Hawaiian Bros Island Grill

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Hawaiian Bros Island Grill franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Hawaiian Bros Island Grill franchise brings authentic Hawaiian plate lunch cuisine to mainland markets with a fast-casual dining concept featuring kalua pork, h

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    Does Hawaiian Bros Island Grill disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Hawaiian Bros Island Grill FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 72). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Hawaiian Bros Island Grill locations are there?
    The FDD reports 21 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 74). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: other measures for 7 Franchised locations; other measures for 9 Franchised locations; other measures for 8 Franchised locations; other measures for 6 Franchised locations. They are not combined.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    0 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 7 locations

    Who is counted
    30franchisedfull12monthtraditional;Thirdquartile
    Period
    Average COGS $
    Excluded
    Traditionalonly;digital/ghostkitchens/inlineexcluded. Full12monthand36monthcohorts separate.
    Method
    Actualhistoricaldata. GrossSales lessdiscounts/promotions/remittedsalestax/giftissuance(redemptionsincluded). PrimeCost=food/paperCOGS+hourly/crew+managementsalary/bonus+benefits/taxes.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 9 locations

    Who is counted
    30franchisedfull12monthtraditional;Bottomquartile
    Period
    Average COGS $
    Excluded
    Traditionalonly;digital/ghostkitchens/inlineexcluded. Full12monthand36monthcohorts separate.
    Method
    Actualhistoricaldata. GrossSales lessdiscounts/promotions/remittedsalestax/giftissuance(redemptionsincluded). PrimeCost=food/paperCOGS+hourly/crew+managementsalary/bonus+benefits/taxes.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 8 locations

    Who is counted
    30franchisedfull12monthtraditional;Topquartile
    Period
    Median COGS %
    Excluded
    Traditionalonly;digital/ghostkitchens/inlineexcluded. Full12monthand36monthcohorts separate.
    Method
    Actualhistoricaldata. GrossSales lessdiscounts/promotions/remittedsalestax/giftissuance(redemptionsincluded). PrimeCost=food/paperCOGS+hourly/crew+managementsalary/bonus+benefits/taxes.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    30franchisedfull12monthtraditional;Secondquartile
    Period
    Median COGS $
    Excluded
    Traditionalonly;digital/ghostkitchens/inlineexcluded. Full12monthand36monthcohorts separate.
    Method
    Actualhistoricaldata. GrossSales lessdiscounts/promotions/remittedsalestax/giftissuance(redemptionsincluded). PrimeCost=food/paperCOGS+hourly/crew+managementsalary/bonus+benefits/taxes.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74

    Net +0 outlets, 2025–2025

    0212025

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 30franchisedfull12monthtraditional;Thirdquartile · PDF p. 72
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 30franchisedfull12monthtraditional;Bottomquartile · PDF p. 72
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 30franchisedfull12monthtraditional;Topquartile · PDF p. 72
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 30franchisedfull12monthtraditional;Secondquartile · PDF p. 72
    5. [5]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 74

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.