Franchise opportunities compared

    Lawns vs SpringGreen

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Lawns

    $71,500 – $190,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    SpringGreen

    $118,898 – $135,176

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Lawns

    $49,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    SpringGreen

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Lawns

    4% · Percentage of Gross Billings; sliding scale, with 7% during noncompliance

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    SpringGreen

    10%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Lawns discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Lawns: 3, SpringGreen: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Lawns

    $71,500 – $190,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    SpringGreen

    $118,898 – $135,176
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Lawns

    $49,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    SpringGreen

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Lawns

    4% · Percentage of Gross Billings; sliding scale, with 7% during noncompliance
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    SpringGreen

    10%
    Royalty fee tiers
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Lawns

    $2.00
    Marketing Contribution — Lesser of 2% of Gross Billings or $625 per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    SpringGreen

    2%
    Advertising Fund Contributions — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Lawns

    208
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52

    SpringGreen

    126
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Lawns

    +0
    Calculated: 208 at end of 2023 → 208 at end of 2025

    SpringGreen

    +2
    Calculated: 124 at end of 2023 → 126 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Lawns

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    SpringGreen

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Lawns

    1986
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    SpringGreen

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Lawns

    1986
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    SpringGreen

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Lawns
    Franchised (165 territories) — revenue
    $1,500,018
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Franchised (165 territories) — costs
    33.8 percent of Gross Sales
    other Expense Percentage
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Franchised (165 territories) — profit
    $309,377
    median Gross Profit
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    SSpringGreen
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses operating in only 1 Territory consisting of fewer than 12…
    $608,238
    other gross sales per single-territory business
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses operating in more than 1 Territory
    $1,301,457
    other gross sales per multiple-territory business
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses operating in only 1 Territory; 2025 Table C subgroup
    $152,500
    other new services revenue, one-territory businesses
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Lawns vs SpringGreen: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Lawns or SpringGreen?
    Lawns: $71,500 – $190,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); SpringGreen: $118,898 – $135,176 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Lawns. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Lawns and SpringGreen royalties compare?
    Lawns: 4% · Percentage of Gross Billings; sliding scale, with 7% during noncompliance (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); SpringGreen: 10% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Lawns or SpringGreen?
    Lawns: 208 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52); SpringGreen: 126 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Lawns and SpringGreen disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Lawns has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; SpringGreen has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching