MR

    Mikes Red Tacos

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Mikes Red Tacos franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Mike's Red Tacos franchise specializes in authentic Mexican street tacos and casual dining, building a loyal following through fresh ingredients and bold flavor

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Mikes Red Tacos franchise?
    The Mikes Red Tacos Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $639,800 for as invoiced suppliers , e mployees and us total estimated initial investment ( 1 9 ) — 639800 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25); $594,550–$1,988,000 for as invoiced suppliers , e mployees and us total estimated initial investment ( 19 ) — 594550 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 27). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Mikes Red Tacos charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $3 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $170 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Mikes Red Tacos disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Mikes Red Tacos FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 64). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Mikes Red Tacos locations are there?
    The FDD reports 4 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 65). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $639,800 (As invoiced Suppliers , E mployees and Us TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT ( 1 9 ) — 639800); $594,550 – $1,988,000 (As invoiced Suppliers , E mployees and Us TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT ( 19 ) — 594550); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: other measures for 1 Affiliate-owned founder; SanDiego locations; other measures for 1 Affiliate-owned founder; SanDiego locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets held steady in 2025, to 4 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (3)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.

    • As invoiced Suppliers , E mployees and Us TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT ( 19 ) — 594550PDF p. 27$594,550 – $1,988,000
    • As invoiced Suppliers , E mployees and Us TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT ( 1 9 ) — 639800PDF p. 25$639,800
    • Above TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT FOR THREE MIKE’S RED TACOS BUSINESSES ( 3 ) — 1949400Multi-unitPDF p. 31$1,949,400

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    creased to 4 % of weekly Gross Sales) Same as Continuing Royalty You must contribute — 3%Main ongoing fee

    71 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Affiliate Location 2
    Period
    2025 gross sales
    Excluded
    No franchisedstores; twoaffiliateonly; royalties/creativefundnotpaid; notprofit
    Method
    Internal unaudited; source roundednearest dollar (no additionalrounding); traditional2200/2100sf; openedAug2022/May2024; cateringboth.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Affiliate Location 1
    Period
    2025 gross sales
    Excluded
    No franchisedstores; twoaffiliateonly; royalties/creativefundnotpaid; notprofit
    Method
    Internal unaudited; source roundednearest dollar (no additionalrounding); traditional2200/2100sf; openedAug2022/May2024; cateringboth.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65

    Net +2 outlets, 2023–2025

    0220234202442025+20

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($594,550 – $1,988,000) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 4 to 4 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Location 2 · PDF p. 64
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Location 1 · PDF p. 64
    3. [3]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 65

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    10 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025class b-$199,458
    2025prepaid expenses$46,139
    2025depreciation and amortization$5,377
    2025accounts receivable$1,240,000
    2025increase in accrued expenses$52,469
    2025total members' equity$2,536,165
    2025total assets$6,210,135
    2025class a-$333,983
    2025other income interest income$42,759
    2025increase in accounts payable$76,947
    2025cash$3,452,134
    2025total current assets$4,738,273
    2025right-of-use asset$1,294,368
    2025deposits$83,625
    2025accounts payable$77,747
    2025accrued wages$52,469
    2025deferred franchise fee$2,240,000
    2025lease liability$85,489
    2025total current liabilities$2,455,705
    2025long-term liabilities lease liability$1,218,265
    2025total liabilities$3,673,970
    2025class c$3,069,606
    2025total liabilities and members' equity$6,210,135
    2025general and administrative expenses$1,747,488
    2025operating loss-$1,747,488
    2025loss before provision for income taxes-$1,704,729
    2025provision for income taxes$800
    2025net loss-$1,705,529
    2025increase in accounts receivable-$1,240,000
    2025decrease in rou asset$42,854
    2025increase in other assets-$129,764
    2025increase in deferred revenue$2,240,000
    2025net cash used by operating activities-$657,646
    2025cash flows from investing activities purchase of fixed assets-$29,317
    2025cash flows from financing activities payments on lease liability-$33,469
    2025net cash provided by financing activities$3,377,531
    2025net increase in cash and cash equivalents$2,690,568
    2025cash and cash equivalents, beginning$761,566
    2025supplemental disclosures of cash flow information cash paid for income taxes$800
    —property and equipment, net$28,602

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.