
Spherion Staffing
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Spherion Staffing franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 1958 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Atlanta, GA United States Source: franchise.org
Spherion Staffing franchise specializes in temporary and permanent staffing solutions, connecting businesses with qualified talent across various industries.
Headline figures
Spherion Staffing quick facts
- Is Spherion Staffing a franchise?
- Yes. Spherion Staffing offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 180 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 62).
- How much does it cost to open a Spherion Staffing franchise?
- The Spherion Staffing Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $132,980–$301,040 for total initial investment (low) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26); $301,040 for total initial investment (high) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- Does Spherion Staffing disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Spherion Staffing FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 54). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Spherion Staffing locations are there?
- The FDD reports 180 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 62). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Spherion Staffing a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $132,980 – $301,040 (Total initial investment (low)); $301,040 (Total initial investment (high)); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: profit and revenue for 18 Franchised locations; profit and revenue for 7 Franchised locations; revenue and profit for 32 Franchised locations; other measures for 57 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 9 in 2025, to 180 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Spherion Staffing head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Total initial investment (low)PDF p. 26$132,980 – $301,040
- Total initial investment (high)PDF p. 26$301,040
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
30 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
18 locations
Profit and revenue · 18 locations
- Who is counted
- Spherion General Staffing franchisees, tenure group 1–5 years
- Excluded
- FY2025 per-Franchise-Agreement; minimum one full fiscal year of operations. Excludes six existing franchisees not operating for all of calendar 2025 and franchisees that ceased operations and left in 2025; the 1–5 year metrics also exclude a resale in the Salt Lake City, Utah market.
- Method
- Per Franchise Agreement; offices under same agreement aggregated
7 locations
Profit and revenue · 7 locations
- Who is counted
- Spherion General Staffing franchisees, tenure group 6–10 years
- Period
- per franchisee, combining agreements and offices
- Excluded
- FY2025 per-Franchise-Agreement; minimum one full fiscal year of operations. Excludes six existing franchisees not operating for all of calendar 2025 and franchisees that ceased operations and left in 2025.
- Method
- Per Franchise Agreement; offices under same agreement aggregated
32 locations
Revenue and profit · 32 locations
- Who is counted
- Spherion General Staffing franchisees, tenure group 10+ years
- Period
- per franchisee, combining agreements and offices
- Excluded
- FY2025 per-Franchise-Agreement; minimum one full fiscal year of operations. Excludes six existing franchisees not operating for all of calendar 2025 and franchisees that ceased operations and left in 2025.
- Method
- Per Franchise Agreement; offices under same agreement aggregated
57 locations
Other measures · 57 locations
- Who is counted
- Spherion General Staffing franchisees, tenure group All franchisees (at least 1 year)
- Period
- per franchisee, combining agreements and offices
- Excluded
- FY2025 per-Franchise-Agreement; minimum one full fiscal year of operations. Excludes six existing franchisees not operating for all of calendar 2025 and franchisees that ceased operations and left in 2025.
- Method
- Per Franchise Agreement; offices under same agreement aggregated
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31 of stated year of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62
Net −32 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($132,980 – $301,040) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 189 to 180 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Spherion General Staffing franchisees, tenure group 1–5 years · PDF p. 54
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Spherion General Staffing franchisees, tenure group 6–10 years · PDF p. 54
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Spherion General Staffing franchisees, tenure group 10+ years · PDF p. 54
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Spherion General Staffing franchisees, tenure group All franchisees (at least 1… · PDF p. 54
- [5]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 62
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.
150 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare Spherion Staffing with…
VSCompare Spherion Staffing with…
VS

