MN Filing 33342-202504-04
Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching MN Filing 33342-202504-04 franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Häagen-Dazs franchises operate shops selling ice cream, frozen desserts, and related products. Franchisees run branded dessert retail locations.
Headline figures
MN Filing 33342-202504-04 quick facts
- Is MN Filing 33342-202504-04 a franchise?
- Yes. MN Filing 33342-202504-04 offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 207 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 64).
- How much does it cost to open an MN Filing 33342-202504-04 franchise?
- The MN Filing 33342-202504-04 Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $537,579 for satellite total estimated initial investment — high (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25); $214,518–$567,768 for new shop total estimated initial investment — low (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $567,768 for new shop total estimated initial investment — high (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $195,250–$551,579 for existing franchisee new shop total estimated initial investment — low (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $551,579 for existing franchisee new shop total estimated initial investment — high (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $181,250–$537,579 for satellite total estimated initial investment — low (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25); $14,500–$273,689 for hospitality shop total estimated initial investment — low (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 27); $273,689 for hospitality shop total estimated initial investment — high (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 27). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does MN Filing 33342-202504-04 charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $3 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 20). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $6,000 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 18). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does MN Filing 33342-202504-04 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The MN Filing 33342-202504-04 FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 63). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many MN Filing 33342-202504-04 locations are there?
- The FDD reports 207 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 64). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is MN Filing 33342-202504-04 a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $537,579 (Satellite total estimated initial investment — high); $214,518 – $567,768 (New Shop total estimated initial investment — low); $567,768 (New Shop total estimated initial investment — high); $195,250 – $551,579 (Existing franchisee New Shop total estimated initial investment — low); $551,579 (Existing franchisee New Shop total estimated initial investment — high); $181,250 – $537,579 (Satellite total estimated initial investment — low); $14,500 – $273,689 (Hospitality Shop total estimated initial investment — low); $273,689 (Hospitality Shop total estimated initial investment — high); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 reports revenue for 178 locations.
- 3Outlets declined by 2 in 2024, to 207 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
MN Filing 33342-202504-04 head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
EOS Worldwide
Intelligent Leadership Executive Coaching a Connecticut limi
SFC Estate CoachingCosts · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 8 single-unit formats
2025 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (8)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Hospitality Shop total estimated initial investment — lowPDF p. 27$14,500 – $273,689
- Satellite total estimated initial investment — lowPDF p. 25$181,250 – $537,579
- Existing franchisee New Shop total estimated initial investment — lowPDF p. 24$195,250 – $551,579
- New Shop total estimated initial investment — lowPDF p. 23$214,518 – $567,768
- Hospitality Shop total estimated initial investment — highPDF p. 27$273,689
- Satellite total estimated initial investment — highPDF p. 25$537,579
- Existing franchisee New Shop total estimated initial investment — highPDF p. 24$551,579
- New Shop total estimated initial investment — highPDF p. 23$567,768
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Hospitality continuing royalty feeMain ongoing fee
33 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 178 locations
- Who is counted
- Subset of traditional Häagen-Dazs Shops that commenced operation on or before January 1, 2024 and were still operating as of December 31, 2024.
- Excluded
- Excludes 30 of 207 end-period Shops: 8 traditional Shops first operating after January 1, 2024; 2 seasonal Shops; 5 cart satellites; 11 management-leveraged traditional Shops; 3 Hospitality Shops; and 1 food truck satellite.
- Method
- Historical 2024 top-line sales; POS cash-register data where received, otherwise franchisee-reported sales; sales exclude sales tax and do not reflect expenses.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2024 year-end of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64
Net −1 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($14,500 – $567,768) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 209 to 207 in 2024. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 63
- [2]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 64
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | total current liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,704,083 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4,414,160 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activities | $8,350,764 |
| 2024 | total liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4,781,527 |
| 2024 | income before income taxes | $5,931,273 |
| 2024 | total assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $15,619,107 |
| 2024 | total current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $15,021,460 |
| 2024 | cash, end of the yearMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $13,931,983 |
| 2024 | total stockholder's equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $10,837,580 |
| 2024 | total revenues | $10,399,927 |
| 2024 | cash | $13,931,983 |
| 2024 | trade accounts receivable | $1,042,230 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 12 · PDF p. 44 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Exclusive territory: No for dense urban areas and certain street/strip locations; protected area may apply under stated conditions
“If your Shop is in a densely populated urban area, as determined solely by us, and fronts a street or is located in a small strip type shopping center, then: you will not receive an exclusive territory; you may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we or our affiliate control; you will not be granted a protected area, and we will be able to establish, and license others to establish, Häagen - Dazs Shops near to your Shop.”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 12 · PDF p. 44 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Territory protection: For qualifying non-urban street/strip shops, 1/2 mile on the same street, subject to location exceptions
“If your Shop is not in a densely populated urban area, as determined solely by us, and fronts a street or is located in a small strip type shopping center, then the Franchise Agreement provides that as long as you perform your obligations under the Franchise Agreement, we will not establish or license another person to establish a Häagen - Dazs Shop within 1/2 mile of your Shop in either direction on the same street on which your Shop is situated.”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 21 · PDF p. 78 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Net income — 2022
“"Net income 4,414,160 $ 3,691,693 $ 2,832,564 $"”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Item 21 · PDF p. 77 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Total current liabilities — 2023
“"Total current liabilities 3,704,083 $ 2,478,019"”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Item 21 · PDF p. 77 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Total current liabilities — 2024
“"Total current liabilities 3,704,083 $ 2,478,019"”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Item 21 · PDF p. 78 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Net income — 2024
“"Net income 4,414,160 $ 3,691,693 $ 2,832,564 $"”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Item 21 · PDF p. 80 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Net cash provided by operating activities — 2024
“"Net cash provided by operating activities 8,350,764 4,701,169 184,091 $"”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Item 21 · PDF p. 78 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Income before income taxes — 2022
“"Income before income taxes 5,931,273 $ 5,197,941 $ 3,843,239 $"”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Item 21 · PDF p. 77 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Total liabilities — 2024
“"Total liabilities 4,781,527 $ 3,584,152"”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Item 21 · PDF p. 80 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Net cash provided by operating activities — 2022
“"Net cash provided by operating activities 8,350,764 4,701,169 184,091 $"”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Item 21 · PDF p. 78 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Income before income taxes — 2024
“"Income before income taxes 5,931,273 $ 5,197,941 $ 3,843,239 $"”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Item 21 · PDF p. 78 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Operating income — 2022
“"Operating income 5,574,876 $ 5,140,493 $ 3,843,239 $"”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Item 21 · PDF p. 80 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Cash, end of the year — 2023
“"Cash, end of the year 13,931,983 5,581,219 880,050 $"”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Item 21 · PDF p. 78 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Total revenues — 2023
“"Total revenues 10,399,927 $ 9,845,439 $ 8,415,289 $"”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Item 21 · PDF p. 77 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Total stockholder's equity — 2023
“"Total stockholder's equity 10,837,580 $ 6,423,420"”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Item 21 · PDF p. 77 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Total assets — 2024
“"Total assets 15,619,107 $ 10,007,572"”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Item 21 · PDF p. 77 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Total current assets — 2024
“"Total current assets 15,021,460 $ 9,401,957"”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Item 21 · PDF p. 78 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Income before income taxes — 2023
“"Income before income taxes 5,931,273 $ 5,197,941 $ 3,843,239 $"”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Item 21 · PDF p. 77 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Total stockholder's equity — 2024
“"Total stockholder's equity 10,837,580 $ 6,423,420"”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Item 21 · PDF p. 77 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Total assets — 2023
“"Total assets 15,619,107 $ 10,007,572"”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Item 21 · PDF p. 77 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Total current assets — 2023
“"Total current assets 15,021,460 $ 9,401,957"”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Item 21 · PDF p. 77 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Total liabilities — 2023
“"Total liabilities 4,781,527 $ 3,584,152"”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Item 21 · PDF p. 78 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Total revenues — 2024
“"Total revenues 10,399,927 $ 9,845,439 $ 8,415,289 $"”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Item 21 · PDF p. 77 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Trade accounts receivable — 2023
“"Trade accounts receivable 1,042,230 $ 1,207,939"”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Item 21 · PDF p. 77 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Cash — 2024
“"Cash 13,931,983 $ 5,581,219"”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Item 21 · PDF p. 77 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Trade accounts receivable — 2024
“"Trade accounts receivable 1,042,230 $ 1,207,939"”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Item 21 · PDF p. 77 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Cash — 2023
“"Cash 13,931,983 $ 5,581,219"”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Item 21 · PDF p. 78 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Total revenues — 2022
“"Total revenues 10,399,927 $ 9,845,439 $ 8,415,289 $"”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Item 21 · PDF p. 78 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Operating income — 2024
“"Operating income 5,574,876 $ 5,140,493 $ 3,843,239 $"”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Item 21 · PDF p. 78 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Operating income — 2023
“"Operating income 5,574,876 $ 5,140,493 $ 3,843,239 $"”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Item 21 · PDF p. 80 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Cash, end of the year — 2022
“"Cash, end of the year 13,931,983 5,581,219 880,050 $"”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Item 21 · PDF p. 80 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Net cash provided by operating activities — 2023
“"Net cash provided by operating activities 8,350,764 4,701,169 184,091 $"”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Item 21 · PDF p. 80 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Cash, end of the year — 2024
“"Cash, end of the year 13,931,983 5,581,219 880,050 $"”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Item 21 · PDF p. 78 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Net income — 2023
“"Net income 4,414,160 $ 3,691,693 $ 2,832,564 $"”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare MN Filing 33342-202504-04 with…
Compare MN Filing 33342-202504-04 with…

