Franchise opportunities compared
PrideStaff vs Spherion Staffing
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- PrideStaff and Spherion Staffing disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (PrideStaff: 4, Spherion Staffing: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | PPrideStaff | Spherion Staffing |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $105,600 – $244,600 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $132,980 – $301,040 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $0.35 Advertising Fund — 0.35% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $0.25 Spherion marketing fund contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 65 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 | 180 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −9 Calculated: 74 at end of 2023 → 65 at end of 2025 | −32 Calculated: 212 at end of 2023 → 180 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1958 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised offices operated continuously by same franchisee at least two years… $41 other Franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Source says 57 Franchised Offices; table population 53 franchised, discrepancy… 21 offices other Count higher than mean · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned offices operated continuously by same franchisee at least two yea… 20.46 percent other Company-owned · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Spherion General Staffing franchisees, tenure group 1–5 years $716,354 other 1–5 years Average gross profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Spherion General Staffing franchisees, tenure group 6–10 years $1,356,070 other 6–10 years Average gross profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Spherion General Staffing franchisees, tenure group 10+ years $8,917,074 other 10+ years Average sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
