Massage Heights Body + Face (

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2024 disclosure data

    Researching Massage Heights Body + Face ( franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Massage Heights Body + Face retreats provide therapeutic massage and facial services through membership-based programs and sell related skin care and massage products. Therapists serve customers in approved retail spa locations, offering scheduled treatments and optional add-on services.

    Headline figures

    Massage Heights Body + Face ( quick facts

    Is Massage Heights Body + Face ( a franchise?
    Yes. Massage Heights Body + Face ( offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2023, it reported 103 franchised and 1 company-owned outlets (2024 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 64).
    How much does it cost to open a Massage Heights Body + Face ( franchise?
    The Massage Heights Body + Face ( Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $472,199 for mh business total estimated initial investment range (2024 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26); $578,847–$662,967 for hwr business — total estimated initial investment (2024 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 27). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Massage Heights Body + Face ( charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2024 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 3% (2024 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Massage Heights Body + Face ( disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Massage Heights Body + Face ( FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2024 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 62). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Massage Heights Body + Face ( locations are there?
    The FDD reports 104 outlets at the end of 2023 (2024 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 64). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Massage Heights Body + Face ( a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2024 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $472,199 (MH Business total estimated initial investment range); $578,847 – $662,967 (HWR Business — Total Estimated Initial Investment); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 11 separate groups: revenue and other measures for 50 locations; other measures and revenue for 10 locations; other measures and revenue for 50 locations; other measures and revenue for 100 locations; other measures and memberships for 10 locations; other measures and memberships for 10 locations; other measures and memberships for 50 locations; memberships and other measures for 100 locations; memberships and other measures for 50 locations; revenue and other measures for 10 locations; other measures for 100 locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 1 in 2023, to 104 (United States, systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2024 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • MH Business total estimated initial investment rangePDF p. 26$472,199
    • HWR BusinessPDF p. 27$578,847 – $662,967

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty rateMain ongoing fee

    40 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    11 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 50 locations

    Who is counted
    Top 50 franchised Retreats open as of January 1, 2023
    Period
    Top 50 Retreats
    Excluded
    Three new Retreats that first opened during 2023 were excluded; the reported data is unaudited and supplied from franchisee sales records and reports.
    Method
    Historical 2023 values from Item 19 table; grouped as specified in the FDD.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 10 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom 10 franchised Retreats open as of January 1, 2023
    Period
    Bottom 10 Retreats
    Excluded
    Three new Retreats that first opened during 2023 were excluded; the reported data is unaudited and supplied from franchisee sales records and reports.
    Method
    Reported percentage of retreats meeting/exceeding that group's average during 2023.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 50 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom 50 franchised Retreats open as of January 1, 2023
    Period
    Bottom 50 Retreats
    Excluded
    Three new Retreats that first opened during 2023 were excluded; data is unaudited and supplied from Franchised Retreat sales records and reports.
    Method
    Historical 2023 values from Item 19 table; grouped as specified in the FDD.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 100 locations

    Who is counted
    All franchised Retreats open as of January 1, 2023
    Period
    All Retreats
    Excluded
    Three new Retreats that first opened during 2023 were excluded; data is unaudited and supplied from Franchised Retreat sales records and reports.
    Method
    Historical 2023 values from Item 19 table; grouped as specified in the FDD.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Memberships and other measures · 10 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Retreats — Bottom 10 Retreats
    Period
    Bottom 10 Retreats
    Excluded
    Three new Retreats that first opened in 2023 were excluded from the performance information.
    Method
    Historical 2023 values from Item 19 table; grouped as specified in the FDD.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Memberships and other measures · 10 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Retreats — Top 10 Retreats
    Period
    Top 10 Retreats
    Excluded
    Three new Retreats that first opened in 2023 were excluded from the performance information.
    Method
    Historical 2023 values from Item 19 table; grouped as specified in the FDD.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Memberships and other measures · 50 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Retreats — Bottom 50 Retreats
    Period
    Bottom 50 Retreats
    Excluded
    Three new Retreats that first opened in 2023 were excluded from the performance information.
    Method
    Historical 2023 values from Item 19 table; grouped as specified in the FDD.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Memberships and other measures · 100 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Retreats — All Retreats
    Period
    All Retreats
    Excluded
    Three new Retreats that first opened in 2023 were excluded from the performance information.
    Method
    Historical 2023 values from Item 19 table; grouped as specified in the FDD.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Memberships and other measures · 50 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Retreats — Top 50 Retreats
    Period
    Top 50 Retreats
    Excluded
    Three new Retreats that first opened in 2023 were excluded from the performance information.
    Method
    Historical 2023 values from Item 19 table; grouped as specified in the FDD.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 10 locations

    Who is counted
    Top 10 franchised Retreats open as of January 1, 2023
    Period
    Top 10 Retreats
    Excluded
    Three new Retreats that first opened during 2023 were excluded; the reported data is unaudited and supplied from franchisee sales records and reports.
    Method
    Historical 2023 values from Item 19 table; grouped as specified in the FDD.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 100 locations

    Who is counted
    2023 Franchised Retreats — All Retreats
    Period
    All 100 Franchised Retreats
    Excluded
    Three new Retreats that first opened in 2023 were excluded from the performance information.
    Method
    Retention is monthly average across January–December 2023 as defined in Item 19.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2023 of each year.

    2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64

    Net −5 outlets, 2021–2023

    0109202110520221042023−4−1

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2023 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2024 Item 7 estimate ($472,199 – $662,967) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 105 to 104 in 2023. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2024 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50 franchised Retreats open as of January 1, 2023 · PDF p. 62
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10 franchised Retreats open as of January 1, 2023 · PDF p. 62
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50 franchised Retreats open as of January 1, 2023 · PDF p. 62
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised Retreats open as of January 1, 2023 · PDF p. 62
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Retreats — Bottom 10 Retreats · PDF p. 62
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Retreats — Top 10 Retreats · PDF p. 62
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Retreats — Bottom 50 Retreats · PDF p. 62
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Retreats — All Retreats · PDF p. 62; PDF p. 63
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Retreats — Top 50 Retreats · PDF p. 62
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10 franchised Retreats open as of January 1, 2023 · PDF p. 62
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2023 Franchised Retreats — All Retreats · PDF p. 63
    12. [12]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 64

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.