PatchMaster

    PatchMaster Franchise, LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Reviewed sources

    PatchMaster franchise specializes in drywall repair and small home improvement services, offering a niche business model that serves both residential and commer

    Headline figures

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $124,575 – $244,075 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: profit for 35 franchised locations; revenue for 51 franchised locations; revenue for 51 franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 51 in 2025, to 183 (System-wide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • 1 LSAPDF p. 17$124,575 – $159,575
    • 3 LSAsPDF p. 19$197,575 – $244,075

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty FeeMain ongoing fee

    19 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Franchised locations

    Profit · 35 locations

    Who is counted
    35 reporting PatchMaster franchisees with a total of 77 LSAs, broken into tertiles based on Gross Revenue
    Period
    Twelve Months Ending December 31, 2025
    Excluded
    Subset consisted of franchisees operating for the entirety of 2025 and timely providing required financial reports.
    Method
    Gross Profit means Gross Revenue minus Cost of Goods Sold; percentages calculated by dividing category expenses by total Gross Revenue of the tertile.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 51 locations

    Who is counted
    51 reporting PatchMaster franchisees operating a total of 119 LSAs
    Period
    Twelve Months Ending December 31, 2025
    Excluded
    Excluded 59 LSAs opened by new franchisees in 2025 and 2 LSAs with incomplete reporting; 14 LSAs that ceased operation in 2025 were also excluded.
    Method
    Compiled from reports submitted by franchisees; statements have not been audited; presented on a per-franchisee basis.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 51 locations

    Who is counted
    51 reporting PatchMaster franchisees
    Period
    Twelve Months Ending December 31, 2025
    Method
    Each job is based on the completed job order for a single customer.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    System-wide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49

    Net +73 outlets, 2023–2025

    0110202313220241832025+22+51

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($124,575 – $244,075) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 132 to 183 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Franchised (35 locations) — profit · PDF p. 48
    2. [2]Item 19 — Franchised (51 locations) — revenue — 51 reporting PatchMaster franchisees operating a total of 119 LSAs · PDF p. 44; PDF p. 45
    3. [3]Item 19 — Franchised (51 locations) — revenue — 51 reporting PatchMaster franchisees · PDF p. 47
    4. [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 49

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing

    Territory & operations

    108 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 12 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Local Advertising Expenditure - 3+ LSAs (Per month for the first 24 months of operation)

      “or $3,000 per month for 3+ LSAs”

      Note: Source states $3,000 per month for 3 LSAs, not 3+ LSAs.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 11 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Royalty Fee (Percentage of Gross Revenue, with a minimum monthly royalty fee per LSA)

      “Greater of: (1) 9% of first $150,000 in Gross Revenue per year; 8½% on $150,001- $250,000; 8% on $250,001 - $500,000; 7½% on $500,001-$1,000,000; 7% on $1,000,001-$1,500,000; 6% on $1,500,001- $2,500,000; 5% on $2,500,001 and above; or (2) a minimum monthly royalty fee per LSA.”

      Note: Source lists 8% and 7%, not 8½% and 7½%.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 30 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Training classroom length: 22.5 hours

      “TOTAL 22.5 [hours of classroom training]”

      Note: Provided source does not state a total of 22.5 classroom-training hours.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 30 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Training on-the-job length: 20 hours

      “TOTAL 20 [hours of On-the-Job Training]”

      Note: Provided source does not state a total of 20 on-the-job-training hours.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 32 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Minimum performance condition: Beginning in the third year, at least $100,000 Gross Revenue annually per LSA; no minimum in the first two years

      “beginning in the 3rd year of operation, your Franchised Business must annually achieve a minimum of $100,000 in Gross Revenue. There is no minimum performance criteria during the first 2 years of operations.”

      Note: Provided source does not state the minimum performance criteria.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 47 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Gross Revenue per job (average) — Twelve Months Ending December 31, 2025

      “All Franchisees (Note 4) 51 $1,493 18 (35%) $1,354”

      Note: Provided source ends before Table 4 job-size data.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 49 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Franchised 2025: 129 → 180

      “2025 129 180 +51”

      Note: Provided source does not include Item 20 Table 1.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 49 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Affiliate-Owned 2025: 3 → 3

      “2025 3 3 0”

      Note: Provided source does not include the Item 20 outlet-summary table.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.