S

    SpringGreen

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching SpringGreen franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    SpringGreen franchises provide lawn care, pest control, and related services to residential and commercial customers. Businesses serve a prescribed geographic area under the SpringGreen name using the franchisor’s methods, training, and operating standards.

    Headline figures

    SpringGreen quick facts

    Is SpringGreen a franchise?
    Yes. SpringGreen offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 126 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 60).
    How much does it cost to open a SpringGreen franchise?
    The SpringGreen Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $118,898–$135,176 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the SpringGreen initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $45,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 13). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does SpringGreen charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 10% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 19). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does SpringGreen disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The SpringGreen FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 54). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many SpringGreen locations are there?
    The FDD reports 126 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 60). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is SpringGreen a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $118,898 – $135,176 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 8 separate groups: revenue for 35 locations; revenue for 37 locations; revenue and other measures and memberships for 35 locations; costs and revenue and profit for 62 locations; revenue for 72 locations; revenue for 72 businesses; other measures and revenue and memberships for 65 locations; revenue for 72 locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets held steady in 2025, to 126 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    SpringGreen head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty fee tiersMain ongoing fee

    38 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    8 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 35 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Businesses operating in only 1 Territory consisting of fewer than 120,000 SFDUs
    Excluded
    None stated for this subgroup

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 37 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Businesses operating in more than 1 Territory
    Excluded
    None stated for this subgroup

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue, memberships and other measures · 35 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Businesses operating in only 1 Territory; 2025 Table C subgroup
    Excluded
    No subgroup-specific exclusions stated

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Costs, revenue and profit · 62 locations

    Who is counted
    Independent franchised businesses operating for at least the full 2025 calendar year under the same ownership throughout 2025
    Excluded
    10 Franchised Businesses excluded from Table A due to insufficient information

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 72 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Businesses operating for 1 full calendar year or more as of December 31, 2025
    Excluded
    One business reflected an existing franchisee's acquisition of a separate non-renewing franchisee's territory; no change in operation occurred

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 72 locations

    Who is counted
    72 Franchised Businesses operating at least one full calendar year, with 385 full-time production vehicles; gross sales measured per vehicle
    Excluded
    One business reflects acquisition of a separate non-renewing franchisee territory; no change in operation occurred

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue, memberships and other measures · 65 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Businesses operating for at least one full year as of December 31, 2025 and participating in a franchisor-approved marketing campaign; Table C all-territory group
    Excluded
    7 of 72 businesses excluded from Table C due to insufficient information

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 72 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Businesses operating at least one full calendar year as of December 31, 2025; average revenue per customer in a spring lawn care service application
    Excluded
    One business reflects acquisition of a separate non-renewing franchisee territory; no change in operation occurred

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60

    Net +2 outlets, 2023–2025

    0124202312620241262025+20

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($118,898 – $135,176) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 126 to 126 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses operating in only 1 Territory consisting of fewer than 12… · PDF p. 54
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses operating in more than 1 Territory · PDF p. 54
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses operating in only 1 Territory; 2025 Table C subgroup · PDF p. 57
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Independent franchised businesses operating for at least the full 2025 calendar… · PDF p. 52
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses operating for 1 full calendar year or more as of December… · PDF p. 54
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 72 Franchised Businesses operating at least one full calendar year, with 385 fu… · PDF p. 54
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses operating for at least one full year as of December 31, 2… · PDF p. 57
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses operating at least one full calendar year as of December… · PDF p. 54
    11. [11]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 60

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025cash, 2025$2,116,798
    2025total current assets, 2025$2,886,785
    2025total current liabilities, 2025$311,600
    2025total shareholder equity, 2025$2,788,196
    2024cash, 2024$2,142,801
    2024total current assets, 2024$2,890,970
    2024total current liabilities, 2024$221,588
    2024total shareholder equity, 2024$2,829,615
    2023cash, 2023$2,028,185
    2023total current assets, 2023$2,854,419
    2023total current liabilities, 2023$319,086
    2023total shareholder equity, 2023$2,622,436

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare SpringGreen with…

    SVS