
KidzArt
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching KidzArt franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 2002 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Lansing, MI United States Source: franchise.org
We are the top international art education program. Enjoy multiple streams of income from this home-based creative business.
Headline figures
KidzArt quick facts
- Is KidzArt a franchise?
- Yes. KidzArt offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 15 franchised and 1 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 118).
- What ongoing fees does KidzArt charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $250 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 20). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $1 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 21). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does KidzArt disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The KidzArt FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 98). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many KidzArt locations are there?
- The FDD reports 16 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 118). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is KidzArt a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Item 19 covers 11 separate groups: other measures and revenue for 10 locations; other measures and revenue for 9 locations; revenue for 8 locations; revenue and other measures for 2 locations; revenue and other measures for 2 locations; revenue and other measures for 2 locations; other measures and revenue for 2 locations; revenue for 2 locations; revenue for 2 locations; revenue for 1 locations; revenue for 9 locations. They are not combined.
- 2Outlets declined by 1 in 2025, to 16 (Systemwide, KidzArt, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
KidzArt head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- KidzArt Teach minimum monthly royalty: $250 each monthMain ongoing fee
49 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
11 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 10 locations
- Who is counted
- KidzArt reporting franchisees including the Core Art Franchisee; Measurement Period January 1 through December 31, 2025
- Period
- including Core Art Franchisee: 4,514
- Excluded
- One nonresponding KidzArt franchisee excluded; four operators moved to the co-branded category. Core Art Franchisee included.
- Method
- Measurement Period Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2025; table statistic as labeled.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 9 locations
- Who is counted
- KidzArt reporting franchisees excluding the Core Art Franchisee; Measurement Period January 1 through December 31, 2025
- Period
- excluding Core Art Franchisee: 913
- Excluded
- One nonresponding KidzArt franchisee excluded; four operators moved to the co-branded category. Core Art Franchisee excluded.
- Method
- Measurement Period Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2025; table statistic as labeled.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 8 locations
- Who is counted
- KidzArt reporting franchisees that held camps during the Measurement Period January 1 through December 31, 2025
- Period
- KidzArt camp-reporting franchisees: $94,089.45
- Excluded
- Two of ten reporting franchisees did not offer camps; the Core Art Program did not offer camps.
- Method
- Measurement Period Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2025.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- KidzArt Co-Branded reporting franchisees during the Measurement Period January 1 through December 31, 2024
- Period
- KidzArt Co-Branded franchisees: $254,918
- Excluded
- No brand-specific exclusions stated in the cited table.
- Method
- Measurement Period Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2024; table statistic as labeled.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- KidzArt Co-Branded franchisees during the Measurement Period January 1 through December 31, 2024
- Period
- KidzArt Co-Branded franchisees: $254,918
- Excluded
- No additional exclusions stated for the brand-specific group in the cited tables.
- Method
- Measurement Period Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2024; table statistic as labeled.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- Club Scientific Co-Branded franchisees during the Measurement Period January 1 through December 31, 2024
- Period
- Club Scientific Co-Branded franchisees: $431,822
- Excluded
- No additional exclusions stated for the brand-specific group in the cited tables.
- Method
- Measurement Period Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2024; table statistic as labeled.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- Club Scientific Co-Branded reporting franchisees during the Measurement Period January 1 through December 31, 2024
- Period
- Club Scientific Co-Branded franchisees: $18.00
- Excluded
- No additional exclusions stated for the brand-specific group in the cited table.
- Method
- Measurement Period Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2024; table statistic as labeled.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- Club Scientific Co-Branded reporting franchisees who derived camp revenue during the Measurement Period January 1 through December 31, 2024
- Period
- Club Scientific Co-Branded franchisees: $176,312.38
- Excluded
- No exclusions within the two reporting camp-revenue cohorts stated in the cited table.
- Method
- Measurement Period Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2024; table statistic as labeled.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- KidzArt Co-Branded reporting franchisees who derived camp revenue during the Measurement Period January 1 through December 31, 2024
- Period
- KidzArt Co-Branded franchisees: $239,117.77
- Excluded
- No exclusions within the two reporting camp-revenue cohorts stated in the cited table.
- Method
- Measurement Period Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2024; table statistic as labeled.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- One KidzArt reporting franchisee with Core Art Program revenue
- Excluded
- Core Art Program franchisee only; separate from general franchisee table.
- Method
- Measurement Period Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2025.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 9 locations
- Who is counted
- KidzArt reporting franchisees; excluding Core Art Franchisee
- Period
- excluding Core Art Franchisee: $227,741.69
- Excluded
- One nonresponding KidzArt franchisee excluded; four operators moved to co-branded category. Excluding cohort omits the Core Art affiliate; including cohort includes it.
- Method
- Measurement Period Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2025; table statistic as labeled.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, KidzArt, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of Year 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 118
Net −1 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 17 to 16 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt reporting franchisees including the Core Art Franchisee; Measurement Pe… · PDF p. 98; PDF p. 101; PDF p. 99; PDF p. 102; PDF p. 97
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt reporting franchisees excluding the Core Art Franchisee; Measurement Pe… · PDF p. 98; PDF p. 101; PDF p. 99; PDF p. 102; PDF p. 97
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt reporting franchisees that held camps during the Measurement Period Jan… · PDF p. 104
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt Co-Branded reporting franchisees during the Measurement Period January… · PDF p. 110; PDF p. 115; PDF p. 113; PDF p. 116; PDF p. 112
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt Co-Branded franchisees during the Measurement Period January 1 through… · PDF p. 110; PDF p. 112; PDF p. 111
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Club Scientific Co-Branded franchisees during the Measurement Period January 1… · PDF p. 110; PDF p. 111; PDF p. 112
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Club Scientific Co-Branded reporting franchisees during the Measurement Period… · PDF p. 113; PDF p. 112; PDF p. 115; PDF p. 116; PDF p. 110
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Club Scientific Co-Branded reporting franchisees who derived camp revenue durin… · PDF p. 117
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt Co-Branded reporting franchisees who derived camp revenue during the Me… · PDF p. 117
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One KidzArt reporting franchisee with Core Art Program revenue · PDF p. 103
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt reporting franchisees; excluding Core Art Franchisee · PDF p. 97
- [12]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 118
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents, 2025: $477,624 | $477,624 |
| 2025 | total assets, 2025: $766,202 | $766,202 |
| 2025 | members' equity, 2025: $590,637 | $590,637 |
| 2025 | total support and revenues, 2025: $451,495 | $451,495 |
| 2025 | net income, 2025: $98,428 | $98,428 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by operating activities, 2025: $108,843 | $108,843 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents ending, 2025: $507,027 | $507,027 |
| 2025 | total liabilities and members' equity, 2025: $766,202 | $766,202 |
| 2024 | net income, 2024: $109,883 | $109,883 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



