Franchise opportunities compared

    SpringGreen vs The Grounds Guys

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    SpringGreen

    $118,898 – $135,176

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    The Grounds Guys

    $107,650 – $252,850

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 41

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    SpringGreen

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    The Grounds Guys

    $43,750

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 25

    Royalty · Item 6

    SpringGreen

    10%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    The Grounds Guys

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (SpringGreen: 8, The Grounds Guys: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    SpringGreen

    $118,898 – $135,176
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    The Grounds Guys

    $107,650 – $252,850
    Totals
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 41
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    SpringGreen

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    The Grounds Guys

    $43,750
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 25
    Royalty (Item 6)

    SpringGreen

    10%
    Royalty fee tiers
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    The Grounds Guys

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    SpringGreen

    2%
    Advertising Fund Contributions — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    The Grounds Guys

    $25,000/yr
    Initial Marketing Spend Requirement — per year for Year 1 and Year 2
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    SpringGreen

    126
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60

    The Grounds Guys

    219
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    SpringGreen

    +2
    Calculated: 124 at end of 2023 → 126 at end of 2025

    The Grounds Guys

    −7
    Calculated: 226 at end of 2023 → 219 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    SpringGreen

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Grounds Guys

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    SpringGreen

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Grounds Guys

    2010
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    SpringGreen

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Grounds Guys

    2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    SSpringGreen
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses operating in only 1 Territory consisting of fewer than 12…
    $608,238
    other gross sales per single-territory business
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses operating in more than 1 Territory
    $1,301,457
    other gross sales per multiple-territory business
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses operating in only 1 Territory; 2025 Table C subgroup
    $152,500
    other new services revenue, one-territory businesses
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    +5 more groups in the full report
    The Grounds Guys
    Franchised (105 businesses) — revenue
    $820,392
    mean Annual Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Franchised (56 businesses) — revenue
    $392,054
    mean Annual Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    SpringGreen vs The Grounds Guys: common questions

    Which costs less to open, SpringGreen or The Grounds Guys?
    SpringGreen: $118,898 – $135,176 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); The Grounds Guys: $107,650 – $252,850 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 41). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Grounds Guys. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, SpringGreen or The Grounds Guys?
    SpringGreen: 126 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60); The Grounds Guys: 219 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do SpringGreen and The Grounds Guys disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    SpringGreen has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; The Grounds Guys has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching