Franchise opportunities compared

    MN Filing 35550-202603-09 vs MN Filing 35676-202603-04

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • MN Filing 35550-202603-09 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only MN Filing 35676-202603-04 has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureMFMN Filing 35550-202603-09MFMN Filing 35676-202603-04
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $117,900 – $24,175,200
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $23,431,820 – $29,885,898
    Total estimated initial investment excluding real estate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 39
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    5%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    Brand Fund Contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    $1,027
    Field marketing service fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    32
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35
    347
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +1
    Calculated: 31 at end of 2023 → 32 at end of 2025
    +6
    Calculated: 341 at end of 2023 → 347 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    No reviewed Item 19 figures
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owned/Managed Covered Hotels
    68.4 percent
    other occupancy rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Covered Hotels operating throughout 2025
    346 hotels
    other Covered Hotels operating all of 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Covered Hotels
    520 rooms
    other Highest room count among Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    +22 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MN Filing 35550-202603-09 vs MN Filing 35676-202603-04: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35550-202603-09 or MN Filing 35676-202603-04?
    MN Filing 35550-202603-09: $117,900 – $24,175,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 35676-202603-04: $23,431,820 – $29,885,898 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 39). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35550-202603-09. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, MN Filing 35550-202603-09 or MN Filing 35676-202603-04?
    MN Filing 35550-202603-09: 32 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35); MN Filing 35676-202603-04: 347 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MN Filing 35550-202603-09 and MN Filing 35676-202603-04 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MN Filing 35550-202603-09 has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; MN Filing 35676-202603-04 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 25 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures