Franchise opportunities compared

    Honest1 Auto Care vs Kwik Kar Centers

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Honest1 Auto Care

    $285,250 – $1,317,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Kwik Kar Centers

    $291,320 – $1,972,033

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Honest1 Auto Care

    $75,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Kwik Kar Centers

    $39,900

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Royalty · Item 6

    Honest1 Auto Care

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Kwik Kar Centers

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Before you compare

    • Honest1 Auto Care figures come from its 2026 FDD and Kwik Kar Centers figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Kwik Kar Centers discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Honest1 Auto Care: 3, Kwik Kar Centers: 20). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Honest1 Auto Care

    $285,250 – $1,317,250
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Kwik Kar Centers

    $291,320 – $1,972,033
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Honest1 Auto Care

    $75,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Kwik Kar Centers

    $39,900
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Honest1 Auto Care

    6%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Kwik Kar Centers

    6%
    Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Honest1 Auto Care

    2% of minimum
    Advertising Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Kwik Kar Centers

    0.5%
    Advertising Contribution — 0.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Honest1 Auto Care

    61
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48

    Kwik Kar Centers

    26
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Honest1 Auto Care

    −3
    Calculated: 64 at end of 2023 → 61 at end of 2025

    Kwik Kar Centers

    −10
    Calculated: 36 at end of 2022 → 26 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Honest1 Auto Care

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Kwik Kar Centers

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Honest1 Auto Care

    2003
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Kwik Kar Centers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Honest1 Auto Care

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Kwik Kar Centers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Honest1 Auto Care
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Honest1 franchised Centers operating continuously for at least one year under t…
    $1,410,428
    other 2024 mean gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Honest1 franchised Centers operating continuously for at least one year under t…
    43 percent
    other 2025 percentage meeting average sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Honest1 franchised Centers operating continuously at least one year under the s…
    $1,300,259
    other 2024 median gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Kwik Kar Centers
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in Category “D” $800,001 – $1,000,000.
    $100
    other Category D
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in Category “B” $400,001 – $600,000.
    $226,500
    other Category B
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in Category “E” Greater than $1,000,000.
    44.22 vehicles/day
    other Category E
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    +17 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Honest1 Auto Care vs Kwik Kar Centers: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Honest1 Auto Care or Kwik Kar Centers?
    Honest1 Auto Care: $285,250 – $1,317,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19); Kwik Kar Centers: $291,320 – $1,972,033 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Honest1 Auto Care. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Honest1 Auto Care and Kwik Kar Centers royalties compare?
    Honest1 Auto Care: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Kwik Kar Centers: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Honest1 Auto Care or Kwik Kar Centers?
    Honest1 Auto Care: 61 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48); Kwik Kar Centers: 26 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Honest1 Auto Care and Kwik Kar Centers disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Honest1 Auto Care has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Kwik Kar Centers has reviewed Item 19 figures for 20 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching