National Property Inspections Inc
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching National Property Inspections Inc franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
National Property Inspections, Inc.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a National Property Inspections Inc franchise?
- The National Property Inspections Inc Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $54,950 for totals high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16); $41,000–$54,950 for totals low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does National Property Inspections Inc charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $8 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does National Property Inspections Inc disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The National Property Inspections Inc FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 40). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many National Property Inspections Inc locations are there?
- The FDD reports 195 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 47). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $54,950 (TOTALS high); $41,000 – $54,950 (TOTALS low); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 8 separate groups: other measures and revenue for 152 Franchised, per-outlet locations; revenue and other measures for 152 Franchised, per-outlet locations; revenue and other measures for 152 Franchised, per-outlet locations; revenue and other measures for 152 Franchised, per-outlet locations; revenue and other measures for 152 Franchised, per-outlet locations; other measures and revenue for 8 Franchised, per-franchisee consolidated franchisees; revenue and other measures for 152 Franchised, per-outlet locations; revenue and other measures for 152 Franchised, per-outlet locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 1 in 2025, to 195 (Total, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- TOTALS lowPDF p. 16$41,000 – $54,950
- TOTALS highPDF p. 16$54,950
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty rateMain ongoing fee
23 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
8 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 152 locations
- Who is counted
- 46 NPI franchised businesses in Top 30% of NPI Franchised Businesses subset.
- Excluded
- Excludes 37 NPI businesses: 14 opened during Reporting Period, 3 ramp-up with no Gross Sales/royalties, 13 ceased operation (6 terminations, 6 non-renewals, 1 other), and 7 that did not report all months. Full-year operating outlets only.
- Method
- Monthly Gross Sales reports submitted by franchisees; not independently verified or audited; does not deduct operating costs.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 152 locations
- Who is counted
- 76 NPI franchised businesses in Top 50% of NPI Franchised Businesses subset.
- Excluded
- Excludes 37 NPI businesses: 14 opened during Reporting Period, 3 ramp-up with no Gross Sales/royalties, 13 ceased operation (6 terminations, 6 non-renewals, 1 other), and 7 that did not report all months. Full-year operating outlets only.
- Method
- Monthly Gross Sales reports submitted by franchisees; not independently verified or audited; does not deduct operating costs.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 152 locations
- Who is counted
- 76 NPI franchised businesses in Bottom 50% of all NPI Franchised Businesses subset.
- Excluded
- Excludes 37 NPI businesses: 14 opened during Reporting Period, 3 ramp-up with no Gross Sales/royalties, 13 ceased operation (6 terminations, 6 non-renewals, 1 other), and 7 that did not report all months. Full-year operating outlets only.
- Method
- Monthly Gross Sales reports submitted by franchisees; not independently verified or audited; does not deduct operating costs.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 152 locations
- Who is counted
- 46 NPI franchised businesses in Bottom 30% of all NPI Franchised Businesses subset.
- Excluded
- Excludes 37 NPI businesses: 14 opened during Reporting Period, 3 ramp-up with no Gross Sales/royalties, 13 ceased operation (6 terminations, 6 non-renewals, 1 other), and 7 that did not report all months. Full-year operating outlets only.
- Method
- Monthly Gross Sales reports submitted by franchisees; not independently verified or audited; does not deduct operating costs.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 152 locations
- Who is counted
- 15 NPI franchised businesses in Bottom 10% of NPI Franchised Businesses subset.
- Excluded
- Excludes 37 NPI businesses: 14 opened during Reporting Period, 3 ramp-up with no Gross Sales/royalties, 13 ceased operation (6 terminations, 6 non-renewals, 1 other), and 7 that did not report all months. Full-year operating outlets only.
- Method
- Monthly Gross Sales reports submitted by franchisees; not independently verified or audited; does not deduct operating costs.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 8 locations
- Who is counted
- 8 franchisees operating 19 NPI Franchised Businesses under separate agreements; 5 franchisees owned 2 businesses each and 3 owned 3 each.
- Excluded
- Included only full Reporting Period locations whose franchisee provided a consolidated monthly Gross Sales report for all locations. Values are per-franchisee consolidated, not per outlet.
- Method
- Monthly consolidated Gross Sales reports submitted by franchisees; not independently verified or audited; not comparable to Table 1 per-outlet data.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 152 locations
- Who is counted
- 152 NPI franchised businesses in All NPI Franchised Businesses subset.
- Excluded
- Excludes 37 NPI businesses: 14 opened during Reporting Period, 3 ramp-up with no Gross Sales/royalties, 13 ceased operation (6 terminations, 6 non-renewals, 1 other), and 7 that did not report all months. Full-year operating outlets only.
- Method
- Monthly Gross Sales reports submitted by franchisees; not independently verified or audited; does not deduct operating costs.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 152 locations
- Who is counted
- 15 NPI franchised businesses in Top 10% of NPI Franchised Businesses subset.
- Excluded
- Excludes 37 NPI businesses: 14 opened during Reporting Period, 3 ramp-up with no Gross Sales/royalties, 13 ceased operation (6 terminations, 6 non-renewals, 1 other), and 7 that did not report all months. Full-year operating outlets only.
- Method
- Monthly Gross Sales reports submitted by franchisees; not independently verified or audited; does not deduct operating costs.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Total, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31, 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
Net −8 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($41,000 – $54,950) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 194 to 195 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 46 NPI franchised businesses in Top 30% of NPI Franchised Businesses subset. · PDF p. 40
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 76 NPI franchised businesses in Top 50% of NPI Franchised Businesses subset. · PDF p. 40
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 76 NPI franchised businesses in Bottom 50% of all NPI Franchised Businesses sub… · PDF p. 40
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 46 NPI franchised businesses in Bottom 30% of all NPI Franchised Businesses sub… · PDF p. 40
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 15 NPI franchised businesses in Bottom 10% of NPI Franchised Businesses subset. · PDF p. 40
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 8 franchisees operating 19 NPI Franchised Businesses under separate agreements;… · PDF p. 41
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 152 NPI franchised businesses in All NPI Franchised Businesses subset. · PDF p. 40
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 15 NPI franchised businesses in Top 10% of NPI Franchised Businesses subset. · PDF p. 40
- [9]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 47
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.
197 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
