Franchise opportunities compared

    Mikes Red Tacos vs Subway

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Mikes Red Tacos

    $594,550 – $1,988,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Subway

    $227,000 – $458,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Mikes Red Tacos

    Not available

    Subway

    $15,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29

    Royalty · Item 6

    Mikes Red Tacos

    3%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Subway

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Mikes Red Tacos and Subway disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Mikes Red Tacos has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Mikes Red Tacos

    $594,550 – $1,988,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Subway

    $227,000 – $458,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Mikes Red Tacos

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Subway

    $15,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Mikes Red Tacos

    3%
    creased to 4 % of weekly Gross Sales) Same as Continuing Royalty You must contribute — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Subway

    8%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Mikes Red Tacos

    $170
    {00199195.DOC. } 6 [ 2026 FDD v1F ] operations and marketing fee (currently — 170
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Subway

    4.5%
    Advertising fee — 4.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Mikes Red Tacos

    2
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65

    Subway

    18,773
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 94
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Mikes Red Tacos

    +1
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025

    Subway

    −1,360
    Calculated: 20,133 at end of 2023 → 18,773 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Mikes Red Tacos

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Subway

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Mikes Red Tacos

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Subway

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Mikes Red Tacos

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Subway

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Mikes Red Tacos
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Location 2
    $3,775,315
    other Affiliate Location 2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Location 1
    $3,328,866
    other Affiliate Location 1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Subway

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Mikes Red Tacos vs Subway: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Mikes Red Tacos or Subway?
    Mikes Red Tacos: $594,550 – $1,988,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Subway: $227,000 – $458,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Subway. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Mikes Red Tacos and Subway royalties compare?
    Mikes Red Tacos: 3% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Subway: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Mikes Red Tacos or Subway?
    Mikes Red Tacos: 2 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65); Subway: 18,773 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 94). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Mikes Red Tacos and Subway disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Mikes Red Tacos has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Subway makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching