Franchise opportunities compared

    Kwik Kar Centers vs MEINEKE

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Kwik Kar Centers

    $291,320 – $1,972,033

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    MEINEKE

    $224,898 – $1,200,818

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Kwik Kar Centers

    $39,900

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    MEINEKE

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Kwik Kar Centers

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    MEINEKE

    $20,800

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Kwik Kar Centers and MEINEKE disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Kwik Kar Centers: 20, MEINEKE: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Kwik Kar Centers

    $291,320 – $1,972,033
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    MEINEKE

    $224,898 – $1,200,818
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Kwik Kar Centers

    $39,900
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    MEINEKE

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Kwik Kar Centers

    6%
    Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    MEINEKE

    $20,800
    Annual minimum royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Kwik Kar Centers

    0.5%
    Advertising Contribution — 0.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    MEINEKE

    $20,000
    Initial advertising contribution
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Kwik Kar Centers

    26
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61

    MEINEKE

    716
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Kwik Kar Centers

    −10
    Calculated: 36 at end of 2022 → 26 at end of 2024

    MEINEKE

    +11
    Calculated: 705 at end of 2022 → 716 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Kwik Kar Centers

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    MEINEKE

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Kwik Kar Centers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    MEINEKE

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Kwik Kar Centers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    MEINEKE

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Kwik Kar Centers
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in Category “D” $800,001 – $1,000,000.
    $100
    other Category D
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in Category “B” $400,001 – $600,000.
    $226,500
    other Category B
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in Category “E” Greater than $1,000,000.
    44.22 vehicles/day
    other Category E
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    +17 more groups in the full report
    MEINEKE
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Meineke Centers meeting Item 19 Part A criteria
    $913,607
    other for all centers Gross Revenues
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New franchised Meineke Center first-year ramp
    $148,140
    other 1st Quarter Average Gross Revenues
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Meineke Centers meeting Item 19 Part A criteria
    $75
    other Center count of new ramp sample
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Kwik Kar Centers vs MEINEKE: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Kwik Kar Centers or MEINEKE?
    Kwik Kar Centers: $291,320 – $1,972,033 (2025 FDD · Item 7); MEINEKE: $224,898 – $1,200,818 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MEINEKE. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Kwik Kar Centers and MEINEKE royalties compare?
    Kwik Kar Centers: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19); MEINEKE: $20,800 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Kwik Kar Centers or MEINEKE?
    Kwik Kar Centers: 26 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61); MEINEKE: 716 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Kwik Kar Centers and MEINEKE disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Kwik Kar Centers has reviewed Item 19 figures for 20 location groups; MEINEKE has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching