MilliCare Floor & Textile Care

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching MilliCare Floor & Textile Care franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    1996
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Charlotte, NC United States
    Source: franchise.org

    milliCare Floor & Textile Care franchise specializes in commercial carpet cleaning and textile restoration services for businesses, healthcare facilities, and e

    Headline figures

    MilliCare Floor & Textile Care quick facts

    Is MilliCare Floor & Textile Care a franchise?
    Yes. MilliCare Floor & Textile Care offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 48 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 45).
    How much does it cost to open a MilliCare Floor & Textile Care franchise?
    The MilliCare Floor & Textile Care Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $201,000–$253,000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the MilliCare Floor & Textile Care initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $49,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 15). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does MilliCare Floor & Textile Care charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does MilliCare Floor & Textile Care disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The MilliCare Floor & Textile Care FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 44). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many MilliCare Floor & Textile Care locations are there?
    The FDD reports 48 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 45). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is MilliCare Floor & Textile Care a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 lists every recurring fee beyond royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $201,000 – $253,000 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: other measures for 8 Franchisee-operated locations; other measures for 34 Franchisee-operated territories; other measures for 21 Franchisee-operated locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 11 in 2025, to 48 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    MilliCare Floor & Textile Care head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty rateMain ongoing fee

    42 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    8 locations

    Other measures · 8 locations

    Who is counted
    Multi-territory franchisees operating 21 territories
    Excluded
    Excludes 4 territories opened during 2025 or that left the system and were not open 12 months; 12 territories that did not report at least 10 months of sales by March 1, 2026.
    Method
    Historical Gross Billings from reports submitted to franchisor; not verified or audited.

    34 locations

    Other measures · 34 locations

    Who is counted
    Single-territory franchisees (34 territories)
    Excluded
    Excludes 4 territories opened during 2025 or that left the system and were not open 12 months; 12 territories that did not report at least 10 months of sales by March 1, 2026.
    Method
    Historical Gross Billings from reports submitted to franchisor; not verified or audited.

    21 locations

    Other measures · 21 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisees profiled
    Excluded
    The Item 19 excludes 4 territories not open for 12 months and 12 territories without at least 10 months of sales reported by March 1, 2026.
    Method
    Historical Gross Billings from reports submitted to franchisor; not verified or audited.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31, 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45

    Net −12 outlets, 2023–2025

    0602023592024482025−1−11

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($201,000 – $253,000) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 59 to 48 in 2025. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multi-territory franchisees operating 21 territories · PDF p. 44
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-territory franchisees (34 territories) · PDF p. 44
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees profiled · PDF p. 43
    6. [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 45

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    58 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 16 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Royalty rate

      “6% of Gross Billings”

      Note: The 6% rate is supported, but the quote normalizes source OCR text, which splits the word as "Billing s".

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 17 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Monthly technology fee

      “The then-current fee (currently, $499 per month)”

      Note: The $499 monthly fee is supported, but the quote normalizes source OCR spacing and hyphenation, which read "then - current" and "$ 4 99".

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Late fee per occurrence per day

      “Late Fee: The then current fee, presently, $25 per occurrence, per day.”

      Note: The source reads “Late Fee :” and “then current”; the quote removes the space before the colon and changes the hyphenated OCR form “then - current”.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 20 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Conversion business minimum royalty rate

      “except that conversion franchise businesses will pay the greater of the above, or a minimum of 3% of converted revenue, beginning the month after completion of MilliCare training/MilliCare Academy.”

      Note: The source OCR has a space before the comma in “converted revenue ,”; the quote removes it, so it is not verbatim.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Minimum monthly royalty months 19 to 24

      “Months 19 to 24: $550.00 per month”

      Note: The source OCR reads “Months 1 9 to 24”; the quote normalizes this to “Months 19 to 24” and is not verbatim.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 18 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Renewal fee

      “You must pay us the then-current fee, which is presently $5,000 not to exceed 20% of the then-current Initial Franchise Fee.”

      Note: The $5,000 renewal fee and 20% cap are supported, but the quote removes spaces around "then - current" in the source OCR.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Current total NSF fee

      “NSF Fee: the actual fee charged by the bank or financial institution, plus an administrative fee of $5 per payment returned by the bank for non-sufficient funds; currently, $55”

      Note: The source reads “NSF Fee :” and “non - sufficient”; the quote normalizes the colon spacing and hyphenation.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 17 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Annual conference and mandatory training fee range

      “Varies, currently, $0 - $3,975 a year plus travel expenses”

      Note: The extracted claim describes the $0–$3,975 annual fee range, but the value contains only the $0 low endpoint.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 18 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Maximum audit interest rate

      “100% of understated royalty, plus interest at the maximum rate allowable by law (not to exceed 18% per year), and late fees as well as reimbursement for the cost of the audit.”

      Note: The source OCR has spaces before periods in “audit .” and “audit . Upon”; the quote removes them, so it is not verbatim.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Minimum monthly royalty months 13 to 18

      “Months 13 to 18: $450.00 per month”

      Note: The source OCR reads “Months 1 3 to 18”; the quote normalizes this to “Months 13 to 18” and is not verbatim.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 17 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: National/regional account management fee high rate

      “Variable, although the current range of the fee is 15% - 25% of the fees paid by the National/Regional Account”

      Note: The 25% high rate is supported, but the quote normalizes source OCR spacing, which reads "1 5 % - 25 %".

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 20 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Multi-unit discount maximum

      “Multi-unit locations are eligible for a discount of up to 40% on each additional unit after the first, contingent upon the sharing of certain services among the units.”

      Note: The source OCR reads “Multi - unit locations”; the quote normalizes the hyphenation to “Multi-unit locations.”

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 18 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Audit understatement threshold

      “Payable if audit shows an understatement exceeding 2% of royalties, Promotional Fund contributions or other amounts due to the Company.”

      Note: The source OCR has a space before the period after “Company” (“Company .”); the submitted quote removes it, so it is not verbatim.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 18 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Renewal fee cap

      “You must pay us the then-current fee, which is presently $5,000 not to exceed 20% of the then-current Initial Franchise Fee.”

      Note: The 20% renewal fee cap is supported, but the quote removes spaces around "then - current" in the source OCR.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Interest on overdue fees

      “Interest: 18% per annum or the highest rate allowed by law.”

      Note: The source reads “Interest :” with a space before the colon; the quote normalizes it to “Interest:”.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Non-compliance fee maximum

      “there is a non-compliance fee of up to $1,000 per occurrence.”

      Note: The source reads “non - compliance”; the quote normalizes the OCR hyphenation to “non-compliance”.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 17 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: National/regional account management fee low rate

      “Variable, although the current range of the fee is 15% - 25% of the fees paid by the National/Regional Account”

      Note: The 15% low rate is supported, but the quote normalizes source OCR text, which reads "1 5 %".

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare MilliCare Floor & Textile Care with…

    VS