LK

    Little Kitchen Academy

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Researching Little Kitchen Academy franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Little Kitchen Academy franchise specializes in hands-on cooking classes and culinary education programs designed for children, combining learning with fun in a

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Little Kitchen Academy franchise?
    The Little Kitchen Academy Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $2,000 for development investment; five to ten or more academies; six months working funds — $2000 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 20); $6,000 for development investment; five to ten or more academies; six months working funds — $6000 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 20); $30,000 for development investment; five to ten or more academies; six months working funds — $30000 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 20); $233,000 for development investment; five to ten or more academies; six months working funds — $233000 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 20). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Little Kitchen Academy charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $6 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Little Kitchen Academy disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Little Kitchen Academy FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 49). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Little Kitchen Academy locations are there?
    The FDD reports 4 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 50). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $2,000 (Development investment; five to ten or more academies; six months working funds — $2000); $6,000 (Development investment; five to ten or more academies; six months working funds — $6000); $30,000 (Development investment; five to ten or more academies; six months working funds — $30000); $233,000 (Development investment; five to ten or more academies; six months working funds — $233000); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 reports revenue for 1 Company-owned as labeled; Denver reacquired from franchisee March2024 locations.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 4 in 2024, to 4 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 4 single-unit formats

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Development investment; five to ten or more academies; six months working funds — $2000PDF p. 20$2,000
    • Development investment; five to ten or more academies; six months working funds — $6000PDF p. 20$6,000
    • Development investment; five to ten or more academies; six months working funds — $30000PDF p. 20$30,000
    • Development investment; five to ten or more academies; six months working funds — $233000PDF p. 20$233,000

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Weekly royalty and default surcharge — 6%Main ongoing fee

    16 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Individual location
    Excluded
    Revenue only; excludes costs,royalties,advertising,debt/equipment leases,taxes. Denver closed February–June2024; franchisee operated fromMay2023.
    Method
    Actual reported gross sales; unaudited/unverified. Source full-period characterization and Denver closure retained.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2024 of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50

    Net +0 outlets, 2022–2024

    0420228202342024+4−4

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($2,000 – $233,000) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 8 to 4 in 2024. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 49
    2. [2]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 50

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2024cash and cash equivalents$530,868
    2024other receivablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$15,000
    2024prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,609
    2024deferred cost$1,785
    2024total current assets$604,709
    2024operating lease right-of-use asset$2,295,336
    2024intangible assets$19,354
    2024deferred cost, net$12,971
    2024security depositMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$99,105
    2024accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$187,046
    2024accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$226,168
    2024deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$329,059
    2024current portion of operating lease liability$196,482
    2024total current liabilities$2,162,457
    2024deferred revenue, net$34,694
    2024operating lease liability, net$2,463,398
    2024deferred tax liability, net$79,303
    2024total liabilities$4,739,852
    2024stockholder's deficit additional paid-in capital$127,100
    2024retained deficit-$1,419,054
    2024total stockholder's deficit-$1,291,954
    2024total liabilities and stockholder's deficit$3,447,898
    2024class sales, net$906,057
    2024franchise fee revenue$399,454
    2024brand building fund revenue$18,398
    2024other revenues$10,828
    2024total revenues$1,346,817
    2024cost of sales$54,871
    2024labor$435,161
    2024operating lease costs$276,625
    2024depreciation$70,651
    2024advertising and marketing$84,459
    2024brand building fund expense$18,690
    2024commissions$158,106
    2024personnel costs$596,081
    2024total operating expenses$2,222,391
    2024other income$50,000
    2024provision$233,129
    2024non-cash operating lease costs$3,943
    2024deferred income taxes$231,276
    2024restricted cashMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$26,733
    2024unbilled revenue$2,778
    2024other receivablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$15,000
    2024deferred costs$158,106
    2024security depositMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$20,605
    2024accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$131,407
    2024income taxes payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$25,368
    2024net cash providedMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$1,056,978
    2024investing activities advances on credit line-$25,000
    2024purchases of property and equipment-$50,000
    2024net cash used by investing activities-$75,000
    2024financing activities net advances from$1,591,880
    2024net increase$459,902
    2024supplemental disclosure of cash flow information income taxes paid$27,221
    2024income before income tax-$825,607
    2024property and equipment, net$416,423
    2024restricted cashMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,882
    2024income taxes payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,600
    2024total assets$3,447,898
    2024brand building fund liabilityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$956
    2024due to ultimate parent$1,221,146
    2024accounts receivable, net$51,565
    2024royalty revenue$12,080
    2024travel$89,066
    2024other general and administrative expenses$282,682
    2024professional fees$155,999
    2024net loss-$1,058,736
    2024deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$634,581
    2024income-$875,574
    2024interest expense-$33
    2024net cash providedMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,591,880
    2024accounts receivable-$37,747
    2024accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$112,761
    2024provision for credit losses$24,166
    2024prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$897
    2024brand building fund liabilityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$27,659
    2023cash and cash equivalents$70,966
    2023restricted cashMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$28,615
    2023accounts receivable, net$12,984
    2023unbilled revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$2,778
    2023deferred cost$18,652
    2023due from ultimate parent$370,734
    2023total current assets$509,235
    2023property and equipment, net$437,074
    2023deferred cost, net$154,210
    2023deferred tax asset, net$151,973
    2023security deposit$78,500
    2023total assets$2,585,684
    2023accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$74,285
    2023accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$94,761
    2023brand building fund liabilityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$28,615
    2023income taxes payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$26,968
    2023deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$330,946
    2023current portion of operating lease liability$152,990
    2023total current liabilities$708,565
    2023operating lease liability, net$1,442,949
    2023retained deficit-$360,318
    2023total stockholder's deficit-$233,218
    2023class sales, net$803,312
    2023franchise fee revenue$583,408
    2023brand building fund revenue$41,616
    2023total revenues$1,513,041
    2023operating lease costs$165,914
    2023depreciation$64,826
    2023advertising and marketing$58,692
    2023brand building fund expense$41,616
    2023commissions$99,862
    2023personnel costs$319,419
    2023total operating expenses$1,501,026
    2023income$12,015
    2023non-cash operating lease costs-$1,685
    2023restricted cashMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$4,320
    2023accounts receivable$364,314
    2023unbilled revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$1,269
    2023prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$13,041
    2023deferred costs$81,962
    2023accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$36,989
    2023brand building fund liabilityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,395
    2023income taxes payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$8,522
    2023deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$412,723
    2023financing activities net advances from-$524,610
    2023net cash providedMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$524,610
    2023net increase-$416,215
    2023supplemental disclosure of cash flow information income taxes paid$20,136
    2023income before income tax$12,015
    2023operating lease right-of-use asset$1,235,338
    2023deferred revenue, net$667,388
    2023royalty revenue$35,136
    2023other revenues$49,569
    2023prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$4,506
    2023total liabilities and stockholder's deficit$2,585,684
    2023intangible assets$19,354
    2023stockholder's deficit additional paid-in capital$127,100
    2023labor$360,622
    2023other general and administrative expenses$132,544
    2023total liabilities$2,818,902
    2023cost of sales$42,314
    2023professional fees$133,892
    2023travel$81,325
    2023net cash providedMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$108,395
    2023provision$14,706
    2023deferred income taxes-$13,952
    2023net loss-$2,691
    2023provision for credit losses$834
    2023accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$45,130
    2022class sales, net$703,441
    2022franchise fee revenue$63,465
    2022royalty revenue$13,465
    2022brand building fund revenue$27,600
    2022other revenues$4,850
    2022total revenues$812,821
    2022cost of sales$37,059
    2022operating lease costs$165,914
    2022advertising and marketing$37,963
    2022other general and administrative expenses$104,367
    2022total operating expenses$1,014,707
    2022income-$201,886
    2022other income$22
    2022non-cash operating lease costs$82,286
    2022deferred income taxes-$138,021
    2022restricted cash-$24,295
    2022unbilled revenue-$584
    2022deferred costs-$165,577
    2022operating lease incentive$280,000
    2022accounts payable$21,191
    2022accrued expenses$67,403
    2022brand building fund liability$24,295
    2022income taxes payable$18,446
    2022deferred revenue$509,548
    2022net cash providedMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$635,692
    2022net cash used by investing activities-$564
    2022financing activities net advances from-$647,819
    2022net cash providedMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$647,819
    2022cash and cash equivalents, beginning of year$499,872
    2022cash and cash equivalents, end of year$487,181
    2022supplemental disclosure of cash flow information income taxes paid$922
    2022income before income tax-$201,864
    2022depreciation$64,770
    2022labor$350,425
    2022commissions$6,323
    2022brand building fund expense$27,600
    2022professional fees$130,623
    2022travel$89,663
    2022provision for credit losses$1,290
    2022accounts receivable-$4,302
    2022net loss-$83,211
    2022provision-$118,653
    2022prepaid expenses-$17,547
    2022purchases of property and equipment-$564
    2022net increase-$12,691

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.