
Monster Tree Service
Monster Franchising SPE LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Monster Tree Service franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 2020 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Columbia, MD United States Source: franchise.org
Monster Tree Service franchise specializes in professional tree care services including removal, trimming, and maintenance for residential and commercial proper
Headline figures
Monster Tree Service quick facts
- Is Monster Tree Service a franchise?
- Yes. Monster Tree Service offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 134 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 87).
- How much does it cost to open a Monster Tree Service franchise?
- The Monster Tree Service Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $335,040–$489,775 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 35). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Monster Tree Service initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $49,500 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 16). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Monster Tree Service charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6.5%-3.5% or $350-$625/wk (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 19). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 1% · Percentage of Gross Revenue (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 20). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Monster Tree Service disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Monster Tree Service FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 86). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Monster Tree Service locations are there?
- The FDD reports 134 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 87). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- How many Monster Tree Service franchises opened and closed?
- In 2025, the FDD reports 1 outlet openings and 43 exits (closures, terminations and non-renewals combined), plus 11 transfers to new owners (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 94). These are outlet counts, not franchisee success or failure rates. Details
- Is Monster Tree Service a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 shows openings, exits and transfers for 2025; compare them with the total outlet count; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $335,040 – $489,775 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 reports revenue for 40 franchised franchisees.
- 3Outlets declined by 42 in 2025, to 134 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Monster Tree Service head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 35
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty FeeMain ongoing fee · The percentage varies by calendar-year revenue tier, and the weekly minimum rises after the first 12 months.
32 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
6 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Franchised locations
Revenue · 40 locations
- Who is counted
- 40 franchisees (representing 102 Territories) that reported Gross Revenue during the entire 2025 fiscal year
- Period
- Fiscal year ended 2025
- Excluded
- 1 franchisee (representing 1 Territory) that opened during the 2025 fiscal year; 17 franchisees (representing 31 Territories) that ceased operations during the 2025 fiscal year; and 2 franchisees (representing 4 Territories) that were in operation for the entire 2025 fiscal year but did not submit a P&L using standard accounting methods or failed to provide complete financial records utilizing QuickBooks
Franchised locations
Revenue · 47 locations
- Who is counted
- 47 franchisees (representing 125 Territories) that were in operation for the entire 2025 fiscal year and used the required CRM/Estimating/Job Costing software to report the information
- Period
- Fiscal year ending December 31, 2025
Franchised locations
Other measures · 51 locations
- Who is counted
- 51 Franchisees (representing 124 Territories) that were in operation for the entire 2025 fiscal year and used the required CRM/Estimating/Job Costing software to report the information
- Period
- 2025 fiscal year
Franchised locations
Revenue
- Who is counted
- all franchisees whose franchised businesses were operational for any part of the year
- Period
- 2025
Franchised locations
Revenue · 142 locations
- Who is counted
- 142 Territories that were in operation for the entire 2025 fiscal year
- Period
- 2025 fiscal year
- Excluded
- 15 franchisees (representing 27 Territories) that ceased operation during the 2025 fiscal year
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, EBITDA and EBITDA margin
- Period
- Fiscal year ending December 31, 2025
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 87
Net −83 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change.
2025 turnover at a glance
- Outlets at start · reported
- 176
- Exits · summed reported counts
- 43
- Churn · Franopolis calculation
Exits include closures, terminations and non-renewals. Churn divides exits by outlets at the start of the year; it is not a measure of earnings.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($335,040 – $489,775) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 176 to 134 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 35
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 16
- [3]Item 19 — Franchised (40 franchisees) — revenue · PDF p. 82
- [4]Item 19 — Franchised (47 franchisees) — revenue · PDF p. 86
- [5]Item 19 — Franchised (51 franchisees) — other measures · PDF p. 85
- [6]Item 19 — Franchised locations — revenue · PDF p. 81
- [7]Item 19 — Franchised (142 territories) — revenue · PDF p. 82
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 86; PDF p. 83
- [9]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 87
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
75 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Bankruptcy disclosed
Initial term
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Owner participation
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Agreement term
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 8 · PDF p. 39 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Required purchasing standard: Equipment, technology, inventory, supplies, vehicles, signs, furnishings, fixtures, décor, retail merchandise, payment systems, and other products and services must meet specifications or be purchased from approved or single-source vendors
“We have the right to require that all equipment, technology, inventory, supplies, vehicles, signs, furnishings, fixtures, décor items, retail merchandise, payment systems, and other products and services... meet specifications... and/or be purchased only from vendors... approved.”
Note: Source reserves "the right to require" purchasing restrictions; extraction presents them as unconditional current requirements.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare Monster Tree Service with…
VSCompare Monster Tree Service with…
VS




