
Mainstream Boutique
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Mainstream Boutique franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Mainstream Boutique franchise specializes in contemporary women's fashion retail, offering trendy clothing and accessories through boutique-style locations.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Mainstream Boutique franchise?
- The Mainstream Boutique Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $198,200–$361,350 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Mainstream Boutique initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $40,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 12). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- Does Mainstream Boutique disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Mainstream Boutique FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 38). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Mainstream Boutique locations are there?
- The FDD reports 59 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 39). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $198,200 – $361,350 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: other measures for 13 Franchised locations; other measures for 13 Franchised locations; other measures for 12 Franchised locations; other measures for 12 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 8 in 2025, to 59 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
41 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 13 locations
- Who is counted
- Upper Quarter (Top 25%)
- Period
- Businesses two-year-average net revenue
- Excluded
- 50fullyreporting;2new2025,2seasonal,2resaleclosures,affiliateexcluded;17closures2024–25excluded.
- Method
- Unaudited reports. Each outlet2024plus2025dividedtwo BY SOURCE; noagentcalculation; net excludes discounts/returns/credits/refunds/tax; before costs.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 13 locations
- Who is counted
- Mid-Upper Quarter (50%- 75%)
- Period
- Median two-year-average net revenue
- Excluded
- 50fullyreporting;2new2025,2seasonal,2resaleclosures,affiliateexcluded;17closures2024–25excluded.
- Method
- Unaudited reports. Each outlet2024plus2025dividedtwo BY SOURCE; noagentcalculation; net excludes discounts/returns/credits/refunds/tax; before costs.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- Mid-Lower Quarter (25%- 50%)
- Period
- Average two-year-average net revenue
- Excluded
- 50fullyreporting;2new2025,2seasonal,2resaleclosures,affiliateexcluded;17closures2024–25excluded.
- Method
- Unaudited reports. Each outlet2024plus2025dividedtwo BY SOURCE; noagentcalculation; net excludes discounts/returns/credits/refunds/tax; before costs.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- Lower Quarter (Bottom 25%)
- Period
- Average two-year-average net revenue
- Excluded
- 50fullyreporting;2new2025,2seasonal,2resaleclosures,affiliateexcluded;17closures2024–25excluded.
- Method
- Unaudited reports. Each outlet2024plus2025dividedtwo BY SOURCE; noagentcalculation; net excludes discounts/returns/credits/refunds/tax; before costs.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39
Net −13 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($198,200 – $361,350) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 67 to 59 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 16
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 12
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Upper Quarter (Top 25%) · PDF p. 38
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid-Upper Quarter (50%- 75%) · PDF p. 38
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid-Lower Quarter (25%- 50%) · PDF p. 38
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Lower Quarter (Bottom 25%) · PDF p. 38
- [7]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 39
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
71 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | depreciationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $26,321 |
| 2025 | long-term liabilities deferred revenue, net of current portion | $166,103 |
| 2025 | retained earnings | -$200,626 |
| 2025 | long-term debt, net of current portion | $604,219 |
| 2025 | operating lease liability, net of current portion | $308,644 |
| 2025 | additional paid-in capital | $31,263 |
| 2025 | total stockholder’s equity | -$169,353 |
| 2025 | initial franchise fees, and other | $169,570 |
| 2025 | professional fees | $300,677 |
| 2025 | due from related parties | $363,856 |
| 2025 | total liabilities and stockholder’s equity | $1,356,120 |
| 2025 | continuing franchise fees | $1,854,901 |
| 2025 | coop rebates and marketing | $41,000 |
| 2025 | marketing fees | $123,662 |
| 2025 | total revenues | $2,189,133 |
| 2025 | operating expenses payroll and related expenses | $1,460,409 |
| 2025 | office expenses | $343,582 |
| 2025 | interest expense | -$55,093 |
| 2025 | net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$274,173 |
| 2025 | purchase of fixed assets | -$9,249 |
| 2025 | marketing | $109,706 |
| 2025 | rent and insurance | $215,022 |
| 2025 | total operating expenses | $2,455,717 |
| 2025 | total other income | -$7,589 |
| 2025 | depreciationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $26,321 |
| 2025 | operating loss | -$266,584 |
| 2025 | other income | $50,000 |
| 2025 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $116,188 |
| 2025 | deferred revenue | -$36,385 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by investing activities | $173,278 |
| 2025 | interest paid | $55,093 |
| 2025 | state fees and other taxes | -$2,496 |
| 2025 | net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$274,173 |
| 2025 | noncash lease expense | -$4,352 |
| 2025 | accounts and other receivables | $24,384 |
| 2025 | accrued expenses | -$17,114 |
| 2025 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $71,471 |
| 2025 | net change in related party debt | $182,527 |
| 2025 | proceeds | -$20,371 |
| 2025 | net cash used in operating activities | -$93,660 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by | -$20,371 |
| 2025 | property and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation | $89,022 |
| 2025 | total other assets | $596,717 |
| 2025 | accrued liabilities | $90,946 |
| 2025 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,501 |
| 2025 | operating lease rou asset, net of accumulated amortization | $357,464 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents | $109,979 |
| 2025 | accounts and other receivables, net of allowance for | $284,067 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $759,403 |
| 2025 | prepaid commissions | $150,231 |
| 2025 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $160,989 |
| 2025 | total assets | $1,356,120 |
| 2025 | current portion of deferred revenue | $61,185 |
| 2025 | current portion of operating lease liability | $74,070 |
| 2025 | current portion of long term-debt | $59,317 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $446,507 |
| 2025 | total long-term liabilities | $1,078,966 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $1,525,473 |
| 2025 | common stock carrying amount | $10 |
| 2024 | common stock carrying amount | $10 |
| 2024 | marketing fees | $146,093 |
| 2024 | marketing | $205,149 |
| 2024 | net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$543,050 |
| 2024 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,727 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $525,618 |
| 2024 | long-term liabilities deferred revenue, net of current portion | $189,045 |
| 2024 | additional paid-in capital | $31,263 |
| 2024 | operating lease liability, net of current portion | $382,714 |
| 2024 | long-term debt, net of current portion | $502,670 |
| 2024 | retained earnings | $73,547 |
| 2024 | total stockholder’s equity | $104,820 |
| 2024 | coop rebates and marketing | $175,000 |
| 2024 | total revenues | $2,553,884 |
| 2024 | continuing franchise fees | $2,017,452 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and stockholder’s equity | $1,704,867 |
| 2024 | initial franchise fees, and other | $215,339 |
| 2024 | operating expenses payroll and related expenses | $1,587,367 |
| 2024 | depreciationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $34,934 |
| 2024 | noncash lease expense | -$2,254 |
| 2024 | deferred revenue | $25,522 |
| 2024 | office expenses | $724,360 |
| 2024 | professional fees | $375,892 |
| 2024 | rent and insurance | $205,425 |
| 2024 | operating loss | -$579,243 |
| 2024 | total operating expenses | $3,133,127 |
| 2024 | state fees and other taxes | $67,237 |
| 2024 | net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$543,050 |
| 2024 | interest expense | -$31,044 |
| 2024 | total other income | $36,193 |
| 2024 | depreciationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $34,934 |
| 2024 | accounts and other receivables | $48,835 |
| 2024 | accrued expenses | -$15,211 |
| 2024 | net cash used in operating activities | -$390,662 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by | $133,861 |
| 2024 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $57,835 |
| 2024 | net change in related party debt | $214,718 |
| 2024 | proceeds | $133,861 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by investing activities | $214,718 |
| 2024 | interest paid | $31,044 |
| 2024 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $64,975 |
| 2024 | operating lease rou asset, net of accumulated amortization | $425,288 |
| 2024 | prepaid commissions | $202,945 |
| 2024 | accounts and other receivables, net of allowance for | $308,452 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $970,540 |
| 2024 | due from related parties | $546,381 |
| 2024 | property and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation | $106,094 |
| 2024 | total other assets | $734,327 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents | $50,732 |
| 2024 | accrued liabilities | $108,059 |
| 2024 | current portion of deferred revenue | $74,628 |
| 2024 | total assets | $1,704,867 |
| 2024 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $89,518 |
| 2024 | due to related parties | $150,000 |
| 2024 | current portion of operating lease liability | $72,176 |
| 2024 | current portion of long term-debt | $31,237 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $1,600,047 |
| 2024 | total long-term liabilities | $1,074,429 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



