Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp. · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    1980
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Plainfield, IL 60585
    Source: springgreenfranchise.com

    : Professional lawn care, pest control, and related services for residential and commercial properties.

    Headline figures

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $118,898 – $135,176 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 5 separate groups: costs and revenue and profit for 62 franchised locations; revenue for 72 franchised locations; revenue for 72 franchised locations; revenue for 385 franchised locations; memberships and revenue and other measures for 65 franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets held steady in 2025, to 156 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    RoyaltyMain ongoing fee

    24 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    5 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Franchised locations

    Costs, revenue and profit · 62 locations

    Who is counted
    62 Franchised Businesses that operated for at least the full 2025 calendar year under the same ownership for the entire 2025 fiscal year
    Period
    2025
    Excluded
    10 Franchised Businesses excluded due to insufficient information
    Method
    Historical financial information submitted by franchisees and data entered into the software system described in Item 11; excludes franchisee and administrative personnel compensation

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 72 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Businesses that operated for 1 full calendar year or more as of December 31, 2025
    Period
    2025
    Excluded
    None stated for Table B
    Method
    Totaled Gross Sales for all measured Franchised Businesses and divided by number of Franchised Businesses

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 72 locations

    Who is counted
    72 Franchised Businesses that operated for 1 full calendar year or more as of December 31, 2025
    Period
    2025

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 385 locations

    Who is counted
    72 Franchised Businesses with a total of 385 full-time production vehicles
    Period
    2025
    Method
    Totaled Gross Sales for all 72 Franchised Businesses and divided by 385 full-time production vehicles

    Franchised locations

    Memberships, revenue and other measures · 65 locations

    Who is counted
    65 of the 72 Franchised Businesses that operated for at least one full year as of December 31, 2025, and participated in a marketing campaign approved by us
    Period
    2025
    Excluded
    7 Franchised Businesses excluded due to insufficient information
    Method
    Customer count at beginning of year plus new customer sales minus cancellations, divided by beginning customer count plus new customer sales

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60

    Net +4 outlets, 2023–2025

    0152202315620241562025+40

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($118,898 – $135,176) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 156 to 156 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    2. [2]Item 19 — Franchised (62 businesses) — costs and revenue and profit · PDF p. 52
    3. [3]Item 19 — Franchised (72 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 54
    4. [4]Item 19 — Franchised (72 businesses) — revenue · PDF p. 55; PDF p. 54
    5. [5]Item 19 — Franchised (385 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 54
    6. [6]Item 19 — Franchised (65 locations) — memberships and revenue and other measures · PDF p. 57
    7. [7]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 60

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing

    Territory & operations

    79 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 3 · PDF p. 13 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Litigation total count: 0 disclosed cases

      “No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.”

      Note: Source states no litigation is required to be disclosed, but does not literally state count 0.

    • Item 5 · PDF p. 15 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Equipment Down Payment

      “We estimate that the down payment for all of the equipment that you can lease from us will be $5,601.”

      Note: Source does not state equipment lease down payment or $5,601.

    • Item 5 · PDF p. 15 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Initial Supply Package

      “The amount for the initial supply package varies but is generally not more than $2,537.”

      Note: Source does not state an initial supply package or $2,537.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 18 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Technology Fee (Per month plus individual license cost)

      “$260 per month plus individual license cost.”

      Note: Source does not state a technology fee or $260 per month.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 18 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: National Meeting Fee (Plus expenses)

      “$650 plus expenses for the National Meeting.”

      Note: National Meeting Fee and $650 are not stated in the source.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 17 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Education Fee (Per year)

      “$210 per year.”

      Note: Source does not state an education fee or $210 per year.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 16 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Transfer Fee (2½% of Gross Sales of the Franchised Business within the 12 months immediately preceding the effective date)

      “2½% of Gross Sales of the Franchised Business within the 12 months immediately preceding the effective date, but no less than $7,500 and no more than $17,500”

      Note: Source states 2% of Gross Sales, not 2½%.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 17 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: National Advisory Council Assessment Fee (Per month for the months of April through November)

      “$20 per month for the months of April through November.”

      Note: Source does not state National Advisory Council Assessment Fee or $20.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 16 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Royalty (Percentage of Gross Sales of the Franchised Business)

      “Sliding scale of 10% to 8% of Gross Sales of the Franchised Business, except for reduced royalty rates under Industry Associate Program”

      Note: Source references reduced royalty rates but provides no 10%-8% scale.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 17 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Interest (Per month, or 3% over Bank of America Prime Rate)

      “The greater of 1½% per month or 3% over Bank of America Prime Rate, but not above the highest legal rate permitted by applicable law”

      Note: Source states greater of 1% per month or 3% over prime, not 1½%.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 18 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Call Center Services (Per month)

      “$200 to $2,000 per month”

      Note: Call Center Services and $200 to $2,000 are not stated in the source.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 16 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Regional Advertising Fee (Percentage of Gross Sales of Franchised Business)

      “If established, up to 2% of Gross Sales of Franchised Business”

      Note: Source does not state a regional advertising fee or 2%.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 18 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Property Data Fee (Per SFDU)

      “Our (or our affiliate’s) then-current fee (currently $0.55 per SFDU)”

      Note: Source does not state a property data fee or $0.55 per SFDU.

    • Item 7 · PDF p. 22 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Additional Funds - 3 months

      “Additional Funds - 3 months (9) $6,060 - $8,468”

      Note: Source does not state Additional Funds or $6,060 - $8,468.

    • Item 7 · PDF p. 22 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Training Expenses

      “Training Expenses (6) $0 - $2,068”

      Note: Source does not state Training Expenses or $0 - $2,068.

    • Item 7 · PDF p. 22 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Miscellaneous Opening Costs

      “Miscellaneous Opening Costs (incl. licenses, insurance, professional services, and other prepaid expenses) (8) $2,550 - $13,952”

      Note: Source does not state Miscellaneous Opening Costs or $2,550 - $13,952.

    • Item 7 · PDF p. 22 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: 3 Months’ Rent

      “3 Months’ Rent (7) N/A N/A N/A N/A”

      Note: Source does not state 3 Months’ Rent or N/A values.

    • Item 7 · PDF p. 22 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Technology Equipment and Software

      “Technology Equipment and Software (4) $3,650 - $4,050”

      Note: Technology Equipment and Software $3,650-$4,050 is not stated.

    • Item 7 · PDF p. 22 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Initial Franchise Fee

      “Initial Franchise Fee (2) $45,000”

      Note: Source mentions remaining $15,000, not an Initial Franchise Fee of $45,000.

    • Item 7 · PDF p. 22 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Total Estimated Initial Investment

      “TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (10) $118,898 $135,176”

      Note: Source does not state total estimated initial investment of $118,898 or $135,176.

    • Item 7 · PDF p. 22 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Production Vehicles, Equipment and Fixtures

      “Production Vehicles, Equipment and Fixtures (3) $5,601”

      Note: Production Vehicles, Equipment and Fixtures $5,601 is not stated.

    • Item 7 · PDF p. 22 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Opening Inventory and Supplies

      “Opening Inventory and Supplies $2,537”

      Note: Opening Inventory and Supplies $2,537 is not stated.

    • Item 8 · PDF p. 25 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Required purchases and approved suppliers: Vehicles, equipment, computer hardware and software, inventory, supplies, marketing materials, accounting services, property data services, call center services, and credit card processing must be obtained from approved or designated suppliers; certain items may be supplied by the franchisor or affiliates.

      “Currently, you must purchase or lease the following categories of goods, services, supplies, equipment, vehicles, and inventory from suppliers we approve, which may in some cases be us or our affiliates.”

      Note: Excerpt supports several categories but does not clearly establish all listed services.

    • Item 10 · PDF p. 29 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Franchise fee financing interest rate: 5% over the Bank of America Prime Rate

      “Interest shall accrue monthly on the outstanding principal balance ... at the annual interest rate of 5% over the Bank of America Prime Rate”

      Note: Provided source does not state the claimed interest rate.

    • Item 10 · PDF p. 33 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Equipment lease monthly payment: $496 to $688 per month

      “The current monthly lease payment for all equipment that can be leased from us ... ranges from $496 to $688, including interest.”

      Note: Provided source does not state the claimed monthly lease-payment range.

    • Item 10 · PDF p. 33 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: ALC financing repayment term: 36 to 60 months

      “to be repaid within 36 to 60 months, depending on the amount of the principal.”

      Note: Provided source does not state the claimed ALC repayment term.

    • Item 10 · PDF p. 32 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Equipment lease down payment: At least 20% of total equipment cost

      “At the time you sign the Spring-Green Lease, you will make a down payment to us of at least 20% of the total cost of the equipment”

      Note: Provided source does not state equipment lease down-payment terms.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 43 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Commercial account rights: Nonexclusive within and outside the Territory

      “You will also have the nonexclusive right to sell one or more of the Services ... to accounts other than a Residential Account ... located within and outside the Territory.”

      Note: Source excerpt references Commercial Accounts but does not state nonexclusive rights.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 42 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Residential territory exclusivity: Exclusive for Services sold to Residential Accounts, subject to full compliance

      “If you are in full compliance ... we and our affiliates will not operate or grant a franchise ... to Residential Accounts ... within the Territory. As such, we grant you an exclusive territory”

      Note: Source excerpt does not state residential exclusivity terms.

    • Item 15 · PDF p. 46 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Personal operation requirement: Not required to personally operate

      “While we recommend that you ... participate personally in the actual operation of the Franchised Business, you are not obligated by the terms of the Franchise Agreement or other practice to do so.”

      Note: Source excerpt does not address personal operation obligations.

    • Item 17 · PDF p. 112 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Transfer fee: 2.5% of prior 12-month Gross Sales, minimum $7,500 and maximum $17,500

      “a transfer fee ... equal to two and one-half percent (2-1/2%) of Gross Sales ... provided ... not be less than Seven Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($7,500) nor more than Seventeen Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($17,500).”

      Note: Source excerpt does not state transfer fee terms.

    • Item 17 · PDF p. 122 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Post-term non-compete radius: Within the Territory

      “for a period of two ( 2 ) years ... within the Territory, engage in, assist in the establishment of, be employed by, or otherwise perform services for, any Competitive Business”

      Note: Source excerpt does not state post-term non-compete terms.

    • Item 17 · PDF p. 125 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Dispute venue: State or federal court nearest to corporate headquarters, currently in Plainfield, Illinois

      “all actions ... must be commenced exclusively in the state or federal court that is nearest to our then-current corporate headquarters (currently located in PLAINFIELD, ILLINOIS)”

      Note: Source lists Item 17 dispute resolution but does not provide the claimed venue wording.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 57 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Revenue from New Services Sold and Billed to Customers (average) — 2025

      “Revenue from New Services Sold and Billed to Customers (3) $230,902”

      Note: Provided source does not contain the new-services revenue figure or its context.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 57 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Return on each $1 Invested in Marketing (average) — 2025

      “Return on each $1 Invested in Marketing (4) $2.62”

      Note: Provided source does not contain the marketing return figure or its context.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 57 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Marketing Investment – Percentage of Revenue (average) — 2025

      “Marketing Investment – Percentage of Revenue (2) 7.4%”

      Note: Provided source does not contain the marketing investment figure or its context.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 57 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Retention of Customers (average) — 2025

      “Retention of Customers (5) 81.2%”

      Note: Retention figure and its stated context do not appear in the provided source.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.