JJ

    Jimmy Johns

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Jimmy Johns franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Jimmy John's serves sandwiches, wraps, sides, desserts and drinks. Stores provide individual orders and group catering through options such as party boxes, sandwich platters and boxed lunches.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Jimmy Johns franchise?
    The Jimmy Johns Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $366,200–$686,000 for traditional — total estimated initial investment (excluding real estate purchase costs) (12)(13) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 49); $206,200–$686,000 for nontraditional — total estimated initial investment (excluding real estate purchase costs) (12)(13) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 49). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Jimmy Johns charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $6 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 35). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 35). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Jimmy Johns disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Jimmy Johns FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 89). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Jimmy Johns locations are there?
    The FDD reports 5,554 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 91). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $366,200 – $686,000 (Traditional — TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (excluding real estate purchase costs) (12)(13)); $206,200 – $686,000 (Nontraditional — TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (excluding real estate purchase costs) (12)(13)); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 8 separate groups: other measures for 645 Franchised locations; other measures for 645 Franchised locations; other measures for 645 Franchised locations; other measures for 646 Franchised locations; other measures for 2,581 Franchised locations; other measures for 972 Franchised locations; other measures for 1,584 Franchised locations; other measures for 25 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 176 in 2025, to 5,554 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Nontraditional — TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (excluding real estate purchase costs) (12)(13)PDF p. 49$206,200 – $686,000
    • Traditional — TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (excluding real estate purchase costs) (12)(13)PDF p. 49$366,200 – $686,000

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royaltyweekly GrossSalesMain ongoing fee

    97 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    8 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 645 locations

    Who is counted
    1st Quartile
    Period
    AverageAUV
    Excluded
    123openingspartialyear;12extendedclosures;38multibrand(17alsoopening) excluded;33permanentclosuresall>=12months; allcompanyexcluded. 2581included2556traditional25nontraditional.
    Method
    Salesreports/POS unaudited. GrossSales delivery/catering,imputedbusinessinterruption,relocation/closurepayment,gift/loyaltyothercards includes; owncards atredemption exclissuance. Excludespaidtax,refundcreditdiscount/rewardredemption previouslyincluded. 14yearaverageage; noprofitexpenses.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 645 locations

    Who is counted
    2nd Quartile
    Period
    HighestAUV
    Excluded
    123openingspartialyear;12extendedclosures;38multibrand(17alsoopening) excluded;33permanentclosuresall>=12months; allcompanyexcluded. 2581included2556traditional25nontraditional.
    Method
    Salesreports/POS unaudited. GrossSales delivery/catering,imputedbusinessinterruption,relocation/closurepayment,gift/loyaltyothercards includes; owncards atredemption exclissuance. Excludespaidtax,refundcreditdiscount/rewardredemption previouslyincluded. 14yearaverageage; noprofitexpenses.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 645 locations

    Who is counted
    3rd Quartile
    Period
    Sample
    Excluded
    123openingspartialyear;12extendedclosures;38multibrand(17alsoopening) excluded;33permanentclosuresall>=12months; allcompanyexcluded. 2581included2556traditional25nontraditional.
    Method
    Salesreports/POS unaudited. GrossSales delivery/catering,imputedbusinessinterruption,relocation/closurepayment,gift/loyaltyothercards includes; owncards atredemption exclissuance. Excludespaidtax,refundcreditdiscount/rewardredemption previouslyincluded. 14yearaverageage; noprofitexpenses.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 646 locations

    Who is counted
    4th Quartile
    Period
    Sample
    Excluded
    123openingspartialyear;12extendedclosures;38multibrand(17alsoopening) excluded;33permanentclosuresall>=12months; allcompanyexcluded. 2581included2556traditional25nontraditional.
    Method
    Salesreports/POS unaudited. GrossSales delivery/catering,imputedbusinessinterruption,relocation/closurepayment,gift/loyaltyothercards includes; owncards atredemption exclissuance. Excludespaidtax,refundcreditdiscount/rewardredemption previouslyincluded. 14yearaverageage; noprofitexpenses.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 2,581 locations

    Who is counted
    All Restaurants
    Period
    HighestAUV
    Excluded
    123openingspartialyear;12extendedclosures;38multibrand(17alsoopening) excluded;33permanentclosuresall>=12months; allcompanyexcluded. 2581included2556traditional25nontraditional.
    Method
    Salesreports/POS unaudited. GrossSales delivery/catering,imputedbusinessinterruption,relocation/closurepayment,gift/loyaltyothercards includes; owncards atredemption exclissuance. Excludespaidtax,refundcreditdiscount/rewardredemption previouslyincluded. 14yearaverageage; noprofitexpenses.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 972 locations

    Who is counted
    Traditional / Drive - Thru
    Period
    Sample
    Excluded
    123openingspartialyear;12extendedclosures;38multibrand(17alsoopening) excluded;33permanentclosuresall>=12months; allcompanyexcluded. 2581included2556traditional25nontraditional.
    Method
    Salesreports/POS unaudited. GrossSales delivery/catering,imputedbusinessinterruption,relocation/closurepayment,gift/loyaltyothercards includes; owncards atredemption exclissuance. Excludespaidtax,refundcreditdiscount/rewardredemption previouslyincluded. 14yearaverageage; noprofitexpenses.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1,584 locations

    Who is counted
    Traditional / No Drive- Thru
    Period
    Sample
    Excluded
    123openingspartialyear;12extendedclosures;38multibrand(17alsoopening) excluded;33permanentclosuresall>=12months; allcompanyexcluded. 2581included2556traditional25nontraditional.
    Method
    Salesreports/POS unaudited. GrossSales delivery/catering,imputedbusinessinterruption,relocation/closurepayment,gift/loyaltyothercards includes; owncards atredemption exclissuance. Excludespaidtax,refundcreditdiscount/rewardredemption previouslyincluded. 14yearaverageage; noprofitexpenses.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 25 locations

    Who is counted
    Non- Traditional
    Period
    HighestAUV
    Excluded
    123openingspartialyear;12extendedclosures;38multibrand(17alsoopening) excluded;33permanentclosuresall>=12months; allcompanyexcluded. 2581included2556traditional25nontraditional.
    Method
    Salesreports/POS unaudited. GrossSales delivery/catering,imputedbusinessinterruption,relocation/closurepayment,gift/loyaltyothercards includes; owncards atredemption exclissuance. Excludespaidtax,refundcreditdiscount/rewardredemption previouslyincluded. 14yearaverageage; noprofitexpenses.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91

    Net +266 outlets, 2023–2025

    05,28820235,37820245,5542025+90+176

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($206,200 – $686,000) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 5,378 to 5,554 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1st Quartile · PDF p. 89
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile · PDF p. 89
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile · PDF p. 89
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 4th Quartile · PDF p. 89
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Restaurants · PDF p. 89
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional / Drive - Thru · PDF p. 89
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional / No Drive- Thru · PDF p. 89
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non- Traditional · PDF p. 89
    9. [9]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 91

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    1,544 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025restricted cash and cash equivalents$20,888
    2025accounts receivable net$6,309
    2025prepaid and other current assets$60
    2025total current assets$27,257
    2025intangible assets, net$724,020
    2025deferred revenue, current$1,354
    2025total current liabilities$3,557
    2025noncurrent deferred revenue$23,243
    2025other liabilities$985
    2025total liabilities$27,785
    2025revenue$159,740
    2025income from operations$102,383
    2025interest income-$675
    2025amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$25,294
    2025provision for credit losses$706
    2025accounts receivable, net-$3,273
    2025other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$61
    2025deferred revenue and other liabilities$5,528
    2025net cash provided by operating activities$131,296
    2025distributions to member, net-$134,445
    2025total assets$751,638
    2025member's equity$723,853
    2025other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$361
    2025other current liabilities$1,592
    2025accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$611
    2025total operating expenses$57,357
    2025amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$25,294
    2025net income$103,058
    2025other operating loss, net$610
    2025management fee to affiliate$31,453
    2025net-$3,149
    2025accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$78
    2024restricted cash and cash equivalents$24,037
    2024accounts receivable net$3,742
    2024prepaid and other current assets$60
    2024total current assets$27,839
    2024intangible assets, net$749,314
    2024total assets$777,575
    2024accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$689
    2024deferred revenue, current$1,069
    2024other current liabilities$1,036
    2024total current liabilities$2,794
    2024other liabilities$765
    2024total liabilities$22,335
    2024revenue$153,698
    2024income from operations$97,073
    2024interest income-$530
    2024net income$97,603
    2024accounts receivable, net$56
    2024other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$59
    2024accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$594
    2024accounts payable to affiliates-$3,603
    2024net cash provided by operating activities$123,738
    2024distributions to member, net-$113,536
    2024net$10,202
    2024member's equity$755,240
    2024other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$422
    2024other operating loss, net$8
    2024noncurrent deferred revenue$18,776
    2024amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$25,294
    2024deferred revenue and other liabilities$3,735
    2024amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$25,294
    2024management fee to affiliate$31,323
    2024total operating expenses$56,625
    2024restricted cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period$13,835
    2023total operating expenses$55,183
    2023interest income-$374
    2023net income$98,060
    2023other assets-$91
    2023accounts payable-$970
    2023deferred revenue and other liabilities$3,425
    2023distributions to member, net-$125,719
    2023net$916
    2023restricted cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period$12,919
    2023balance at january 1, 2023$798,832
    2023balance at december 31, 2023$771,173
    2023amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$25,294
    2023revenue$152,869
    2023management fee to affiliate$29,839
    2023accounts receivable, net-$445
    2023other operating loss, net$50
    2023income from operations$97,686
    2023amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$25,294
    2023accounts payable to affiliates$1,362
    2023net cash provided by operating activities$126,635

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.