Kids United Inc
Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching Kids United Inc franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Kids United franchise specializes in youth sports programs and athletic development, offering structured training and recreational activities for children acros
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Kids United Inc franchise?
- The Kids United Inc Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $430,025 for initial investment maximum (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16); $275,235–$430,025 for initial investment minimum (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Kids United Inc initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $49,000 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 12). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Kids United Inc charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $7 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $1 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Kids United Inc disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Kids United Inc FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 45). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Kids United Inc locations are there?
- The FDD reports 8 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 52). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $430,025 (Initial investment maximum); $275,235 – $430,025 (Initial investment minimum); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: revenue and profit for 1 Affiliate-owned locations; revenue for 3 Franchisee-owned locations. They are not combined.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2025 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Initial investment minimumPDF p. 16$275,235 – $430,025
- Initial investment maximumPDF p. 16$430,025
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty rateMain ongoing fee
19 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and profit · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliated entity-owned Corporate Locations 1 and 2
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- Three franchise locations operating the full calendar year 2024
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31, 2024 of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52
Net +7 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($275,235 – $430,025) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 12
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliated entity-owned Corporate Locations 1 and 2 · PDF p. 45; PDF p. 46
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Three franchise locations operating the full calendar year 2024 · PDF p. 47
- [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 52
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.
10 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.




