SpringGreen
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching SpringGreen franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
SpringGreen franchises provide lawn care, pest control, and related services to residential and commercial customers. Businesses serve a prescribed geographic area under the SpringGreen name using the franchisor’s methods, training, and operating standards.
Headline figures
SpringGreen quick facts
- Is SpringGreen a franchise?
- Yes. SpringGreen offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 126 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 60).
- How much does it cost to open a SpringGreen franchise?
- The SpringGreen Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $118,898–$135,176 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the SpringGreen initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $45,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 13). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does SpringGreen charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 10% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 19). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does SpringGreen disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The SpringGreen FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 54). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many SpringGreen locations are there?
- The FDD reports 126 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 60). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is SpringGreen a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $118,898 – $135,176 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 8 separate groups: revenue for 35 locations; revenue for 37 locations; revenue and other measures and memberships for 35 locations; costs and revenue and profit for 62 locations; revenue for 72 locations; revenue for 72 businesses; other measures and revenue and memberships for 65 locations; revenue for 72 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets held steady in 2025, to 126 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
SpringGreen head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty fee tiersMain ongoing fee
38 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
8 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 35 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Businesses operating in only 1 Territory consisting of fewer than 120,000 SFDUs
- Excluded
- None stated for this subgroup
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 37 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Businesses operating in more than 1 Territory
- Excluded
- None stated for this subgroup
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, memberships and other measures · 35 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Businesses operating in only 1 Territory; 2025 Table C subgroup
- Excluded
- No subgroup-specific exclusions stated
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Costs, revenue and profit · 62 locations
- Who is counted
- Independent franchised businesses operating for at least the full 2025 calendar year under the same ownership throughout 2025
- Excluded
- 10 Franchised Businesses excluded from Table A due to insufficient information
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 72 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Businesses operating for 1 full calendar year or more as of December 31, 2025
- Excluded
- One business reflected an existing franchisee's acquisition of a separate non-renewing franchisee's territory; no change in operation occurred
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 72 locations
- Who is counted
- 72 Franchised Businesses operating at least one full calendar year, with 385 full-time production vehicles; gross sales measured per vehicle
- Excluded
- One business reflects acquisition of a separate non-renewing franchisee territory; no change in operation occurred
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, memberships and other measures · 65 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Businesses operating for at least one full year as of December 31, 2025 and participating in a franchisor-approved marketing campaign; Table C all-territory group
- Excluded
- 7 of 72 businesses excluded from Table C due to insufficient information
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 72 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Businesses operating at least one full calendar year as of December 31, 2025; average revenue per customer in a spring lawn care service application
- Excluded
- One business reflects acquisition of a separate non-renewing franchisee territory; no change in operation occurred
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60
Net +2 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($118,898 – $135,176) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 126 to 126 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 22
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 13
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses operating in only 1 Territory consisting of fewer than 12… · PDF p. 54
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses operating in more than 1 Territory · PDF p. 54
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses operating in only 1 Territory; 2025 Table C subgroup · PDF p. 57
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Independent franchised businesses operating for at least the full 2025 calendar… · PDF p. 52
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses operating for 1 full calendar year or more as of December… · PDF p. 54
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 72 Franchised Businesses operating at least one full calendar year, with 385 fu… · PDF p. 54
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses operating for at least one full year as of December 31, 2… · PDF p. 57
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses operating at least one full calendar year as of December… · PDF p. 54
- [11]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 60
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | cash, 2025 | $2,116,798 |
| 2025 | total current assets, 2025 | $2,886,785 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities, 2025 | $311,600 |
| 2025 | total shareholder equity, 2025 | $2,788,196 |
| 2024 | cash, 2024 | $2,142,801 |
| 2024 | total current assets, 2024 | $2,890,970 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities, 2024 | $221,588 |
| 2024 | total shareholder equity, 2024 | $2,829,615 |
| 2023 | cash, 2023 | $2,028,185 |
| 2023 | total current assets, 2023 | $2,854,419 |
| 2023 | total current liabilities, 2023 | $319,086 |
| 2023 | total shareholder equity, 2023 | $2,622,436 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare SpringGreen with…
Compare SpringGreen with…





