
Lawns
U.S. Lawns, Inc. · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Lawns: Provides landscape maintenance and related services to commercial and residential customers.
Headline figures
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $71,500 – $190,000 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: revenue for 165 franchised locations; costs for 165 franchised locations; profit for 165 franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 2 in 2025, to 208 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Conversion FranchisePDF p. 23$71,500 – $150,000
- Standard FranchisePDF p. 22$113,000 – $190,000
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- RoyaltyMain ongoing fee
22 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Franchised locations
Revenue · 165 locations
- Who is counted
- 165 franchised territories open and continuously operating from January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025
- Period
- 2025 Accounting Period
- Excluded
- 43 territories excluded for incomplete operation or insufficient reporting; 17 territories closed during the period were not included
- Method
- Based on unaudited franchisee reports
Franchised locations
Costs · 165 locations
- Who is counted
- 165 franchised territories open and continuously operating during the entire 2025 Accounting Period
- Period
- 2025 Accounting Period
- Excluded
- Territories not continuously open and operating during the entire 2025 Accounting Period were excluded
- Method
- Based on unaudited franchisee reports
Franchised locations
Profit · 165 locations
- Who is counted
- 165 franchised territories open and continuously operating during the 2025 Accounting Period
- Period
- 2025 Accounting Period
- Excluded
- Territories not continuously open and operating during the entire 2025 Accounting Period were excluded
- Method
- Based on unaudited franchisee reports
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52
Net +0 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($71,500 – $190,000) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 210 to 208 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an attorney what the Item 3 litigation disclosures mean for a new franchisee.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 14
- [2]Item 19 — Franchised (165 territories) — revenue · PDF p. 45
- [3]Item 19 — Franchised (165 territories) — costs · PDF p. 50
- [4]Item 19 — Franchised (165 territories) — profit · PDF p. 48
- [5]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 52
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
155 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Total litigation count
Bankruptcy disclosed
Initial term
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Owner participation
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Bankruptcy disclosure
Agreement term
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 3 · PDF p. 13 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Total litigation count: 0
“No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.”
Note: Source states no litigation is required to be disclosed; zero litigation is not explicitly stated.
Item 6 · PDF p. 15 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Royalty (Percentage of Gross Billings; sliding scale, with 7% during noncompliance)
“The Royalty is based on a sliding scale: • If your Gross Billings 4 in the calendar month are $62,500 or less, you pay 6% of Gross Billings. • If your Gross Billings in the calendar month are over $62,500 but equal to or less than $125,000, you pay 6% of Gross Billings up to and including $62,500, plus 5% of the Gross Billings between $62,500.01 and $125,000. • If your Gross Billings in the calendar month are over $125,000, you pay 6% of all Gross Billings up to and including $62,500, plus 5% of the Gross Billings between $62,500.01 and $125,000, plus 4% of the Gross Billings in excess of $125,000.”
Note: Source excerpt states 6%, 5%, and 4% rates but does not state the extracted 7% noncompliance rate.
Item 13 · PDF p. 37 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Principal mark: U.S. LAWNS
“Under the Franchise Agreement, we grant you the nonexclusive right to use the Marks in connection with the operation of your Business. The following Marks are registered upon the Principal Registry of the United States Patent and Trademark Office: ... US LAWN ...”
Note: Source excerpt shows “US LAWN,” not clearly the extracted mark “U.S. LAWNS.”
Item 17 · PDF p. 41 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Initial term: 10 years
“Length of the franchise term ... 10 years”
Note: Provided source pages do not state the franchise term or 10 years.
Item 17 · PDF p. 44 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Dispute resolution: Mediation followed by binding arbitration, generally in the city where headquarters are located; litigation venue is Orlando, Florida currently
“Except for certain claims ... all disputes must be mediated and arbitrated. ... Litigation must be in the applicable federal or state court where our headquarters are located (currently, Orlando, Florida)”
Note: Provided source pages do not address mediation, arbitration, or litigation venue.
Item 19 · PDF p. 48 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Gross Profit (High) — 2025 Accounting Period
“High $3,141,770”
Note: Source identifies the profit tables but truncates before the High Gross Profit figure.
Item 19 · PDF p. 50 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Expense Percentage (Average Operational Expenses) — 2025 Accounting Period
“Operational Expenses 66.2%”
Note: Source excerpt does not include the operational expense percentage figure.
Item 19 · PDF p. 48 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Gross Profit (Low) — 2025 Accounting Period
“Low ($36,572)”
Note: Source identifies the profit tables but truncates before the Low Gross Profit figure.
Item 19 · PDF p. 48 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Gross Profit (Average) — 2025 Accounting Period
“Average Gross Profit $507,412”
Note: Source identifies the profit tables but truncates before the Average Gross Profit figure.
Item 19 · PDF p. 50 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Expense Percentage (Average Gross Profit) — 2025 Accounting Period
“Gross Profit 33.8%”
Note: Source excerpt does not include the Gross Profit expense percentage figure.
Item 19 · PDF p. 50 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Expense Percentage (Average Net Profit) — 2025 Accounting Period
“Net Profit 18.7%”
Note: Net Profit 18.7% is not stated in the provided source excerpt.
Item 19 · PDF p. 50 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Expense Percentage (Average Administrative Expenses) — 2025 Accounting Period
“Administrative Expenses 15.1%”
Note: Administrative Expenses 15.1% is not stated in the provided source excerpt.
Item 19 · PDF p. 48 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Gross Profit (Median) — 2025 Accounting Period
“Median $309,377”
Note: Source identifies the profit tables but truncates before the Median Gross Profit figure.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.





