Jimmy Johns
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Jimmy Johns franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Jimmy John's serves sandwiches, wraps, sides, desserts and drinks. Stores provide individual orders and group catering through options such as party boxes, sandwich platters and boxed lunches.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Jimmy Johns franchise?
- The Jimmy Johns Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $366,200–$686,000 for traditional — total estimated initial investment (excluding real estate purchase costs) (12)(13) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 49); $206,200–$686,000 for nontraditional — total estimated initial investment (excluding real estate purchase costs) (12)(13) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 49). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Jimmy Johns charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $6 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 35). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 35). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Jimmy Johns disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Jimmy Johns FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 89). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Jimmy Johns locations are there?
- The FDD reports 5,554 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 91). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $366,200 – $686,000 (Traditional — TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (excluding real estate purchase costs) (12)(13)); $206,200 – $686,000 (Nontraditional — TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (excluding real estate purchase costs) (12)(13)); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 8 separate groups: other measures for 645 Franchised locations; other measures for 645 Franchised locations; other measures for 645 Franchised locations; other measures for 646 Franchised locations; other measures for 2,581 Franchised locations; other measures for 972 Franchised locations; other measures for 1,584 Franchised locations; other measures for 25 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 176 in 2025, to 5,554 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Nontraditional — TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (excluding real estate purchase costs) (12)(13)PDF p. 49$206,200 – $686,000
- Traditional — TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (excluding real estate purchase costs) (12)(13)PDF p. 49$366,200 – $686,000
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royaltyweekly GrossSalesMain ongoing fee
97 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
8 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 645 locations
- Who is counted
- 1st Quartile
- Period
- AverageAUV
- Excluded
- 123openingspartialyear;12extendedclosures;38multibrand(17alsoopening) excluded;33permanentclosuresall>=12months; allcompanyexcluded. 2581included2556traditional25nontraditional.
- Method
- Salesreports/POS unaudited. GrossSales delivery/catering,imputedbusinessinterruption,relocation/closurepayment,gift/loyaltyothercards includes; owncards atredemption exclissuance. Excludespaidtax,refundcreditdiscount/rewardredemption previouslyincluded. 14yearaverageage; noprofitexpenses.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 645 locations
- Who is counted
- 2nd Quartile
- Period
- HighestAUV
- Excluded
- 123openingspartialyear;12extendedclosures;38multibrand(17alsoopening) excluded;33permanentclosuresall>=12months; allcompanyexcluded. 2581included2556traditional25nontraditional.
- Method
- Salesreports/POS unaudited. GrossSales delivery/catering,imputedbusinessinterruption,relocation/closurepayment,gift/loyaltyothercards includes; owncards atredemption exclissuance. Excludespaidtax,refundcreditdiscount/rewardredemption previouslyincluded. 14yearaverageage; noprofitexpenses.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 645 locations
- Who is counted
- 3rd Quartile
- Period
- Sample
- Excluded
- 123openingspartialyear;12extendedclosures;38multibrand(17alsoopening) excluded;33permanentclosuresall>=12months; allcompanyexcluded. 2581included2556traditional25nontraditional.
- Method
- Salesreports/POS unaudited. GrossSales delivery/catering,imputedbusinessinterruption,relocation/closurepayment,gift/loyaltyothercards includes; owncards atredemption exclissuance. Excludespaidtax,refundcreditdiscount/rewardredemption previouslyincluded. 14yearaverageage; noprofitexpenses.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 646 locations
- Who is counted
- 4th Quartile
- Period
- Sample
- Excluded
- 123openingspartialyear;12extendedclosures;38multibrand(17alsoopening) excluded;33permanentclosuresall>=12months; allcompanyexcluded. 2581included2556traditional25nontraditional.
- Method
- Salesreports/POS unaudited. GrossSales delivery/catering,imputedbusinessinterruption,relocation/closurepayment,gift/loyaltyothercards includes; owncards atredemption exclissuance. Excludespaidtax,refundcreditdiscount/rewardredemption previouslyincluded. 14yearaverageage; noprofitexpenses.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 2,581 locations
- Who is counted
- All Restaurants
- Period
- HighestAUV
- Excluded
- 123openingspartialyear;12extendedclosures;38multibrand(17alsoopening) excluded;33permanentclosuresall>=12months; allcompanyexcluded. 2581included2556traditional25nontraditional.
- Method
- Salesreports/POS unaudited. GrossSales delivery/catering,imputedbusinessinterruption,relocation/closurepayment,gift/loyaltyothercards includes; owncards atredemption exclissuance. Excludespaidtax,refundcreditdiscount/rewardredemption previouslyincluded. 14yearaverageage; noprofitexpenses.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 972 locations
- Who is counted
- Traditional / Drive - Thru
- Period
- Sample
- Excluded
- 123openingspartialyear;12extendedclosures;38multibrand(17alsoopening) excluded;33permanentclosuresall>=12months; allcompanyexcluded. 2581included2556traditional25nontraditional.
- Method
- Salesreports/POS unaudited. GrossSales delivery/catering,imputedbusinessinterruption,relocation/closurepayment,gift/loyaltyothercards includes; owncards atredemption exclissuance. Excludespaidtax,refundcreditdiscount/rewardredemption previouslyincluded. 14yearaverageage; noprofitexpenses.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1,584 locations
- Who is counted
- Traditional / No Drive- Thru
- Period
- Sample
- Excluded
- 123openingspartialyear;12extendedclosures;38multibrand(17alsoopening) excluded;33permanentclosuresall>=12months; allcompanyexcluded. 2581included2556traditional25nontraditional.
- Method
- Salesreports/POS unaudited. GrossSales delivery/catering,imputedbusinessinterruption,relocation/closurepayment,gift/loyaltyothercards includes; owncards atredemption exclissuance. Excludespaidtax,refundcreditdiscount/rewardredemption previouslyincluded. 14yearaverageage; noprofitexpenses.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 25 locations
- Who is counted
- Non- Traditional
- Period
- HighestAUV
- Excluded
- 123openingspartialyear;12extendedclosures;38multibrand(17alsoopening) excluded;33permanentclosuresall>=12months; allcompanyexcluded. 2581included2556traditional25nontraditional.
- Method
- Salesreports/POS unaudited. GrossSales delivery/catering,imputedbusinessinterruption,relocation/closurepayment,gift/loyaltyothercards includes; owncards atredemption exclissuance. Excludespaidtax,refundcreditdiscount/rewardredemption previouslyincluded. 14yearaverageage; noprofitexpenses.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91
Net +266 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($206,200 – $686,000) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 5,378 to 5,554 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1st Quartile · PDF p. 89
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile · PDF p. 89
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile · PDF p. 89
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 4th Quartile · PDF p. 89
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Restaurants · PDF p. 89
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional / Drive - Thru · PDF p. 89
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional / No Drive- Thru · PDF p. 89
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non- Traditional · PDF p. 89
- [9]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 91
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
1,544 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | restricted cash and cash equivalents | $20,888 |
| 2025 | accounts receivable net | $6,309 |
| 2025 | prepaid and other current assets | $60 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $27,257 |
| 2025 | intangible assets, net | $724,020 |
| 2025 | deferred revenue, current | $1,354 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $3,557 |
| 2025 | noncurrent deferred revenue | $23,243 |
| 2025 | other liabilities | $985 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $27,785 |
| 2025 | revenue | $159,740 |
| 2025 | income from operations | $102,383 |
| 2025 | interest income | -$675 |
| 2025 | amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $25,294 |
| 2025 | provision for credit losses | $706 |
| 2025 | accounts receivable, net | -$3,273 |
| 2025 | other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $61 |
| 2025 | deferred revenue and other liabilities | $5,528 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by operating activities | $131,296 |
| 2025 | distributions to member, net | -$134,445 |
| 2025 | total assets | $751,638 |
| 2025 | member's equity | $723,853 |
| 2025 | other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $361 |
| 2025 | other current liabilities | $1,592 |
| 2025 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $611 |
| 2025 | total operating expenses | $57,357 |
| 2025 | amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $25,294 |
| 2025 | net income | $103,058 |
| 2025 | other operating loss, net | $610 |
| 2025 | management fee to affiliate | $31,453 |
| 2025 | net | -$3,149 |
| 2025 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$78 |
| 2024 | restricted cash and cash equivalents | $24,037 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable net | $3,742 |
| 2024 | prepaid and other current assets | $60 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $27,839 |
| 2024 | intangible assets, net | $749,314 |
| 2024 | total assets | $777,575 |
| 2024 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $689 |
| 2024 | deferred revenue, current | $1,069 |
| 2024 | other current liabilities | $1,036 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $2,794 |
| 2024 | other liabilities | $765 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $22,335 |
| 2024 | revenue | $153,698 |
| 2024 | income from operations | $97,073 |
| 2024 | interest income | -$530 |
| 2024 | net income | $97,603 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable, net | $56 |
| 2024 | other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $59 |
| 2024 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $594 |
| 2024 | accounts payable to affiliates | -$3,603 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activities | $123,738 |
| 2024 | distributions to member, net | -$113,536 |
| 2024 | net | $10,202 |
| 2024 | member's equity | $755,240 |
| 2024 | other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $422 |
| 2024 | other operating loss, net | $8 |
| 2024 | noncurrent deferred revenue | $18,776 |
| 2024 | amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $25,294 |
| 2024 | deferred revenue and other liabilities | $3,735 |
| 2024 | amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $25,294 |
| 2024 | management fee to affiliate | $31,323 |
| 2024 | total operating expenses | $56,625 |
| 2024 | restricted cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | $13,835 |
| 2023 | total operating expenses | $55,183 |
| 2023 | interest income | -$374 |
| 2023 | net income | $98,060 |
| 2023 | other assets | -$91 |
| 2023 | accounts payable | -$970 |
| 2023 | deferred revenue and other liabilities | $3,425 |
| 2023 | distributions to member, net | -$125,719 |
| 2023 | net | $916 |
| 2023 | restricted cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | $12,919 |
| 2023 | balance at january 1, 2023 | $798,832 |
| 2023 | balance at december 31, 2023 | $771,173 |
| 2023 | amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $25,294 |
| 2023 | revenue | $152,869 |
| 2023 | management fee to affiliate | $29,839 |
| 2023 | accounts receivable, net | -$445 |
| 2023 | other operating loss, net | $50 |
| 2023 | income from operations | $97,686 |
| 2023 | amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $25,294 |
| 2023 | accounts payable to affiliates | $1,362 |
| 2023 | net cash provided by operating activities | $126,635 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.


