
icreatives Staffing
Franchise research report · reviewed 2021 disclosure data
Researching icreatives Staffing franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 2019 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Fort Lauderdale, FL United States Source: franchise.org
icreatives staffing businesses recruit and place creative professionals in temporary, full-time, and contract positions for clients such as marketing departments, advertising agencies, and design firms. Franchisees operate from an office using the brand’s staffing procedures and business systems.
Headline figures
icreatives Staffing quick facts
- Is icreatives Staffing a franchise?
- Yes. icreatives Staffing offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2020, it reported 0 franchised and 1 company-owned outlets (2021 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 51).
- How much does it cost to open an icreatives Staffing franchise?
- The icreatives Staffing Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $46,250–$82,145 (2021 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 18). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the icreatives Staffing initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $30,000 (2021 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 10). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does icreatives Staffing charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 33.33% (2021 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 67% (2021 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does icreatives Staffing disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The icreatives Staffing FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2021 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 50). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many icreatives Staffing locations are there?
- The FDD reports 1 outlets at the end of 2020 (2021 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 51). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is icreatives Staffing a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $46,250 – $82,145 in the 2021 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: memberships and other measures for 1 locations; memberships and other measures for 1 locations; memberships and other measures for 1 locations; memberships for 1 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets held steady in 2020, to 1 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
icreatives Staffing head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2021 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2021 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty percentage of monthly Gross MarginMain ongoing fee
22 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Memberships and other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- The affiliate-owned and operated icreatives Business in Florida; the filing says there were no other icreatives Businesses owned or operated by the franchisor, affiliates, or franchisees during the stated years.
- Period
- 2020
- Excluded
- None stated for this year.
- Method
- Historical results as presented in Item 19
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Memberships and other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Historic data for the affiliate-owned and operated icreatives Business in Florida; no other icreatives Businesses were owned or operated during these years.
- Period
- 2020
- Excluded
- None stated for this year.
- Method
- Historical results as presented in Item 19
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Memberships and other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Historic results of the affiliate-owned and operated icreatives Business in Florida.
- Period
- 2019
- Excluded
- None stated for this year.
- Method
- Historical results as presented in Item 19
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Memberships · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- One affiliate-owned icreatives Business in Florida
- Period
- 2018
- Excluded
- None stated
- Method
- Historical results as presented in Item 19
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2020 of each year.
2021 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
Net +0 outlets, 2018–2020
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2020 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2021 Item 7 estimate ($46,250 – $82,145) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 1 to 1 in 2020. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2021 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 18
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 10
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The affiliate-owned and operated icreatives Business in Florida; the filing say… · PDF p. 50
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Historic data for the affiliate-owned and operated icreatives Business in Flori… · PDF p. 50
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Historic results of the affiliate-owned and operated icreatives Business in Flo… · PDF p. 50
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned icreatives Business in Florida · PDF p. 50
- [7]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 51
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | expenses | $0 |
| 2020 | cash | $69,263 |
| 2020 | intangible assets | $198,061 |
| 2020 | total assets | $267,324 |
| 2020 | due to member | $165,324 |
| 2020 | member's equity | $102,000 |
| 2020 | total liabilities and member's equity | $267,324 |
| 2020 | revenue | $0 |
| 2020 | net income | $0 |
| 2020 | increase in intangible assets | $14,507 |
| 2020 | cash at end of year | $69,263 |
| 2019 | revenue | $0 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 12 · PDF p. 37 · 2021 FDD
Our summary: Cross-territory service limit
“service outside may never exceed 15%.”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 12 · PDF p. 35 · 2021 FDD
Our summary: Exclusive territory: Yes, subject to agreement conditions
“You will receive an exclusive territory. If you are in full compliance with this Agreement, we and our affiliates will not open or allow another icreatives Business franchise owner to open any other icreatives Office at a location within the Territory during the Term.”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 12 · PDF p. 35 · 2021 FDD
Our summary: Territory definition: minimum 150,000 jobs based on Census guided search
“minimum 150,000 jobs per U.S. Census guided search of civilian employed population aged 16+”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 19 · PDF p. 50 · 2021 FDD
Our summary: Lowest Client Gross Billings — 2018
“Lowest Client Gross Billings $206 $1 92 $450 $60”
Note: The cited page extraction reads the 2018 minimum as '$1 92'; its formatting does not settle the figure.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.


