MN Filing 35550-202603-09
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching MN Filing 35550-202603-09 franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
GrandStay franchises operate hotels offering conventional guest rooms and extended-stay suites, including suites with full kitchens. Formats include Residential Suites Hotels, properties with attached conference centers, and GrandStay Hotel & Suites, all following the brand’s operating and building standards.
Headline figures
MN Filing 35550-202603-09 quick facts
- Is MN Filing 35550-202603-09 a franchise?
- Yes. MN Filing 35550-202603-09 offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 32 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 35).
- How much does it cost to open an MN Filing 35550-202603-09 franchise?
- The MN Filing 35550-202603-09 Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $5,038,400–$24,175,200 for hotel new-build total investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16); $124,900–$1,021,200 for conversion only (hotel conversion total investment) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16); $117,900–$541,200 for conversion only (conference center conversion total investment) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17); $306,400–$2,500,200 for conference center new-build total investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- How many MN Filing 35550-202603-09 locations are there?
- The FDD reports 32 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 35). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is MN Filing 35550-202603-09 a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: no reviewed Item 19 figures are on file here, so check the FDD's Item 19 directly; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $5,038,400 – $24,175,200 (Hotel new-build total investment); $124,900 – $1,021,200 (Hotel conversion total investment); $117,900 – $541,200 (Conference center conversion total investment); $306,400 – $2,500,200 (Conference center new-build total investment); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 has not been reviewed yet.
- 3Outlets grew by 2 in 2025, to 32 (Coverage not stated in the reviewed record, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 4 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Conference center conversion total investmentPDF p. 17$117,900 – $541,200
- Hotel conversion total investmentPDF p. 16$124,900 – $1,021,200
- Conference center new-build total investmentPDF p. 17$306,400 – $2,500,200
- Hotel new-build total investmentPDF p. 16$5,038,400 – $24,175,200
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
18 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
No financial performance representation in Item 19
The reviewed 2026 FDD for MN Filing 35550-202603-09 has no Item 19 figures on record. Franopolis does not estimate revenue or earnings in their place; ask the franchisor and current owners what unit-level information they can share.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35
Net +1 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($117,900 – $24,175,200) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Does the current FDD include an Item 19 financial performance representation?
Reported units went from 30 to 32 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 35
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | cash | $854,889 |
| 2024 | total assets | $1,722,755 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $1,219,132 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $430,324 |
| 2024 | total revenue | $2,054,229 |
| 2024 | net income | $950,847 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activities | $868,388 |
| 2024 | cash at end of year | $854,889 |
| 2023 | cash | $488,102 |
| 2023 | total current assets | $686,429 |
| 2023 | total assets | $692,044 |
| 2023 | total current liabilities | $325,410 |
| 2023 | total revenue | $2,607,027 |
| 2023 | net income | $886,430 |
| 2023 | net cash provided by operating activities | $648,981 |
| 2023 | cash at end of year | $488,102 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

