The Grounds Guys

    The Grounds Guys SPV LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2010
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Waco, TX United States
    Source: franchise.org

    The Grounds Guys franchise specializes in comprehensive lawn care and landscaping services for residential and commercial properties nationwide.

    Headline figures

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $107,650 – $252,850 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: revenue for 105 franchised locations; revenue for 56 franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 10 in 2025, to 219 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 41

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 25
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    33 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 105 locations

    Who is counted
    105 franchised businesses that, as of December 31, 2025, had been in operation for at least 3 years and that reported Gross Sales data to us for at least 9 months of the Reporting Period
    Period
    2025
    Excluded
    9 franchised businesses that opened during 2025; 5 franchised businesses that underwent a change of ownership transfer in 2025; 20 franchised businesses that closed during the Reporting Period; and 44 franchised businesses that operated less than 9 months of the Reporting Period due to seasonality
    Method
    We calculated the average of all Reporting Businesses’ annual Gross Sales for the Reporting Period.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 56 locations

    Who is counted
    56 franchised businesses that, as of December 31, 2025, had been in operation for less than 3 years and reported Gross Sales for at least 9 months of the Reporting Period
    Period
    2025
    Excluded
    Businesses that did not report Gross Sales for at least 9 months of the Reporting Period
    Method
    We calculated the average of all Reporting Businesses’ annual Gross Sales for the Reporting Period.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83

    Net −7 outlets, 2023–2025

    0226202322920242192025+3−10

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($107,650 – $252,850) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 229 to 219 in 2025. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 41
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 25
    3. [3]Item 19 — Franchised (105 businesses) — revenue · PDF p. 81
    4. [4]Item 19 — Franchised (56 businesses) — revenue · PDF p. 82
    5. [5]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 83

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing

    Territory & operations

    247 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 3 · PDF p. 23 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Total disclosed litigation matters: 5 matters disclosed, including one administrative proceeding involving an affiliate and not the franchisor

      “Other than these actions, no litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item 3.”

      Note: Source says no other actions require disclosure but does not expressly state a total of five matters.

    • Item 4 · PDF p. 24 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Bankruptcy summary: Six proceedings are listed: Marelli Holdings Co. Ltd.; The Collected Group LLC; Envision Healthcare Corporation; Genesis Care Pty Limited; IPI Legacy Liquidation Co.; and Café Coffee Day. The listed proceedings were filed under Chapter 11 or insolvency procedures, with several having emerged or having orders set aside.

      “Other than the above-listed proceedings, no other bankruptcy proceeding is required to be disclosed in this Item.”

      Note: Source excerpt confirms no other proceedings but does not list or establish all six summarized proceedings.

    • Item 8 · PDF p. 47 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Franchisor revenue from purchases: $190,529, approximately 1.71% of total revenues, in 2025

      “In the year ended December 31, 2025, we had revenue of $190,5292, or about 1.71% of our total revenues of $11,116,334, as a result of purchases by The Grounds Guys franchisees from approved suppliers or under our specifications”

      Note: Source states revenue of $190,5292, not $190,529; source states 1.71%.

    • Item 10 · PDF p. 52 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Repayment terms: Up to 5 to 9 years depending on loan amount

      “Loan Amount Length of Repayment Term Less than $45,000 Up to 5 years ... $100,001 - $150,000 8 years Greater than $150,000 9 years”

      Note: Source contains Item 5-6 fees, not Item 10 repayment terms.

    • Item 10 · PDF p. 52 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Security requirement: Security interest in the Business and all assets, including after-acquired property; UCC financing statement may be filed.

      “We require a security interest in the Business. You must sign a security agreement ... granting us a security interest in all your assets, including after-acquired property, and we will file a UCC financing statement”

      Note: Source says it “will file” a UCC financing statement, not may file.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 48 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Required smartphone cost: $200 to $700

      “Currently, you are required to have a mobile web enabled SmartPhone that will allow you access to our software system. We estimate the current cost of these devices to be from $200 to $700.”

      Note: Source does not state required smartphone cost of $200 to $700.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 48 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Required iPad cost: Approximately $500 each

      “Currently, you must provide a current model iPad to each of your technicians for use with customers or otherwise in connection with the operation of the Business. We estimate the current cost of these tablets to be $500 each.”

      Note: Source does not state required iPad cost of $500 each.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 48 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Required Microsoft SurfacePro cost: Approximately $1,600

      “Currently, you are required to purchase and use a web enabled Microsoft SurfacePro 8 with Platinum Intel Evo Core I 5, 8 GB RAM, 225GB SSD; a Surface Pro signature keyboard with Slim Pen 2 and Microsoft Modern Mobile Mouse. We estimate the current cost of these devices to be approximately $1,600.”

      Note: Source does not state required Microsoft SurfacePro cost of approximately $1,600.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 52 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Field training length: 1 to 5 days

      “you will be required to attend field training including visiting the office of a designated existing franchised business selected by us for a period of 1 to 5 days”

      Note: Source does not state field training duration.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 52 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Phase II training location: Waco, Texas, another designated location, or via webinar/video conferencing

      “All Phase II Training occurs at our offices in Waco, Texas or at such other locations we may designate, or via webinar/video conferencing”

      Note: Source does not state Phase II training location.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 58 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Required opening deadline: Within 6 months after signing the Franchise Agreement

      “The Franchise Agreement requires you to open within 6 months after signing the Franchise Agreement.”

      Note: Source does not state required opening deadline.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 52 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Phase I training location: Location of franchisor's choosing or via webinar/video-conferencing

      “Phase I Training which may be conducted at a location of our choosing or via webinar/video-conferencing at no additional costs.”

      Note: Source does not state Phase I training location.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 52 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Phase I training length: Generally 48 hours

      “The Phase I Training will generally last 48 hours but training time may vary depending upon the knowledge, qualifications, and experience of the franchisee”

      Note: Source does not state Phase I training duration.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 50 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Required software cost: Approximately $400 to $500

      “We currently estimate the cost for the software you must purchase separately to be approximately $400 to $500”

      Note: Source does not state separately purchased software cost of $400 to $500.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 52 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Phase II training length: Generally 4 to 5 days

      “After Phase I Training has been completed you will attend Phase II Training in our Waco, TX office, which will generally last 4 to 5 days.”

      Note: Source does not state Phase II training duration.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 58 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Typical time to open: Within 60 days after completing Phase II Training

      “Our franchisees typically open for business within 60 days after completing Phase II Training, which will generally take place 1 to 3 months after signing the Franchise Agreement.”

      Note: Source does not state typical time to open.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 48 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Required computer hardware cost: Between $2,250 and $4,300

      “The current cost of hardware for the Computer System is between $2,250 and $4,300, although the cost may increase in the future.”

      Note: Source does not state computer hardware cost of $2,250 to $4,300.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 60 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Customer satisfaction performance standard: NPS not more than 10 points below system average

      “a Net Promoter Score ... that is not more than 10 points below the average NPS for The Grounds Guys franchise system”

      Note: Source does not state an NPS performance standard.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 60 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Gross Sales performance standard: Annual Gross Sales in the top 90% of the system

      “annual Gross Sales that are in the top 90% of the annual Gross Sales per franchised business for The Grounds Guys franchise system”

      Note: Source does not state a top-90% Gross Sales standard.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 59 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Exclusive territory: No; limited territory protection

      “You will not receive an exclusive territory. ... provided you are in full compliance with your Franchise Agreement, we will not operate or grant a franchise for the operation of another THE GROUNDS GUYS ® franchise with rights to market within your Territory”

      Note: Source does not address exclusive territory protection.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 60 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Minimum performance start: Beginning with the second full calendar year of operations

      “Beginning with the second full calendar year of operations, your Business must achieve”

      Note: Source does not state a minimum-performance start date.

    • Item 13 · PDF p. 62 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Principal mark: THE GROUNDS GUYS

      “We grant you the right to operate a franchise under the name THE GROUNDS GUYS®.”

      Note: Source does not grant franchise rights under the stated mark.

    • Item 17 · PDF p. 66 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Renewal term: One additional 10-year term

      “Your Franchise Agreement may be renewed for one additional 10-year term”

      Note: Source does not state renewal term.

    • Item 17 · PDF p. 70 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Post-term non-compete length: 2 years

      “For 2 years, no Competitive Business in your Territory, within a 25-mile radius of the outer boundary of your Territory, or inside the territory of another The Grounds Guys® business.”

      Note: Source does not state post-term non-compete length.

    • Item 17 · PDF p. 71 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Dispute venue: McLennan County, Texas

      “Unless state law supersedes this provision, venue for mediation, arbitration, and litigation is in McLennan County, Texas.”

      Note: Source does not state dispute venue.

    • Item 17 · PDF p. 70 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Post-term non-compete radius: 25-mile radius of the outer boundary of the Territory

      “within a 25-mile radius of the outer boundary of your Territory”

      Note: Source does not state post-term non-compete radius.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.