Paul Davis Restoration

    Paul Davis Restoration, Inc. (PDRI), a Florida corporation · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    1971
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Jacksonville, FL United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Paul Davis Restoration franchise specializes in property damage restoration services, helping homeowners and businesses recover from fire, water, mold, and stor

    Headline figures

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $298,800 – $804,900 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7).
    2. 2Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: revenue for 231 franchised locations; revenue for 54 franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 11 in 2025, to 277 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty FeeMain ongoing fee

    28 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 231 locations

    Who is counted
    Operational PDR Businesses in operation at least two years
    Period
    calendar year 2025
    Excluded
    Certain territories reporting multiple territories as one may show zero sales
    Method
    Actual gross sales figures were provided by affiliates and franchisees and reported to PDRI; PDRI has not audited the financial statements

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 54 locations

    Who is counted
    Operational PDR Businesses in operation less than two years
    Period
    calendar year 2025
    Excluded
    Businesses reported under another territory and excluded from calculations; businesses opened in December 2025 reported zero sales
    Method
    Actual gross sales figures were provided by affiliates and franchisees and reported to PDRI; PDRI has not audited the financial statements

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70

    Net +32 outlets, 2023–2025

    0245202326620242772025+21+11

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($298,800 – $804,900) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 266 to 277 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an attorney what the Item 3 litigation disclosures mean for a new franchisee.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 26
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    3. [3]Item 19 — Franchised (231 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 65
    4. [4]Item 19 — Franchised (54 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 68
    5. [5]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 70

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    230 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 1 · PDF p. 10 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Business description: General contracting business specializing in structural reconstruction and emergency services, including drying, cleaning, loss mitigation and mold remediation, for residential and commercial structures and contents, primarily in the insurance restoration market

      “PDRI licenses franchise rights ... for the operation of a general contracting business specializing in structural reconstruction and emergency services, including drying, cleaning, loss mitigation and mold remediation, of residential and commercial structures and contents.”

      Note: Source describes emergency services and insurance restoration history, but not this complete PDRI business description.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 18 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Call Center Fee (Lead Dispatch Fees) (Per call received and loss dispatched)

      “Call Center Fee (Lead Dispatch Fees) $38 - $70 ... Fee for calls received and losses dispatched through Paul Davis Brand Experience Center.”

      Note: Provided source does not state Call Center Fee amounts.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Renewal Fee (Upon renewal)

      “Renewal Fee $5,000 Due upon renewal.”

      Note: Source value is $5,000 due upon renewal.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 18 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Computer Software Support Fee (Per month)

      “Computer Software Support Fee $75 per month.”

      Note: Source value is $75 per month.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 20 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Optional Program Fees (Commercial Program currently 5% of the job; FAST Remote Estimating currently 1.5% of estimate subtotal)

      “Commercial Program is currently 5% of the job. FAST Remote Estimating for mitigation is currently 1.5% of estimate subtotal for all estimate and job types.”

      Note: Source does not state the 5% or 1.5% Optional Program fees.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Strategic Marketing Plan Fee ($500 per month plus 0.75% of Invoiced Sales)

      “Strategic Marketing Plan (“SMP”) Fee $500 per month plus 0.75% of Invoiced Sales subject to an annually CPI adjusted SMP Sales cap.”

      Note: Provided source does not state Strategic Marketing Plan Fee.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Joint Quality Business Review (Per month)

      “Joint Quality Business Review $50 per month.”

      Note: Source value is $50 per month.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 20 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Re-certification Training (Currently stated fee)

      “Currently, our re-certification training fee is $8,000”

      Note: Provided source does not state re-certification training fee.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Validate (Per claim/loss)

      “Validate $15.75 per claim/loss”

      Note: Source value is $15.75 per claim loss.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 23 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Conference Registration Fee (Per conference)

      “You must pay a conference registration fee determined for each conference, presently $525, but not to exceed $1,000.”

      Note: Source excerpt does not state conference registration fee.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 22 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: New Franchisee Training at Resale - Training Program B (Per resale owner/GM training program)

      “$22,000 (Training Program B)”

      Note: Source does not state $22,000 for Training Program B.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 22 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: New Franchisee Training at Resale - Training Program A (Per resale owner/GM training program)

      “$15,000 (Training Program A)”

      Note: Source does not state $15,000 for Training Program A.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: ProAssist/Engage (Per month)

      “ProAssist/Engage $50 per month”

      Note: Provided source does not state ProAssist/Engage monthly fee.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 21 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Verisk Xactimate Software License Fee (Per license or per assignment depending on fee)

      “Basic/Standard: Up to $108.68 per license; Pro: $154.32/license. ... An Xactanalysis per claim fee may be charged up to $9.00 per assignment.”

      Note: Source does not state Verisk Xactimate license or assignment fees.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 23 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Non-Compliance Fee (Per day)

      “Non-Compliance Fee $100 per day”

      Note: Source value is $100 per day.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 21 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Symbility, Validate Core Logic Software Fee (Per claim)

      “Per claim fee of $15.75 each.”

      Note: Source does not state a $15.75 per-claim Symbility or Validate fee.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 22 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: GM (only) Training Fees (Per GM-only training program)

      “$8,000 (Training Program A or B)”

      Note: Source does not state $8,000 GM-only training fees.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 18 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Additional Training Fee (Per additional person for PDRI Full Owner School)

      “Additional Training Fee $8,000 per additional person for PDRI Full Owner School.”

      Note: Provided source does not state an additional training fee.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Call Center Fee (AnswerNet Usage Fees) (Per call, plus $0.02 per minute transfer rate)

      “Call Center Fee (AnswerNet Usage Fees) $1.10 per call plus $.02 per minute transfer rate”

      Note: Source value is $1.10 per call plus $.02 per minute.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 18 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Indemnity Fund Fee (Percentage of Gross Sales, tiered by annual cumulative Gross Sales)

      “Indemnity Fund Fee 0.10% of Gross Sales of $0 to $2,000,000; 0.08% of Gross Sales of $2,000,000.01 to $4,000,000; 0.06% of Gross Sales of $4,000,000.01 to $8,000,000; and 0.04% of Gross Sales of $8,000,000.01 or greater.”

      Note: Source lists Gross Sales tiers but does not state annual cumulative Gross Sales.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 17 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Guarantee Fund Contribution (Percentage of Gross Sales; 0.5% generally and 1% for a resale of an existing franchise)

      “Guarantee Fund Contribution 0.5% (1% in the case of a resale of an existing franchise) of Gross Sales until the fund balance equals $25,000 for the first 500,000 of population within the territory and an additional $2,000 for each additional 100,000 or portion thereof above 500,000, or such greater amount as may be established by Completion Services, Inc.”

      Note: Provided source does not state Guarantee Fund Contribution terms.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 23 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Common Software Fee - RMS (Per month; $495 primary office and $250 secondary office)

      “For a primary office: $495/month. For a secondary office there will be a monthly fee of $250.”

      Note: Source does not state $495 or $250 monthly RMS fees.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 18 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Call Center Fee (AnswerNet Monthly Fee) (Per month)

      “Call Center Fee (AnswerNet Monthly Fee) $50 per month.”

      Note: Source value is $50 per month.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 22 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Quickbooks Software License Fee (Per month for five users per environment for a single EIN)

      “The current listed non-promotional price is $99 USD/Month (5-users per environment) for a single EIN (aka QuickBooks file)”

      Note: Source does not state the $99 USD monthly QuickBooks price.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 22 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Dishonored Check and EFT Denial Fee (Per dishonored check or electronic funds transfer denial)

      “Dishonored Check and EFT Denial Fee $100 per dishonored check or electronic funds transfer denial.”

      Note: Source value is $100 per dishonored check or EFT denial.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Transfer Fee ($10,000 for majority transfer or $5,000 for minority transfer, plus applicable resale fee)

      “Transfer Fee $10,000 (for majority transfer) or $5,000 (for minority transfer), plus a re-sale fee equal to 2.5% of the sale price to cover PDRI’s due diligence expenses and vetting fees, as applicable.”

      Note: Provided source does not state transfer or resale fees.

    • Item 9 · PDF p. 32 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Key franchisee obligations: Site selection; pre-opening purchases and development; training and opening; fees; compliance with standards and manual; approved products/services; territory development and sales quotas; ongoing purchases; insurance; advertising; management/staffing; records and reports; inspections; transfer; renewal; post-termination; noncompetition; dispute resolution

      “This table lists your principal obligations under the franchise and other agreements. ... A. Site selection and acquisition/lease ... X. Dispute resolution”

      Note: Source excerpt truncates the Item 9 table before all claimed obligations.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 35 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Opening deadline after classroom training: Within eight weeks after finishing classroom training

      “You are required to be ready to operate your franchise within eight ( 8 ) weeks after you finish your classroom training program”

      Note: Provided source does not state an eight-week opening deadline after classroom training.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 40 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Required software: Common Software, including RMS, QuickBooks Online, Xactimate, Xactanalysis, Symbility, Mitigate, Luxor, Qvinci, Matterport, MS Defender and Microsoft Office 365

      “Software applications required to perform work include, but not limited to, QuickBooks Online , RMS, Xactimate tm , Xactanalysis, Symbility, M itigate by Corelogic , Symbility, Luxor , Qvinci, Matterport, MS Defender and MS Office 365”

      Note: Source identifies RMS as Common Software; it does not state all listed applications are Common Software.

    • Item 13 · PDF p. 45 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Principal mark: Paul Davis Restoration®; registered with the USPTO

      “PDRI grants each franchis ee the license to use the name “ Paul Davis Restoration ® ””

      Note: Source licenses Paul Davis Restoration and lists registered marks, but does not clearly link this name to a registration.

    • Item 15 · PDF p. 47 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Manager allowed: Yes; a designated representative or General Manager may operate/manage the franchise if approved by PDRI and fully trained

      “The designated representative of each franchise must have completed the full training program and manage the franchise on a full - time basis.”

      Note: Source permits a designated representative, not a General Manager, subject to approval and full training.

    • Item 17 · PDF p. 52 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Dispute resolution: Binding arbitration under the Paul Davis internal arbitration system; arbitration forum selected by the Arbitration Committee

      “All disputes ... must be submitted to binding arbitration under the Paul Davis internal arbitration system”

      Note: Source only references arbitration provisions in Item 17; no arbitration terms provided.

    • Item 17 · PDF p. 48 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Renewal term: Additional 5 years

      “Renewal or extension of the term ... Additional 5 years”

      Note: Provided source does not state that renewal provides an additional five-year term.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 68 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Gross sales per franchise (median reported gross sales per franchise) — calendar year 2025

      “MEDIAN REPORTED GROSS SALES PER FRANCHISE $695,361”

      Note: Quoted median and less-than-two-years table are not present in supplied pages.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 65 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Gross sales (total reported gross sales) — calendar year 2025

      “TOTAL REPORTED GROSS SALES $117,421,990”

      Note: Quoted total and sample size are not present in supplied source pages.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 68 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Gross sales (total reported gross sales) — calendar year 2025

      “TOTAL REPORTED GROSS SALES $71,178,302”

      Note: Quoted total and less-than-two-years table are not present in supplied pages.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 68 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Gross sales per franchise (average reported gross sales per franchise) — calendar year 2025

      “AVERAGE REPORTED GROSS SALES PER FRANCHISE $1,318,117”

      Note: Quoted average and less-than-two-years table are not present in supplied pages.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 65 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Gross sales per franchise (median reported gross sales per franchise) — calendar year 2025

      “MEDIAN REPORTED GROSS SALES PER FRANCHISE $3,008,596”

      Note: Quoted median and sample size are not present in supplied source pages.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 65 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Gross sales per franchise (average reported gross sales per franchise) — calendar year 2025

      “AVERAGE REPORTED GROSS SALES PER FRANCHISE $4,837,325”

      Note: Quoted average and sample size are not present in supplied source pages.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 70 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Total Outlets 2023: 224 → 245

      “Total Outlets 2023 224 245 21”

      Note: Source does not show Item 20 outlet table or stated 2023 total-outlet figures.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 70 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Company-Owned 2025: 0 → 0

      “Company-Owned 2025 0 0 0”

      Note: Source does not show Item 20 outlet table or 2025 company-owned figures.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 70 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Total Outlets 2024: 245 → 266

      “Total Outlets 2024 245 266 11”

      Note: Source does not show Item 20 outlet table or stated 2024 total-outlet figures.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 70 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Total Outlets 2025: 266 → 277

      “Total Outlets 2025 266 277 11”

      Note: Source does not show Item 20 outlet table or stated 2025 total-outlet figures.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 70 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Company-Owned 2023: 0 → 0

      “Company-Owned 2023 0 0 0”

      Note: Source does not show Item 20 outlet table or 2023 company-owned figures.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 70 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Franchised 2024: 245 → 266

      “Franchised 2024 245 266 11”

      Note: Source does not show Item 20 outlet table or stated 2024 franchised figures.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 70 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Franchised 2023: 224 → 245

      “Franchised 2023 224 245 21”

      Note: Item 20 outlet table and quoted 2023 figures are not present.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 70 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Franchised 2025: 266 → 277

      “Franchised 2025 266 277 11”

      Note: Source does not show Item 20 outlet table or stated 2025 franchised figures.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 70 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Company-Owned 2024: 0 → 0

      “Company-Owned 2024 0 0 0”

      Note: Source does not show Item 20 outlet table or 2024 company-owned figures.

    • Item · PDF p. 29 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Liquid capital requirement: $500,000

      “PDRI estimates that you should have minimum working capital of $500,000 per franchise territory at any time to manage jobs, including the first year.”

      Note: Source describes working capital that may include unused credit, not a liquid capital requirement; amount also contains internal OCR spaces.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.