Hpb Painting

    HPB Painting LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Hpb Painting franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Hpb Painting: Commercial and residential painting services, with optional powerwashing and gutter services, offered to residential and commercial customers under the Groovy Hues Peace Love Paint Powerwash mark.

    Headline figures

    Hpb Painting quick facts

    Is Hpb Painting a franchise?
    Yes. Hpb Painting offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 46 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 87).
    How much does it cost to open a Hpb Painting franchise?
    The Hpb Painting Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $157,508–$204,478 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 31). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Hpb Painting charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 4% · Percentage of Gross Revenues; or applicable monthly Minimum Royalty (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 23). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $15,500 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 18). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Hpb Painting disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Hpb Painting FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 85). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Hpb Painting locations are there?
    The FDD reports 46 outlets at the end of 2024 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 87). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Hpb Painting a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $157,508 – $204,478 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 reports revenue and other measures for 6 franchised locations.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 12 in 2024, to 46 (Coverage not stated in the reviewed record, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Hpb Painting head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty FeeMain ongoing fee

    24 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue and other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    the six (6) franchisees (the “Reporting Businesses”) (Item 19, p. 84)
    Period
    2024 calendar year
    Excluded
    The four (4) franchisees that were excluded from this Item 19 were excluded because they were not operational for the entire 2024 calendar year. (Item 19, p. 84) Gross Sales does not include “(a) tips paid directly to subcontractors or other personnel, or (b) sales tax that is collected directly from customers and paid to the appropriate taxing authority.” (Item 19, p. 86)
    Method
    We obtained these figures from information provided by the Reporting Businesses to us through our proprietary software (the “Software System”) program for the Measurement Period. Franchisees are not required to use generally accepted accounting principles when reporting these figures. (Item 19, p. 84)

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures

    Period
    2024 calendar year

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 87

    Net +0 outlets, 2024–2024

    0462024

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($157,508 – $204,478) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 34 to 46 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 31
    2. [2]Item 19 — Franchised (6 locations) — revenue and other measures · PDF p. 86; PDF p. 85
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 85; PDF p. 86
    4. [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 87

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    16 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 20 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Late Payment (Per incident, plus 1.5% interest per month or maximum allowed by law)

      “Currently, $100 per incident plus 1½% interest per month, or maximum allowed by law.”

      Note: Page 12 states "$100 per incident plus 1 % interest per month", not the extracted interest rate.

    • Item 10 · PDF p. 44 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Interest rate: 5% variable

      “Initial Franchise Fee — 2 nd Territory Up to 60% ($24,000) Up to 60 Months 5% Variable”

      Note: Page 35 marker precedes '5% variable': '5%' is interest; 'variable' belongs to monthly payment, not interest.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare Hpb Painting with…

    VS