KR

    Kitchen Refresh

    Kitchen Refresh Franchising, LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Kitchen Refresh franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    KITCHEN REFRESH franchise specializes in cabinet refacing and kitchen renovation services, transforming outdated kitchens without the cost and disruption of ful

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Kitchen Refresh franchise?
    The Kitchen Refresh Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $21,280–$133,950 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 15). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    Does Kitchen Refresh disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Kitchen Refresh FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 35). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Kitchen Refresh locations are there?
    The FDD reports 8 outlets at the end of 2024 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 35). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $21,280 – $133,950 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 reports adjusted operating results for 7 franchised locations.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 5 in 2024, to 8 (System-wide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    17 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.

    Franchised locations

    Adjusted operating results · 7 locations

    Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.

    Who is counted
    the seven (7) franchised outlets who self-reported their financial information for at least six (6) months during 2024
    Period
    2024
    Excluded
    Three outlets did not meet or exceed the average; company-owned outlets were not included.
    Method
    Self-reported financial information; Gross Sales is defined as the total revenue derived from the sale of goods and services less sales tax and customer refunds or adjustments.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    System-wide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35

    Net +4 outlets, 2022–2024

    0420223202382024−1+5

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($21,280 – $133,950) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 3 to 8 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    2. [2]Item 19 — Franchised (7 locations) — adjusted operating results · PDF p. 35
    3. [3]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 35

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 3 · PDF p. 2 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Total disclosed litigation cases: 1

      “Other than the above matter, no litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.”

      Note: The source identifies one matter but does not literally state a total of one case.

    • Item 8 · PDF p. 12 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Required-purchase revenue as percentage of total revenue: 89%

      “which comprised 89% of our total revenue of $1,342,019.”

      Note: The supplied source excerpt does not state the 89% revenue percentage.

    • Item 8 · PDF p. 12 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Estimated ongoing operating costs from approved suppliers: Approximately 21%–40% of ongoing operating costs

      “and approximately 21% - 40% of your costs for ongoing operation.”

      Note: The supplied source excerpt does not state the approximately 21%–40% estimate.

    • Item 8 · PDF p. 12 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Estimated establishment costs from approved suppliers: Approximately 10% of costs to establish the franchised business

      “We estimate that your purchase or lease of products, supplies and services from approved suppliers (or those which meet our specifications) will represent approximately 10% of your costs to establish your Franchised Business”

      Note: The supplied source excerpt does not state the approximately 10% estimate.

    • Item 8 · PDF p. 12 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Supplier rebates and discounts: May receive revenue, rebates, discounts or other material consideration; may retain rebates and discounts in its sole discretion

      “From time to time, we may receive revenue, rebates, discounts or other material consideration from suppliers based on your required purchases of products, supplies or equipment. Any rebates or discounts we receive may be kept by us in our sole discretion.”

      Note: The supplied source excerpt does not state supplier rebates, discounts, or retained consideration.

    • Item 8 · PDF p. 12 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Franchisor revenue from required purchases: $1,197,439 during fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

      “During our fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we derived $1,197,439 from required purchases by our franchisees”

      Note: The supplied source excerpt does not state the $1,197,439 revenue figure.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 19 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Required POS software: Quickbooks Online Plus subscription or higher

      “The current POS System requires a laptop computer and Quickbooks Online Plus subscription or higher.”

      Note: Provided source ends before the quoted POS-system requirement appears.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 21 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Minimum performance conditions: No specific sales quota stated; territory protection is conditioned on not being in default

      “During the term of your Franchise Agreement, and provided that you are not in default of your Franchise Agreement, we will not open another dedicated Kitchen Refresh Studio outlet or grant the right to anyone else to open a dedicated Kitchen Refresh Studio outlet within your Territory.”

      Note: Source states default-conditioned protection, but does not state that no specific sales quota exists.

    • Item 17 · PDF p. 28 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Post-termination non-compete radius: 30 miles from the former outlet or any other franchised or company-owned Kitchen Refresh Studio outlet

      “...in any competing business within thirty (30) miles of your former Kitchen Refresh Studio outlet location or any other Kitchen Refresh Studio outlet location (franchised or company owned)...”

      Note: Provided source ends before the post-termination non-compete radius on page 28.

    • Item 17 · PDF p. 28 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Post-termination non-compete length: 24 months after termination

      “For 24 months after the termination of the Franchise Agreement, you may not: divert, or attempt to divert, customers ... or participate ... in any competing business within thirty (30) miles...”

      Note: Provided source ends before the post-termination non-compete provision on page 28.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.