
McDonald’s Corporation
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching McDonald’s Corporation franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 1955 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Chicago, IL United States Source: franchise.org
McDonald's franchise represents one of the world's most recognizable quick-service restaurant brands, serving millions of customers daily across tens of thousan
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a McDonald’s Corporation franchise?
- The McDonald’s Corporation Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $701,000 for total estimated initial investment for satellite locations: $701,000 to $1,411,500. (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $1,472,000 for total estimated initial investment, first listed range: $1,472,000 to $2,807,000. (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $1,015,500 for total estimated initial investment for sto and str locations: $1,015,500 to $1,864,500. (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does McDonald’s Corporation charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 1) — 5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 18). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 5) Not less than — 4% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 18). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does McDonald’s Corporation disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The McDonald’s Corporation FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 42). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many McDonald’s Corporation locations are there?
- The FDD reports 1,370 outlets at the end of 2023 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 45). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $701,000 (Total estimated initial investment for Satellite locations: $701,000 to $1,411,500.); $1,472,000 (Total estimated initial investment, first listed range: $1,472,000 to $2,807,000.); $1,015,500 (Total estimated initial investment for STO and STR locations: $1,015,500 to $1,864,500.); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 7 separate groups: other measures for 11,512 locations; other measures for 12,702 locations; other measures for 11,512 locations; other measures for 12,212 locations; other measures for 11,512 locations; other measures for 490 locations; other measures for 11,512 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 12 in 2023, to 1,370 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 3 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (3)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Total estimated initial investment for Satellite locations: $701,000 to $1,411,500.PDF p. 24$701,000
- Total estimated initial investment for STO and STR locations: $1,015,500 to $1,864,500.PDF p. 24$1,015,500
- Total estimated initial investment, first listed range: $1,472,000 to $2,807,000.PDF p. 24$1,472,000
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- 0- Item 6 Other Fees OTHER FEES Type of fee Amount Due Date Remarks RoyaltyMain ongoing fee
95 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
7 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 11,512 locations
- Who is counted
- domestic traditional McDonald’s restaurants
- Period
- $20,421,000; population approximately 12,702 domestic traditional McDonald’s restaurants open at least 1 year as of December 31, 2025
- Method
- Annual sales volume or pro forma result as stated; restaurants open at least 1 year where specified.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 12,702 locations
- Who is counted
- domestic traditional McDonald’s restaurants
- Period
- 81%
- Method
- Annual sales volume or pro forma result as stated; restaurants open at least 1 year where specified.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 11,512 locations
- Who is counted
- domestic traditional franchised McDonald’s restaurants
- Period
- $4,057,000; population approximately 12,212 domestic traditional franchised McDonald’s restaurants open at least 1 year as of December 31, 2025
- Method
- Annual sales volume or pro forma result as stated; restaurants open at least 1 year where specified.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 12,212 locations
- Who is counted
- domestic traditional franchised McDonald’s restaurants
- Period
- 75%
- Method
- Annual sales volume or pro forma result as stated; restaurants open at least 1 year where specified.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 11,512 locations
- Who is counted
- domestic traditional McOpCo restaurants
- Period
- $4,871,000; population approximately 490 domestic traditional McOpCo restaurants open at least 1 year as of December 31, 2025
- Method
- Annual sales volume or pro forma result as stated; restaurants open at least 1 year where specified.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 490 locations
- Who is counted
- domestic traditional McOpCo restaurants
- Period
- 94%
- Method
- Annual sales volume or pro forma result as stated; restaurants open at least 1 year where specified.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 11,512 locations
- Who is counted
- independent franchisee traditional restaurants
- Period
- 78%
- Method
- Annual sales volume or pro forma result as stated; restaurants open at least 1 year where specified.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2023 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45
Net +0 outlets, 2023–2023
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2023 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($701,000 – $1,472,000) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 1,382 to 1,370 in 2023. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — domestic traditional McDonald’s restaurants · PDF p. 42
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — domestic traditional McDonald’s restaurants · PDF p. 42
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — domestic traditional franchised McDonald’s restaurants · PDF p. 42
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — domestic traditional franchised McDonald’s restaurants · PDF p. 42
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — domestic traditional McOpCo restaurants · PDF p. 42; PDF p. 43
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — domestic traditional McOpCo restaurants · PDF p. 42
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — independent franchisee traditional restaurants · PDF p. 43
- [8]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 45
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
335 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



