
Miracle-Ear, Inc.
Miracle-Ear, Inc. · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Miracle-Ear, Inc. franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 1984 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Minneapolis, MN United States Source: franchise.org
: Retail hearing aid centers selling hearing aids, related products and services under the Miracle-Ear system.
Headline figures
Miracle-Ear, Inc. quick facts
- Is Miracle-Ear, Inc. a franchise?
- Yes. Miracle-Ear, Inc. offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 1,595 outlets in total (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 58).
- How much does it cost to open a Miracle-Ear, Inc. franchise?
- The Miracle-Ear, Inc. Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $88,000–$367,500 for location total (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21); $120,000–$402,500 for total (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Miracle-Ear, Inc. initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $30,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 15). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Miracle-Ear, Inc. charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $49 Per Miracle-Ear hearing aid (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $76 Per wholesale hearing aid unit (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 19). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Miracle-Ear, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Miracle-Ear, Inc. FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 57). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Miracle-Ear, Inc. locations are there?
- The FDD reports 1,595 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 58). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Miracle-Ear, Inc. a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $88,000 – $367,500 (Location Total); $120,000 – $402,500 (Total); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: other measures and memberships for 1,008 franchised locations; revenue for 356 franchised locations; revenue for 652 franchised locations; revenue for 1,008 franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 7 in 2025, to 1,595 (Coverage not stated in the reviewed record, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Miracle-Ear, Inc. head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- LocationPDF p. 21$88,000 – $367,500
- TotalPDF p. 21$120,000 – $402,500
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty - Miracle-Ear hearing aidMain ongoing fee
20 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Franchised locations
Memberships and other measures · 1,008 locations
- Who is counted
- all 1,008 Reporting Franchised Locations
- Period
- 2025 calendar year
- Excluded
- 29 franchised outlets that opened during the 2025 calendar year; 27 locations that reported incomplete information; all 118 service-center outlets; one location that is temporarily closed; and all company-owned outlets, except for the ones that we reacquired during the year
- Method
- We relied on franchisee submissions to assemble this analysis.
Franchised locations
Revenue · 356 locations
- Who is counted
- 356 part-time Reporting Franchised Locations
- Period
- 2025 calendar year
- Excluded
- 29 franchised outlets that opened during the 2025 calendar year; 27 locations that reported incomplete information; all 118 service-center outlets; one location that is temporarily closed; and all company-owned outlets, except for the ones that we reacquired during the year
- Method
- We relied on franchisee submissions to assemble this analysis.
Franchised locations
Revenue · 652 locations
- Who is counted
- 652 full-time Reporting Franchised Locations
- Period
- 2025 calendar year
- Excluded
- 29 franchised outlets that opened during the 2025 calendar year; 27 locations that reported incomplete information; all 118 service-center outlets; one location that is temporarily closed; and all company-owned outlets, except for the ones that we reacquired during the year
- Method
- We relied on franchisee submissions to assemble this analysis.
Franchised locations
Revenue · 1,008 locations
- Who is counted
- 1,008 (652 full-time and 356 part-time) Reporting Franchised Locations
- Period
- 2025 calendar year
- Excluded
- 29 franchised outlets that opened during the 2025 calendar year; 27 locations that reported incomplete information; all 118 service-center outlets; one location that is temporarily closed; and all company-owned outlets, except for the ones that we reacquired during the year
- Method
- We relied on franchisee submissions to assemble this analysis.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
Net +31 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($88,000 – $402,500) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 1,588 to 1,595 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 15
- [2]Item 19 — Franchised (1,008 locations) — other measures and memberships · PDF p. 57
- [3]Item 19 — Franchised (356 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 54
- [4]Item 19 — Franchised (652 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 54
- [5]Item 19 — Franchised (1,008 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 54
- [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 58
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
820 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Bankruptcy disclosure
Initial term
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Owner participation
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Agreement term
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 1 · PDF p. 8 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Business description: Designs, manufactures arrangements for, distributes and sells hearing aids and related products and services through company-owned and franchised hearing aid centers.
“Miracle-Ear arranges for the design and manufacture of and distributes a complete line of hearing aids and related products and administers its franchise system.”
Note: Source says "arranges for the design and manufacture," not that Miracle-Ear itself designs products.
Item 3 · PDF p. 15 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: State Attorneys General action: Voluntary compliance agreement with 36 State Attorneys General following investigation by 15 State Attorneys General; $700,000 paid for fees, costs and programs.
“Dahlberg entered into a voluntary compliance agreement on April 5, 1994 with 36 State Attorneys General ... and ... agreed ... to pay a total of $700,000 to the 15 investigating states.”
Note: Source says agreed "to pay a total of $700,000 to the 15 investigating states," not paid. Page: null.
Item 8 · PDF p. 23 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Required purchases: Miracle-Ear Products and certain accessories must be purchased from Miracle-Ear; Miracle-Ear Products are the sole source of supply.
“You must purchase Miracle-Ear Products and certain accessories from Miracle-Ear.”
Note: Source identifies Miracle-Ear as supplier; products themselves are not the source of supply.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare Miracle-Ear, Inc. with…
VSCompare Miracle-Ear, Inc. with…
VS


