796 |
| 2024 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $21,887 |
| 2024 | sales and marketing | $10,206 |
| 2024 | net income | $205,543 |
| 2024 | due from affiliate | -$297,448 |
| 2024 | accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$9,433 |
| 2024 | area development fee receivable | $120,000 |
| 2024 | equipment net | $461 |
| 2024 | current assets cash | $105,609 |
| 2024 | net cash used in financing activities | -$572,448 |
| 2024 | net decrease in cash | -$414,800 |
| 2024 | current liabilities due to parent company, net | $50,000 |
| 2024 | accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $28,577 |
| 2024 | due to brand development fund, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $326 |
| 2024 | credit card payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $19,623 |
| 2024 | deferred franchise and area development feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $278,130 |
| 2024 | deferred franchise and area development fees, net of current portion | $322,258 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $698,914 |
| 2024 | member's deficit | -$295,396 |
| 2024 | franchise fees | $36,971 |
| 2024 | area development fees | $390,724 |
| 2024 | brand development fundMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $11,262 |
| 2024 | other income | $1,374 |
| 2024 | total revenue | $474,118 |
| 2024 | operating expenses professional services | $181,901 |
| 2024 | advertising and promotion | $5,176 |
| 2024 | travel, meals and entertainment | $25,503 |
| 2024 | brand development fundMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $11,262 |
| 2024 | depreciation | $145 |
| 2024 | total operating expenses | $269,136 |
| 2024 | income from operations | $204,982 |
| 2024 | recovery of bad debt | $561 |
| 2024 | due to brand development fund, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $326 |
| 2024 | credit card payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $16,874 |
| 2024 | deferred franchise and area development feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$197,694 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activities | $157,648 |
| 2024 | cash flows from financing activities due | $250,000 |
| 2024 | member's capital distributions | -$525,000 |
| 2024 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $21,887 |
| 2023 | accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $38,010 |
| 2023 | travel, meals and entertainment | $70,275 |
| 2023 | area development fees | $206,984 |
| 2023 | operating expenses professional services | $255,630 |
| 2023 | credit card payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$4,420 |
| 2023 | member's | $24,061 |
| 2023 | sales and marketing | $81,897 |
| 2023 | accounts receivable | -$560 |
| 2023 | recovery of bad debt | $561 |
| 2023 | depreciation | $121 |
| 2023 | net cash provided by operating activities | $486,292 |
| 2023 | accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $31,010 |
| 2023 | cash, beginning of year | $234,844 |
| 2023 | current assets cash | $520,409 |
| 2023 | franchise and area development fee receivable | $120,000 |
| 2023 | due from parent company | $200,000 |
| 2023 | total current assets | $862,902 |
| 2023 | credit card payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,749 |
| 2023 | deferred franchise and area development feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $376,961 |
| 2023 | total current liabilities | $417,720 |
| 2023 | deferred franchise and area development fees, net of current portion | $421,121 |
| 2023 | total liabilities | $838,841 |
| 2023 | franchise fees | $31,038 |
| 2023 | other income | $1,848 |
| 2023 | total revenue | $239,870 |
| 2023 | advertising and promotion | $10,588 |
| 2023 | computer and internet | $3,756 |
| 2023 | total operating expenses | $422,267 |
| 2023 | income | -$182,397 |
| 2023 | net income | -$181,836 |
| 2023 | area development fee receivable | -$120,000 |
| 2023 | deferred franchise and area development feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $761,977 |
| 2023 | net cash used in investing activities | -$727 |
| 2023 | cash flows from financing activities due to | -$200,000 |
| 2023 | net cash used in financing activities | -$200,000 |
| 2023 | net | $285,565 |
| 2023 | equipment net | $606 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

