Franchise opportunities compared

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp. vs SpringGreen

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    $118,898 – $135,176

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    SpringGreen

    $118,898 – $135,176

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    Not available

    SpringGreen

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    8% · Percentage of Gross Sales of the Franchised Business

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    SpringGreen

    10%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.: 5, SpringGreen: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    $118,898 – $135,176
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    SpringGreen

    $118,898 – $135,176
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    SpringGreen

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    8% · Percentage of Gross Sales of the Franchised Business
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    SpringGreen

    10%
    Royalty fee tiers
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    2% of percentage of gross sales of the franchised business
    Advertising Fund Contributions
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    SpringGreen

    2%
    Advertising Fund Contributions — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    156
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60

    SpringGreen

    126
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    +4
    Calculated: 152 at end of 2023 → 156 at end of 2025

    SpringGreen

    +2
    Calculated: 124 at end of 2023 → 126 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    SpringGreen

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    1977
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    SpringGreen

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    1977
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    SpringGreen

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.
    Franchised (62 businesses) — costs and revenue and profit
    31.6 percentage of Gross Sales
    mean Cost of Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Franchised (72 locations) — revenue
    $1,120,124
    mean Gross Sales Per Franchised Business
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Franchised (72 businesses) — revenue
    $585 per customer
    mean Revenue Per Customer
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    +2 more groups in the full report
    SSpringGreen
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses operating in only 1 Territory consisting of fewer than 12…
    $608,238
    other gross sales per single-territory business
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses operating in more than 1 Territory
    $1,301,457
    other gross sales per multiple-territory business
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses operating in only 1 Territory; 2025 Table C subgroup
    $152,500
    other new services revenue, one-territory businesses
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp. vs SpringGreen: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp. or SpringGreen?
    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.: $118,898 – $135,176 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); SpringGreen: $118,898 – $135,176 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp. and SpringGreen royalties compare?
    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.: 8% · Percentage of Gross Sales of the Franchised Business (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); SpringGreen: 10% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp. or SpringGreen?
    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.: 156 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60); SpringGreen: 126 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp. and SpringGreen disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; SpringGreen has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching