Newks Eatery
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Newks Eatery franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Newk’s Eatery is a fast-casual restaurant serving sandwiches, salads, soups, wraps, pizza, and other prepared meals. Customers order at the counter for dine-in, pickup, or delivery, and the brand also offers catering for groups.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Newks Eatery franchise?
- The Newks Eatery Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $15,000–$1,323,350 for initial investment line item — $15000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $40,000–$1,323,350 for initial investment line item — $40000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Newks Eatery initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $20,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 15). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- Does Newks Eatery disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Newks Eatery FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 63). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Newks Eatery locations are there?
- The FDD reports 97 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 68). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $15,000 – $1,323,350 (Initial investment line item — $15000); $40,000 – $1,323,350 (Initial investment line item — $40000); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 28 separate groups: other measures for 9 Company-owned locations; other measures for 27 Company-owned locations; other measures for 9 Company-owned locations; other measures for 20 Franchised locations; other measures for 9 Company-owned locations; other measures for 27 Company-owned locations; other measures for 21 Franchised locations; other measures for 9 Company-owned locations; other measures for 20 Franchised locations; other measures for 61 Franchised locations; other measures for 61 Franchised locations; other measures for 27 Company-owned locations; other measures for 20 Franchised locations; other measures for 21 Franchised locations; other measures for 9 Company-owned locations; other measures for 29 Company-owned and franchised locations; other measures for 29 Company-owned and franchised locations; other measures for 88 Company-owned and franchised locations; other measures for 30 Company-owned and franchised locations; other measures for 88 Company-owned and franchised locations; other measures for 9 Company-owned locations; other measures for 27 Company-owned locations; other measures for Company-owned locations; other measures for Company-owned locations; other measures for Company-owned locations; other measures for Company-owned locations; other measures for Company-owned locations; EBITDA for 27 Company-owned locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 2 in 2025, to 97 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Initial investment line item — $15000PDF p. 23$15,000 – $1,323,350
- Initial investment line item — $40000PDF p. 23$40,000 – $1,323,350
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
34 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
28 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 9 locations
- Who is counted
- 27 company-owned Covered Restaurants; Mid-Level 33%
- Period
- Cost of Goods Sold amount
- Excluded
- Franchised restaurants excluded; labor excludes field supervision; EBITDA excludes interest, debt service, tax, depreciation and amortization.
- Method
- Unaudited uniform accounting consistent with audited financials. Food includes packaging; occupancy includes rent/property taxes/property and general liability insurance.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 27 locations
- Who is counted
- 27 Covered Restaurants; Total 100%
- Period
- Net revenue AUV
- Excluded
- Open by July 1, 2023, typical hours throughout fiscal 2025.
- Method
- Unaudited. Franchisee sales reports not independently verified; net sales excludes refunds, coupons and remitted sales taxes. Expense figures separate company-only Table 2.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 9 locations
- Who is counted
- 27 Covered Restaurants; Lower 33%
- Period
- Net revenue AUV
- Excluded
- Open by July 1, 2023, typical hours throughout fiscal 2025.
- Method
- Unaudited. Franchisee sales reports not independently verified; net sales excludes refunds, coupons and remitted sales taxes. Expense figures separate company-only Table 2.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 20 locations
- Who is counted
- 61 Covered Restaurants; Upper 33%
- Period
- Net revenue AUV
- Excluded
- Seven opened after July 1, 2023 and one nontraditional Lubbock location excluded; source narrative says 60 while table says 61.
- Method
- Unaudited. Franchisee sales reports not independently verified; net sales excludes refunds, coupons and remitted sales taxes. Expense figures separate company-only Table 2.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 9 locations
- Who is counted
- 27 Covered Restaurants; Mid-Level 33%
- Period
- Restaurant count
- Excluded
- Open by July 1, 2023, typical hours throughout fiscal 2025.
- Method
- Unaudited. Franchisee sales reports not independently verified; net sales excludes refunds, coupons and remitted sales taxes. Expense figures separate company-only Table 2.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 27 locations
- Who is counted
- 27 Covered Restaurants; Median
- Period
- Restaurant count
- Excluded
- Open by July 1, 2023, typical hours throughout fiscal 2025.
- Method
- Unaudited. Franchisee sales reports not independently verified; net sales excludes refunds, coupons and remitted sales taxes. Expense figures separate company-only Table 2.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 21 locations
- Who is counted
- 61 Covered Restaurants; Mid-Level 33%
- Period
- Net revenue AUV
- Excluded
- Seven opened after July 1, 2023 and one nontraditional Lubbock location excluded; source narrative says 60 while table says 61.
- Method
- Unaudited. Franchisee sales reports not independently verified; net sales excludes refunds, coupons and remitted sales taxes. Expense figures separate company-only Table 2.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 9 locations
- Who is counted
- 27 Covered Restaurants; Upper 33%
- Period
- Restaurants above AUV
- Excluded
- Open by July 1, 2023, typical hours throughout fiscal 2025.
- Method
- Unaudited. Franchisee sales reports not independently verified; net sales excludes refunds, coupons and remitted sales taxes. Expense figures separate company-only Table 2.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 20 locations
- Who is counted
- 61 Covered Restaurants; Lower 33%
- Period
- Net revenue AUV
- Excluded
- Seven opened after July 1, 2023 and one nontraditional Lubbock location excluded; source narrative says 60 while table says 61.
- Method
- Unaudited. Franchisee sales reports not independently verified; net sales excludes refunds, coupons and remitted sales taxes. Expense figures separate company-only Table 2.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 61 locations
- Who is counted
- 61 Covered Restaurants; Median
- Period
- Net revenue AUV
- Excluded
- Seven opened after July 1, 2023 and one nontraditional Lubbock location excluded; source narrative says 60 while table says 61.
- Method
- Unaudited. Franchisee sales reports not independently verified; net sales excludes refunds, coupons and remitted sales taxes. Expense figures separate company-only Table 2.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 61 locations
- Who is counted
- 61 Covered Restaurants; Total 100%
- Period
- Restaurant count
- Excluded
- Seven opened after July 1, 2023 and one nontraditional Lubbock location excluded; source narrative says 60 while table says 61.
- Method
- Unaudited. Franchisee sales reports not independently verified; net sales excludes refunds, coupons and remitted sales taxes. Expense figures separate company-only Table 2.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 27 locations
- Who is counted
- 27 company-owned Covered Restaurants; Total 100%
- Period
- Cost of Goods Sold amount
- Excluded
- Franchised restaurants excluded; labor excludes field supervision; EBITDA excludes interest, debt service, tax, depreciation and amortization.
- Method
- Unaudited uniform accounting consistent with audited financials. Food includes packaging; occupancy includes rent/property taxes/property and general liability insurance.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 20 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Covered Restaurants; Note 1 states 60 while Table 3 reports Total 61; Upper 33% group
- Period
- Percent restaurants above AUV
- Excluded
- Excludes 7 restaurants opened after July 1, 2023 and 1 non-traditional Lubbock location.
- Method
- Unaudited. Franchisee sales reports not independently verified; net sales excludes refunds, coupons and remitted sales taxes. Expense figures separate company-only Table 2.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 21 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Covered Restaurants; Note 1 states 60 while Table 3 reports Total 61; Mid-Level 33% group
- Period
- Percent restaurants above AUV
- Excluded
- Excludes 7 restaurants opened after July 1, 2023 and 1 non-traditional Lubbock location.
- Method
- Unaudited. Franchisee sales reports not independently verified; net sales excludes refunds, coupons and remitted sales taxes. Expense figures separate company-only Table 2.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 9 locations
- Who is counted
- 27 company-owned Covered Restaurants; Upper 33%
- Period
- Cost of Goods Sold amount
- Excluded
- Franchised restaurants excluded; labor excludes field supervision; EBITDA excludes interest, debt service, tax, depreciation and amortization.
- Method
- Unaudited uniform accounting consistent with audited financials. Food includes packaging; occupancy includes rent/property taxes/property and general liability insurance.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 29 locations
- Who is counted
- 88 Covered Restaurants; Upper 33%
- Period
- Net revenue AUV
- Excluded
- Open by July 1, 2023, typical hours throughout fiscal 2025.
- Method
- Unaudited. Franchisee sales reports not independently verified; net sales excludes refunds, coupons and remitted sales taxes. Expense figures separate company-only Table 2.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 29 locations
- Who is counted
- 88 Covered Restaurants; Lower 33%
- Period
- Net revenue AUV
- Excluded
- Open by July 1, 2023, typical hours throughout fiscal 2025.
- Method
- Unaudited. Franchisee sales reports not independently verified; net sales excludes refunds, coupons and remitted sales taxes. Expense figures separate company-only Table 2.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 88 locations
- Who is counted
- 88 Covered Restaurants; Median
- Period
- Net revenue AUV
- Excluded
- Open by July 1, 2023, typical hours throughout fiscal 2025.
- Method
- Unaudited. Franchisee sales reports not independently verified; net sales excludes refunds, coupons and remitted sales taxes. Expense figures separate company-only Table 2.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 30 locations
- Who is counted
- 88 Covered Restaurants; Mid-Level 33%
- Period
- Restaurant count
- Excluded
- Open by July 1, 2023, typical hours throughout fiscal 2025.
- Method
- Unaudited. Franchisee sales reports not independently verified; net sales excludes refunds, coupons and remitted sales taxes. Expense figures separate company-only Table 2.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 88 locations
- Who is counted
- 88 Covered Restaurants; Total 100%
- Period
- Percent restaurants above AUV
- Excluded
- Open by July 1, 2023, typical hours throughout fiscal 2025.
- Method
- Unaudited. Franchisee sales reports not independently verified; net sales excludes refunds, coupons and remitted sales taxes. Expense figures separate company-only Table 2.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 9 locations
- Who is counted
- 27 company-owned Covered Restaurants; Lower 33%
- Period
- Cost of Goods Sold amount
- Excluded
- Franchised restaurants excluded; labor excludes field supervision; EBITDA excludes interest, debt service, tax, depreciation and amortization.
- Method
- Unaudited uniform accounting consistent with audited financials. Food includes packaging; occupancy includes rent/property taxes/property and general liability insurance.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 27 locations
- Who is counted
- 27 company-owned Covered Restaurants; Median
- Period
- Cost of Goods Sold amount
- Excluded
- Franchised restaurants excluded; labor excludes field supervision; EBITDA excludes interest, debt service, tax, depreciation and amortization.
- Method
- Unaudited uniform accounting consistent with audited financials. Food includes packaging; occupancy includes rent/property taxes/property and general liability insurance.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures
- Who is counted
- Total 100%
- Period
- Total 100%
- Method
- Annual franchise expenses excluded from expense table; assumed royalty rate 5%.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures
- Who is counted
- Upper 33%
- Period
- Upper 33%
- Method
- Annual franchise expenses excluded from expense table; assumed royalty rate 5%.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures
- Who is counted
- Mid-Level 33%
- Period
- Mid-Level 33%
- Method
- Annual franchise expenses excluded from expense table; assumed royalty rate 5%.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures
- Who is counted
- Lower 33%
- Period
- Lower 33%
- Method
- Annual franchise expenses excluded from expense table; assumed royalty rate 5%.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures
- Who is counted
- Median
- Period
- Median
- Method
- Annual franchise expenses excluded from expense table; assumed royalty rate 5%.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
EBITDA · 27 locations
- Method
- Source lists range in descending order; low endpoint retained.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68
Net +0 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($15,000 – $1,323,350) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 95 to 97 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 15
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 27 company-owned Covered Restaurants; Mid-Level 33% · PDF p. 63
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 27 Covered Restaurants; Total 100% · PDF p. 63
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 27 Covered Restaurants; Lower 33% · PDF p. 63
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 61 Covered Restaurants; Upper 33% · PDF p. 66
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 27 Covered Restaurants; Mid-Level 33% · PDF p. 63
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 27 Covered Restaurants; Median · PDF p. 63
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 61 Covered Restaurants; Mid-Level 33% · PDF p. 66
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 27 Covered Restaurants; Upper 33% · PDF p. 63
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 61 Covered Restaurants; Lower 33% · PDF p. 66
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 61 Covered Restaurants; Median · PDF p. 66
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 61 Covered Restaurants; Total 100% · PDF p. 66
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 27 company-owned Covered Restaurants; Total 100% · PDF p. 63
- [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Covered Restaurants; Note 1 states 60 while Table 3 reports Total 61… · PDF p. 66
- [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Covered Restaurants; Note 1 states 60 while Table 3 reports Total 61… · PDF p. 66
- [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 27 company-owned Covered Restaurants; Upper 33% · PDF p. 63
- [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 88 Covered Restaurants; Upper 33% · PDF p. 67
- [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 88 Covered Restaurants; Lower 33% · PDF p. 67
- [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 88 Covered Restaurants; Median · PDF p. 67
- [20]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 88 Covered Restaurants; Mid-Level 33% · PDF p. 67
- [21]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 88 Covered Restaurants; Total 100% · PDF p. 67
- [22]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 27 company-owned Covered Restaurants; Lower 33% · PDF p. 63
- [23]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 27 company-owned Covered Restaurants; Median · PDF p. 63
- [24]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Total 100% · PDF p. 63
- [25]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Upper 33% · PDF p. 63
- [26]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid-Level 33% · PDF p. 63
- [27]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Lower 33% · PDF p. 63
- [28]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Median · PDF p. 63
- [29]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 65
- [30]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 68
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
66 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | accounts receivable | $1,799,470 |
| 2025 | inventoriesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $590,724 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $9,539,814 |
| 2025 | right-of-use assets | $14,703,613 |
| 2025 | other | $188,221 |
| 2025 | accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,501,440 |
| 2025 | current portion of unearned franchise revenue and customer loyalty obligation | $591,146 |
| 2025 | gift cards payable, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $728,484 |
| 2025 | long-term debt, net of current portion and unamortized debt issuance costs | $26,659,549 |
| 2025 | operating lease obligations | $11,769,418 |
| 2025 | total noncurrent liabilities | $39,457,696 |
| 2025 | member’s deficit | -$18,518,061 |
| 2025 | restaurant sales | $63,573,926 |
| 2025 | bakery sales | $1,879,725 |
| 2025 | royalty income | $7,098,033 |
| 2025 | marketing fees | $2,662,241 |
| 2025 | costs and expenses restaurant expenses food and paper/packaging costs | $19,002,715 |
| 2025 | labor costs | $17,981,408 |
| 2025 | occupancy and other operatingMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $17,952,979 |
| 2025 | loss on disposal of property and equipmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $311,503 |
| 2025 | occupancy and other operatingMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $6,828,829 |
| 2025 | total costs and expenses | $68,744,804 |
| 2025 | nonoperating income | -$2,279,973 |
| 2025 | other income, net | $2,808 |
| 2025 | net income | $6,073,335 |
| 2025 | operating activities net income | $6,073,335 |
| 2025 | items not requiring cash depreciation and amortization | $1,924,005 |
| 2025 | noncash operating lease expense | $4,246,002 |
| 2025 | amortization of debt issuance costs | $152,339 |
| 2025 | changes in accounts receivable | -$213,901 |
| 2025 | inventoriesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$21,776 |
| 2025 | other assets | $27,449 |
| 2025 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$323,320 |
| 2025 | accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$513,878 |
| 2025 | unearned franchise revenue | -$48,143 |
| 2025 | gift cards payable, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$107,667 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by operating activities | $7,288,815 |
| 2025 | member distributions | -$14,791,559 |
| 2025 | purchases of property and equipment | -$2,214,096 |
| 2025 | financing activities proceeds from borrowing on long-term debt | $6,691,562 |
| 2025 | increase | -$5,192,922 |
| 2025 | cash and restricted cash, beginning of year | $11,788,222 |
| 2025 | supplemental cash flows information interest paid | $2,280,835 |
| 2025 | total other assets | $17,489,625 |
| 2025 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,568,589 |
| 2025 | cash | $4,830,152 |
| 2025 | rebate income | $1,599,504 |
| 2025 | current portion of long-term debt | $2,544,800 |
| 2025 | net cash used in investing activities | -$2,214,096 |
| 2025 | goodwill | $2,597,791 |
| 2025 | total assets | $32,175,911 |
| 2025 | property and equipment, net | $5,146,472 |
| 2025 | unearned franchise revenue, net of current portion | $1,028,729 |
| 2025 | total liabilities and member’s deficit | $32,175,911 |
| 2025 | franchise fees | $281,875 |
| 2025 | general and administrative expenses payroll and employee benefits | $4,743,365 |
| 2025 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $554,320 |
| 2025 | restricted cash | $1,765,148 |
| 2025 | current portion of operating lease liabilities | $3,301,817 |
| 2025 | net cash used in financing activities | -$10,267,641 |
| 2025 | cash and restricted cash, end of year | $6,595,300 |
| 2025 | operating income | $8,350,500 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $11,236,276 |
| 2025 | loss on disposal of property and equipmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $311,503 |
| 2025 | right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for new operating lease liabilities | $6,138,213 |
| 2025 | depreciation and amortization | $1,924,005 |
| 2025 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $19,516 |
| 2025 | operating lease liabilities | -$4,236,649 |
| 2025 | principal payments on long-term debt | -$2,167,644 |
| 2024 | cash | $9,661,071 |
| 2024 | restricted cash | $2,127,151 |
| 2024 | inventoriesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $568,948 |
| 2024 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $573,836 |
| 2024 | property and equipment, net | $4,781,734 |
| 2024 | goodwill | $2,983,941 |
| 2024 | right-of-use assets | $12,811,402 |
| 2024 | other | $215,670 |
| 2024 | accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4,015,318 |
| 2024 | gift cards payable, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $836,151 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $13,074,418 |
| 2024 | long-term debt, net of current portion and unamortized debt issuance costs | $22,488,768 |
| 2024 | operating lease obligations | $9,497,713 |
| 2024 | total noncurrent liabilities | $33,034,741 |
| 2024 | member’s deficit | -$9,799,837 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and member’s deficit | $36,309,322 |
| 2024 | bakery sales | $1,670,702 |
| 2024 | franchise fees | $308,182 |
| 2024 | marketing fees | $2,634,260 |
| 2024 | labor costs | $18,556,107 |
| 2024 | impairment lossesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $82,936 |
| 2024 | general and administrative expenses payroll and employee benefits | $5,781,114 |
| 2024 | occupancy and other operatingMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5,218,317 |
| 2024 | total costs and expenses | $71,494,236 |
| 2024 | nonoperating income | -$2,524,150 |
| 2024 | other income, net | $156,238 |
| 2024 | operating activities net income | $4,996,489 |
| 2024 | noncash operating lease expense | $3,620,272 |
| 2024 | loss on disposal of property and equipmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $178,344 |
| 2024 | impairment lossesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $82,936 |
| 2024 | inventoriesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,988 |
| 2024 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $487,361 |
| 2024 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $559,272 |
| 2024 | unearned franchise revenue | -$201,922 |
| 2024 | operating lease liabilities | -$3,697,214 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activities | $9,474,564 |
| 2024 | business acquisitions | -$825,000 |
| 2024 | net cash used in investing activities | -$1,997,618 |
| 2024 | principal payments on long-term debt | -$2,050,240 |
| 2024 | net cash used in financing activities | -$2,050,240 |
| 2024 | cash and restricted cash, beginning of year | $6,361,516 |
| 2024 | cash and restricted cash, end of year | $11,788,222 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable | $1,585,569 |
| 2024 | insurance receivable | $1,000,000 |
| 2024 | current portion of long-term debt | $2,039,324 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $15,516,575 |
| 2024 | current portion of unearned franchise revenue and customer loyalty obligation | $619,758 |
| 2024 | total assets | $36,309,322 |
| 2024 | total other assets | $16,011,013 |
| 2024 | operating income | $7,364,401 |
| 2024 | net income | $4,996,489 |
| 2024 | restaurant sales | $65,574,056 |
| 2024 | royalty income | $7,211,670 |
| 2024 | increase | $5,426,706 |
| 2024 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,891,909 |
| 2024 | current portion of operating lease liabilities | $3,671,958 |
| 2024 | costs and expenses restaurant expenses food and paper/packaging costs | $19,410,812 |
| 2024 | occupancy and other operatingMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $18,336,049 |
| 2024 | loss on disposal of property and equipmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $178,344 |
| 2024 | depreciation and amortization | $3,930,557 |
| 2024 | changes in accounts receivable | $64,759 |
| 2024 | other assets | $6,231 |
| 2024 | accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$473,040 |
| 2024 | gift cards payable, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$238,824 |
| 2024 | unearned franchise revenue, net of current portion | $1,048,260 |
| 2024 | rebate income | $1,459,767 |
| 2024 | amortization of debt issuance costs | $155,355 |
| 2024 | supplemental cash flows information interest paid | $2,442,411 |
| 2024 | right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for new operating lease liabilities | $824,101 |
| 2024 | items not requiring cash depreciation and amortization | $3,930,557 |
| 2024 | purchases of property and equipment | -$1,172,618 |
| 2023 | cash | $4,390,624 |
| 2023 | restricted cash | $1,970,892 |
| 2023 | accounts receivable | $1,650,328 |
| 2023 | inventoriesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $572,936 |
| 2023 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,061,197 |
| 2023 | total current assets | $9,645,977 |
| 2023 | property and equipment, net | $5,367,735 |
| 2023 | intangible assets | $646,810 |
| 2023 | other | $221,901 |
| 2023 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,332,637 |
| 2023 | accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,488,358 |
| 2023 | total current liabilities | $12,403,975 |
| 2023 | long-term debt, net of current portion and unamortized debt issuance costs | $24,369,356 |
| 2023 | operating lease obligations | $12,174,509 |
| 2023 | unearned franchise revenue, net of current portion | $1,283,831 |
| 2023 | member’s deficit | -$14,796,326 |
| 2023 | total liabilities and member’s deficit | $35,435,345 |
| 2023 | bakery sales | $1,705,880 |
| 2023 | franchise fees | $529,496 |
| 2023 | royalty income | $7,533,330 |
| 2023 | management fees | $70,068 |
| 2023 | rebate income | $1,475,653 |
| 2023 | costs and expenses restaurant expenses food and paper/packaging costs | $20,104,449 |
| 2023 | labor costs | $18,635,489 |
| 2023 | occupancy and other operatingMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $17,716,230 |
| 2023 | loss on disposal of property and equipmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $225 |
| 2023 | general and administrative expenses payroll and employee benefits | $6,834,698 |
| 2023 | total costs and expenses | $81,601,582 |
| 2023 | operating income | -$3,687,382 |
| 2023 | other income, net | $153,519 |
| 2023 | net income | -$5,261,391 |
| 2023 | items not requiring cash depreciation and amortization | $10,454,562 |
| 2023 | noncash operating lease expense | $2,977,365 |
| 2023 | loss on disposal of property and equipmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $225 |
| 2023 | inventoriesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $114,708 |
| 2023 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$251,210 |
| 2023 | other assets | -$34,980 |
| 2023 | unearned franchise revenue | -$74,825 |
| 2023 | operating lease liabilities | -$2,938,570 |
| 2023 | gift cards payable, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$159,899 |
| 2023 | purchases of property and equipment | -$1,050,884 |
| 2023 | business acquisitions | -$1,035,000 |
| 2023 | net cash used in investing activities | -$2,057,345 |
| 2023 | financing activities proceeds from borrowing on long-term debt | $26,396,451 |
| 2023 | principal payments on long-term debt | -$22,022,647 |
| 2023 | net cash used in financing activities | -$7,214,815 |
| 2023 | increase | -$3,843,490 |
| 2023 | cash and restricted cash, beginning of year | $10,205,006 |
| 2023 | cash and restricted cash, end of year | $6,361,516 |
| 2023 | business acquisition included in accounts payable | $35,000 |
| 2023 | total assets | $35,435,345 |
| 2023 | current portion of operating lease liabilities | $3,868,275 |
| 2023 | gift cards payable, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,074,975 |
| 2023 | current portion of unearned franchise revenue and customer loyalty obligation | $586,109 |
| 2023 | current portion of long-term debt | $2,053,621 |
| 2023 | total noncurrent liabilities | $37,827,696 |
| 2023 | right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for new operating lease liabilities | $1,809,042 |
| 2023 | goodwill | $3,945,349 |
| 2023 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$359,183 |
| 2023 | right-of-use assets | $15,607,573 |
| 2023 | total other assets | $20,421,633 |
| 2023 | depreciation and amortization | $10,454,562 |
| 2023 | operating activities net income | -$5,261,391 |
| 2023 | investing activities proceeds from sale of property and equipment | $28,539 |
| 2023 | member distributions | -$11,588,619 |
| 2023 | marketing fees | $2,739,228 |
| 2023 | restaurant sales | $63,860,545 |
| 2023 | occupancy and other operatingMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $7,855,929 |
| 2023 | supplemental cash flows information interest paid | $1,716,296 |
| 2023 | nonoperating income | -$1,727,528 |
| 2023 | changes in accounts receivable | $665,242 |
| 2023 | accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $296,626 |
| 2023 | net cash provided by operating activities | $5,428,670 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



