Kwik Kar Centers
Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching Kwik Kar Centers franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Kwik Kar franchises automotive service centers offering oil changes, lubrication, fluid checks, brake services and other approved maintenance and repairs without requiring appointments. Most centers are freestanding facilities with drive-through access, multiple service bays and customer waiting areas.
Headline figures
Kwik Kar Centers quick facts
- Is Kwik Kar Centers a franchise?
- Yes. Kwik Kar Centers offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 0 franchised and 26 company-owned outlets (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 61).
- How much does it cost to open a Kwik Kar Centers franchise?
- The Kwik Kar Centers Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $291,320–$917,050 for conversion only (brownfield/conversion: total estimated initial investment) (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $1,213,153–$1,972,033 for greenfield: total estimated initial investment (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 27). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Kwik Kar Centers initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $39,900 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 17). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Kwik Kar Centers charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 19). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 0.5% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 19). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Kwik Kar Centers disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Kwik Kar Centers FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 56). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Kwik Kar Centers locations are there?
- The FDD reports 26 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 61). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Kwik Kar Centers a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $291,320 – $917,050 (Brownfield/Conversion: Total Estimated Initial Investment); $1,213,153 – $1,972,033 (Greenfield: Total Estimated Initial Investment); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 20 separate groups: other measures for 6 locations; other measures for 4 locations; other measures for 8 locations; other measures for 6 locations; other measures for 6 locations; other measures for 4 locations; other measures for 6 locations; other measures for 4 locations; other measures for 6 locations; other measures for 8 locations; other measures for 6 locations; other measures for 8 locations; revenue and profit and EBITDA for 6 locations; revenue and profit and EBITDA for 6 locations; revenue and profit and EBITDA for 6 locations; revenue and profit and EBITDA for 6 locations; profit and EBITDA and revenue for 6 locations; EBITDA and profit for 6 locations; EBITDA and profit for 6 locations; EBITDA and profit for 6 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 2 in 2024, to 26 (System-wide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Kwik Kar Centers head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2025 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Brownfield/ConversionPDF p. 23$291,320 – $917,050
- GreenfieldPDF p. 27$1,213,153 – $1,972,033
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- RoyaltyMain ongoing fee
30 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
20 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in Category “D” $800,001 – $1,000,000.
- Excluded
- The chart excludes two outlets that began 2024 operating under a different brand and were converted to Kwik Kar Centers during 2024.
- Method
- Chart I range, average, or median as labeled
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in Category “B” $400,001 – $600,000.
- Excluded
- The chart does not include the results of two outlets that began the year 2024 operating under a different brand name which were each converted to a Kwik Kar Center during the course of the year.
- Method
- Chart I operating statement, range, median, center-frequency, or fee row as labeled
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 8 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in Category “E” Greater than $1,000,000.
- Excluded
- The chart excludes two outlets that began 2024 operating under a different brand and were converted to Kwik Kar Centers during 2024.
- Method
- Chart I range, average, or median as labeled
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in Category “C” $600,001 – $800,000.
- Excluded
- The chart excludes two outlets that began 2024 operating under a different brand and were converted to Kwik Kar Centers during 2024.
- Method
- Chart I range, average, or median as labeled
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- Category D ($800,001–$1,000,000 net sales)
- Excluded
- The chart does not include the results of two outlets that began the year 2024 operating under a different brand name which were each converted to a Kwik Kar Center during the course of the year.
- Method
- Chart I operating statement, median, center-frequency, or fee row as labeled
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Category B ($400,001–$600,000 net sales)
- Excluded
- The chart does not include the results of two outlets that began the year 2024 operating under a different brand name which were each converted to a Kwik Kar Center during the course of the year.
- Method
- Chart I operating statement, median, center-frequency, or fee row as labeled
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- Category C ($600,001–$800,000 net sales)
- Excluded
- The chart does not include the results of two outlets that began the year 2024 operating under a different brand name which were each converted to a Kwik Kar Center during the course of the year.
- Method
- Chart I operating statement, median, center-frequency, or fee row as labeled
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers — Category B ($400,001–$600,000 net sales)
- Excluded
- The chart does not include the results of two outlets that began the year 2024 operating under a different brand name which were each converted to a Kwik Kar Center during the course of the year.
- Method
- Chart I operating statement, median, center-frequency, or fee row as labeled
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers — Category D ($800,001–$1,000,000 net sales)
- Excluded
- The chart does not include the results of two outlets that began the year 2024 operating under a different brand name which were each converted to a Kwik Kar Center during the course of the year.
- Method
- Chart I operating statement, median, center-frequency, or fee row as labeled
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 8 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers — Category E (greater than $1,000,000 net sales)
- Excluded
- The chart does not include the results of two outlets that began the year 2024 operating under a different brand name which were each converted to a Kwik Kar Center during the course of the year.
- Method
- Chart I operating statement, median, center-frequency, or fee row as labeled
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers — Category C ($600,001–$800,000 net sales)
- Excluded
- The chart does not include the results of two outlets that began the year 2024 operating under a different brand name which were each converted to a Kwik Kar Center during the course of the year.
- Method
- Chart I operating statement, median, center-frequency, or fee row as labeled
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 8 locations
- Who is counted
- Category E (greater than $1,000,000 net sales)
- Excluded
- The chart does not include the results of two outlets that began the year 2024 operating under a different brand name which were each converted to a Kwik Kar Center during the course of the year.
- Method
- Chart I operating statement, median, center-frequency, or fee row as labeled
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, profit and EBITDA · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in the top quartile of sales revenue averages.
- Period
- Low Performer
- Excluded
- The chart excludes two outlets that began calendar year 2024 operating under a different brand and were converted to Kwik Kar Centers during 2024.
- Method
- Chart II quartile summary for calendar year 2024; metric as labeled
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, profit and EBITDA · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in the third quartile of sales revenue averages.
- Period
- Percentage of sales
- Excluded
- The chart does not include two outlets that began calendar year 2024 operating under a different brand name and were converted to Kwik Kar Centers during the year.
- Method
- Chart II quartile summary for calendar year 2024; metric as labeled
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, profit and EBITDA · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in the second quartile of sales revenue averages.
- Period
- Percentage of sales
- Excluded
- The chart does not include two outlets that began calendar year 2024 operating under a different brand name and were converted to Kwik Kar Centers during the year.
- Method
- Chart II quartile summary for calendar year 2024; metric as labeled
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, profit and EBITDA · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in the bottom quartile of sales revenue averages.
- Period
- Percentage of sales
- Excluded
- The chart does not include two outlets that began calendar year 2024 operating under a different brand name and were converted to Kwik Kar Centers during the year.
- Method
- Chart II quartile summary for calendar year 2024; metric as labeled
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Profit, EBITDA and revenue · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers — Bottom quartile of sales revenue averages
- Period
- percentage
- Excluded
- Two outlets that began calendar year 2024 operating under a different brand name were each converted to Kwik Kar during the year.
- Method
- Chart II quartile row; count and percentage separated
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
EBITDA and profit · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers — Top quartile of sales revenue averages
- Period
- percentage
- Excluded
- Two outlets that began calendar year 2024 operating under a different brand name were each converted to Kwik Kar during the year.
- Method
- Chart II quartile row; count and percentage separated
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
EBITDA and profit · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers — Third quartile of sales revenue averages
- Period
- percentage
- Excluded
- Two outlets that began calendar year 2024 operating under a different brand name were each converted to Kwik Kar during the year.
- Method
- Chart II quartile row; count and percentage separated
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
EBITDA and profit · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers — Second quartile of sales revenue averages
- Period
- percentage
- Excluded
- Two outlets that began calendar year 2024 operating under a different brand name were each converted to Kwik Kar during the year.
- Method
- Chart II quartile row; count and percentage separated
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
System-wide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of Year 2024 of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61
Net −10 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($291,320 – $1,972,033) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 24 to 26 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 17
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in Category “D” $800,001 – $1,000,000. · PDF p. 56; PDF p. 57
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in Category “B” $400,001 – $600,000. · PDF p. 57; PDF p. 56
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in Category “E” Greater than $1,000,000. · PDF p. 56; PDF p. 57
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in Category “C” $600,001 – $800,000. · PDF p. 56; PDF p. 57
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Category D ($800,001–$1,000,000 net sales) · PDF p. 57
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Category B ($400,001–$600,000 net sales) · PDF p. 57
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Category C ($600,001–$800,000 net sales) · PDF p. 57
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers — Category B ($400,001–$600,000 net sales) · PDF p. 57
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers — Category D ($800,001–$1,000,000 net sales) · PDF p. 57
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers — Category E (greater than $1,000,000 net sale… · PDF p. 57
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers — Category C ($600,001–$800,000 net sales) · PDF p. 57
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Category E (greater than $1,000,000 net sales) · PDF p. 57
- [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in the top quartile of sales revenue averages. · PDF p. 58
- [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in the third quartile of sales revenue average… · PDF p. 58
- [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in the second quartile of sales revenue averag… · PDF p. 58
- [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in the bottom quartile of sales revenue averag… · PDF p. 58
- [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers — Bottom quartile of sales revenue averages · PDF p. 58
- [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers — Top quartile of sales revenue averages · PDF p. 58
- [20]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers — Third quartile of sales revenue averages · PDF p. 58
- [21]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers — Second quartile of sales revenue averages · PDF p. 58
- [22]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 61
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | parent audited net cash provided by | -$4,154,921 |
| 2023 | parent audited cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, end of period | $9,196,772 |
| 2023 | parent audited total assets | $747,062,898 |
| 2023 | parent audited cash and cash equivalents | $5,110,019 |
| 2023 | parent audited total liabilities | $671,154,093 |
| 2023 | parent audited total current liabilities | $55,211,985 |
| 2023 | parent audited total members' equity | $75,908,805 |
| 2023 | parent audited total revenues | $288,385,450 |
| 2023 | parent audited operating loss | -$6,182,995 |
| 2023 | parent audited net loss | -$52,439,580 |
| 2023 | parent audited total current assets | $26,037,089 |
| 2022 | parent audited cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, end of period | $10,479,075 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 21 · PDF p. 235 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Parent audited total assets — Dec. 30, 2023
“Total assets 747,062,898”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 21 · PDF p. 235 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Parent audited total assets — Dec. 31, 2022
“Total assets 847,831,563”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 21 · PDF p. 235 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Parent audited total current assets — Dec. 31, 2022
“Total current assets 30,471,301”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 21 · PDF p. 236 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Parent audited operating loss — fiscal year ended Dec. 31, 2022
“Operating loss (33,838,030)”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 21 · PDF p. 236 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Parent audited total revenues — fiscal year ended Dec. 31, 2022
“Total revenues 262,691,426”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 21 · PDF p. 235 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Parent audited cash and cash equivalents — Dec. 30, 2023
“Cash and cash equivalents $ 5,110,019”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 21 · PDF p. 235 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Parent audited cash and cash equivalents — Dec. 31, 2022
“Cash and cash equivalents $ 6,205,978”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 21 · PDF p. 235 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Parent audited total liabilities — Dec. 30, 2023
“Tota) liabilities 671,154,093”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 21 · PDF p. 235 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Parent audited total current liabilities — Dec. 30, 2023
“Total current liabilities 55,211,985”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 21 · PDF p. 235 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Parent audited total members' equity — Dec. 30, 2023
“Total Members' equ.i9r 75,908,805”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 21 · PDF p. 235 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Parent audited total current liabilities — Dec. 31, 2022
“Total current liabilities 59,751,099”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 21 · PDF p. 235 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Parent audited total current assets — Dec. 30, 2023
“Total current assets 26,037,089”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



