SC

    ServiceMaster Clean

    ServiceMaster Clean/Restore SPE LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching ServiceMaster Clean franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    ServiceMaster Clean franchise specializes in commercial and residential cleaning services, offering janitorial, carpet cleaning, and disaster restoration soluti

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a ServiceMaster Clean franchise?
    The ServiceMaster Clean Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $111,800–$187,500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 42). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does ServiceMaster Clean charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $4 Contracted Recurring Services: 4% to 7% of Gross Service Sales (Other Services: 10% of Gross Service Sales, subject to the applicable Minimum Monthly Royalty) (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 28). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $4,750 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 27). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does ServiceMaster Clean disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The ServiceMaster Clean FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 73). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many ServiceMaster Clean locations are there?
    The FDD reports 584 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 77). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $111,800 – $187,500 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 10 separate groups: revenue for 42 franchised locations; revenue for 75 franchised locations; revenue for 42 franchised locations; revenue for 43 franchised locations; revenue for 75 franchised locations; revenue for 301 franchised locations; revenue for 75 franchised locations; revenue for 42 franchised locations; revenue for 76 franchised locations; revenue for 169 franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 27 in 2025, to 584 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 42

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    RoyaltiesMain ongoing fee

    25 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    10 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 42 locations

    Who is counted
    Single-Franchise Ownership Groups with one Active Franchise for Fiscal Year 2025; 3rd Quartile
    Period
    Fiscal Year 2025
    Excluded
    Does not include company-owned units, and excludes groups and franchises described in Item 19 Table 1 Note 1.
    Method
    Calculated using financial reports submitted by franchisees.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 75 locations

    Who is counted
    All Franchise Ownership Groups with at least one Active Franchise for Fiscal Year 2025; 2nd Quartile
    Period
    Fiscal Year 2025
    Excluded
    Does not include company-owned units; excludes Franchise Ownership Groups and Clean Franchises described in Item 19 Table 2 Notes 2 and 3.
    Method
    Calculated using financial reports submitted by franchisees.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 42 locations

    Who is counted
    Single-Franchise Ownership Groups with one Active Franchise for Fiscal Year 2025; 2nd Quartile
    Period
    Fiscal Year 2025
    Excluded
    Does not include company-owned units, and excludes groups and franchises described in Item 19 Table 1 Note 1.
    Method
    Calculated using financial reports submitted by franchisees.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 43 locations

    Who is counted
    Single-Franchise Ownership Groups with one Active Franchise for Fiscal Year 2025; Top Quartile
    Period
    Fiscal Year 2025
    Excluded
    Does not include company-owned units, and excludes groups and franchises described in Item 19 Table 1 Note 1.
    Method
    Calculated using financial reports submitted by franchisees.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 75 locations

    Who is counted
    All Franchise Ownership Groups with at least one Active Franchise for Fiscal Year 2025; 3rd Quartile
    Period
    Fiscal Year 2025
    Excluded
    Does not include company-owned units; excludes Franchise Ownership Groups and Clean Franchises described in Item 19 Table 2 Notes 2 and 3.
    Method
    Calculated using financial reports submitted by franchisees.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 301 locations

    Who is counted
    All Franchise Ownership Groups with at least one Active Franchise for Fiscal Year 2025; Total
    Period
    Fiscal Year 2025
    Excluded
    Does not include company-owned units; excludes Franchise Ownership Groups and Clean Franchises described in Item 19 Table 2 Notes 2 and 3.
    Method
    Calculated using financial reports submitted by franchisees.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 75 locations

    Who is counted
    All Franchise Ownership Groups with at least one Active Franchise for Fiscal Year 2025; Bottom Quartile
    Period
    Fiscal Year 2025
    Excluded
    Does not include company-owned units; excludes Franchise Ownership Groups and Clean Franchises described in Item 19 Table 2 Notes 2 and 3.
    Method
    Calculated using financial reports submitted by franchisees.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 42 locations

    Who is counted
    Single-Franchise Ownership Groups with one Active Franchise for Fiscal Year 2025; Bottom Quartile
    Period
    Fiscal Year 2025
    Excluded
    Does not include company-owned units, and excludes groups and franchises described in Item 19 Table 1 Note 1.
    Method
    Calculated using financial reports submitted by franchisees.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 76 locations

    Who is counted
    All Franchise Ownership Groups with at least one Active Franchise for Fiscal Year 2025; Top Quartile
    Period
    Fiscal Year 2025
    Excluded
    Does not include company-owned units; excludes Franchise Ownership Groups and Clean Franchises described in Item 19 Table 2 Notes 2 and 3.
    Method
    Calculated using financial reports submitted by franchisees.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 169 locations

    Who is counted
    Single-Franchise Ownership Groups with one Active Franchise for Fiscal Year 2025; Total
    Period
    Fiscal Year 2025
    Excluded
    Does not include company-owned units, and excludes groups and franchises described in Item 19 Table 1 Note 1.
    Method
    Calculated using financial reports submitted by franchisees.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77

    Net −22 outlets, 2023–2025

    0606202361120245842025+5−27

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($111,800 – $187,500) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 611 to 584 in 2025. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an attorney what the Item 3 litigation disclosures mean for a new franchisee.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 42
    2. [2]Item 19 — Franchised (42 locations) — revenue — Single-Franchise Ownership Groups with one Active Franchise for Fiscal Year 202… · PDF p. 73
    3. [3]Item 19 — Franchised (75 locations) — revenue — All Franchise Ownership Groups with at least one Active Franchise for Fiscal Ye… · PDF p. 74
    4. [4]Item 19 — Franchised (42 locations) — revenue — Single-Franchise Ownership Groups with one Active Franchise for Fiscal Year 202… · PDF p. 73
    5. [5]Item 19 — Franchised (43 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 73
    6. [6]Item 19 — Franchised (75 locations) — revenue — All Franchise Ownership Groups with at least one Active Franchise for Fiscal Ye… · PDF p. 74
    7. [7]Item 19 — Franchised (301 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 74
    8. [8]Item 19 — Franchised (75 locations) — revenue — All Franchise Ownership Groups with at least one Active Franchise for Fiscal Ye… · PDF p. 74
    9. [9]Item 19 — Franchised (42 locations) — revenue — Single-Franchise Ownership Groups with one Active Franchise for Fiscal Year 202… · PDF p. 73
    10. [10]Item 19 — Franchised (76 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 74
    11. [11]Item 19 — Franchised (169 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 73
    12. [12]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 77

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    396 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 3 · PDF p. 26 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Litigation case: New York v. Dunkin’ Brands, Inc.; consent agreement requiring $650,000 in penalties and costs and security-program measures through September 2026.

      “On September 21, 2020... DBI and the NYAG entered into a consent agreement... DBI agreed to pay $650,000 in penalties and costs... through September 2026.”

      Note: Source identifies People of California v. Dunkin’, not New York v. Dunkin’.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 32 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Digital Platform Fee (Per month per office location)

      “Currently, $250 per month per office location. ... provided that the fee will not exceed $500 per month per office location.”

      Note: Digital Platform Fee and stated amounts do not appear in provided source.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 29 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: AOS Training for Additional Persons, Subsequent or Replacement Trainees, and Transferees (Per person per 2-week program)

      “Currently, $5,000 per person for a 2-week program. ... If you bring additional trainees or subsequent/replacement trainees to AOS Training, you must pay our then-current fee for such training, which will not exceed $8,110 per person.”

      Note: Source states $5,000 per person for 2-week program, but not $8,110 maximum.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 35 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Non-Compliance Fee (Per single violation per day)

      “$1,000, unless otherwise specified in the Manual ... The fee (i) shall be $1,000 per single violation per day; (ii) may be modified from time to time, provided that it will not exceed $2,000 per single violation per day.”

      Note: Non-Compliance Fee and stated amounts do not appear in provided source.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 34 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Lead Fee (Per qualified lead resulting in a purchase within 18 months)

      “$10,000. ... Payable if we refer a qualified lead to an existing franchise owner and such lead purchases the franchise owner’s interest within 18 months of our referral of such lead.”

      Note: Lead Fee and $10,000 amount do not appear in provided source.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 33 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Optional Program Referral Fees (Percentage of total invoiced amount per job; may instead be up to $375 per job)

      “Currently, 5% of the total invoiced amount for such job. ... the fees payable to us or our affiliates will not exceed, in our discretion, a fixed fee of up to $375 per job or a percentage fee of up to 10% of the total invoiced amount for such job.”

      Note: Optional Program Referral Fees and stated percentages do not appear in provided source.

    • Item 8 · PDF p. 48 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Percentage subject to sourcing restrictions - operation: Approximately 2% to 5% of total purchases

      “[You must purchase] 2% to 5% of your total purchases to operate your Clean Franchise from suppliers that we have designated or approved or in accordance with our specifications.”

      Note: Source describes sourcing restrictions but does not state 2% to 5%.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 56 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Required software: Management Software, business intelligence software, prescribed accounting application software, QuickBooks Online, Microsoft 365 Business Standard, and other software as required

      “You must install and maintain a software connection... The software we currently specify is owned and developed by a third party... You must pay a monthly fee to the vendor for such software.”

      Note: Source states QuickBooks, Microsoft 365, and other required software, but not all listed software categories.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 74 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Gross Service Sales (average) — Fiscal Year 2025

      “Average Gross Service Sales $1,019,194”

      Note: Figure, population, quartile, and sample match; financial-report methodology is not stated.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 74 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Gross Service Sales (average) — Fiscal Year 2025

      “Average Gross Service Sales $417,476”

      Note: Figure, population, quartile, and sample match; financial-report methodology is not stated.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 74 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Gross Service Sales (average) — Fiscal Year 2025

      “Average Gross Service Sales $1,637,115”

      Note: Figure, population, total, and sample match; financial-report methodology is not stated.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 74 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Gross Service Sales (average) — Fiscal Year 2025

      “Average Gross Service Sales $106,077”

      Note: Figure, population, quartile, and sample match; financial-report methodology is not stated.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 73 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Gross Service Sales (average) — Fiscal Year 2025

      “Bottom Quartile 42 $77,001”

      Note: Figure, population, quartile, and sample match; financial-report methodology is not stated.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 74 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Gross Service Sales (average) — Fiscal Year 2025

      “Average Gross Service Sales $4,961,391”

      Note: Figure, population, quartile, and sample match; financial-report methodology is not stated.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 73 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Gross Service Sales (average) — Fiscal Year 2025

      “Total 169 $885,376”

      Note: Figure, population, total, and sample match; financial-report methodology is not stated.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 85 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Auditor name: Not stated in the provided text

      “Attached to this Disclosure Document as Exhibit B are: (i) the audited financial statements of our direct parent, SM Systems...”

      Note: Excerpt does not identify an auditor, but does not expressly state none is provided.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.