Perkins
Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching Perkins franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Headquarters
- Atlanta, GA 30328 Source: perkinsfranchising.com
Perkins Restaurant & Bakery is a family restaurant and bakery franchise serving all-day breakfast, hearty meals, classic American dishes, and baked goods including pies, cookies, brownies, and Mammoth Muffins. Its customers include diners seeking breakfast, meals, desserts, and bakery items for occasions such as celebrations and brunch.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Perkins franchise?
- The Perkins Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $579,390–$1,539,375 for non-traditional host facility total initial investment low (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 32); $1,539,375 for non-traditional host facility total initial investment high (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 32); $1,443,890–$3,581,375 for traditional unit total initial investment (4,000+ sq. ft.) low (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 28); $3,581,375 for traditional unit total initial investment (4,000+ sq. ft.) high (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 28); $1,313,890–$3,276,750 for traditional unit reduced-footprint total low (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 29); $3,276,750 for traditional unit reduced-footprint total high (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 29); $691,370–$1,899,750 for standalone griddle & go total low (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 31); $1,899,750 for standalone griddle & go total high (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 31). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Perkins initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $40,000 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 16). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Perkins charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $4 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 19). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $1 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 25). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Perkins disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Perkins FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 78). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $579,390 – $1,539,375 (Non-Traditional Host Facility total initial investment low); $1,539,375 (Non-Traditional Host Facility total initial investment high); $1,443,890 – $3,581,375 (Traditional Unit total initial investment (4,000+ sq. ft.) low); $3,581,375 (Traditional Unit total initial investment (4,000+ sq. ft.) high); $1,313,890 – $3,276,750 (Traditional Unit reduced-footprint total low); $3,276,750 (Traditional Unit reduced-footprint total high); $691,370 – $1,899,750 (Standalone Griddle & Go total low); $1,899,750 (Standalone Griddle & Go total high); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 9 separate groups: other measures for 247 Franchised and company-owned combined locations; other measures for 168 Franchised Units locations; other measures for 187 Franchised Units locations; other measures for 80 Company-Owned Units locations; other measures for 80 Company-Owned Units locations; other measures for 267 Franchised and company-owned combined locations; other measures for 271 Franchised and company-owned combined locations; other measures for 191 Franchised Units locations; other measures for 79 Company-Owned Units locations. They are not combined.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 8 single-unit formats
2025 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (8)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Non-Traditional Host Facility total initial investment lowPDF p. 32$579,390 – $1,539,375
- Standalone Griddle & Go total lowPDF p. 31$691,370 – $1,899,750
- Traditional Unit reduced-footprint total lowPDF p. 29$1,313,890 – $3,276,750
- Traditional Unit total initial investment (4,000+ sq. ft.) lowPDF p. 28$1,443,890 – $3,581,375
- Non-Traditional Host Facility total initial investment highPDF p. 32$1,539,375
- Standalone Griddle & Go total highPDF p. 31$1,899,750
- Traditional Unit reduced-footprint total highPDF p. 29$3,276,750
- Traditional Unit total initial investment (4,000+ sq. ft.) highPDF p. 28$3,581,375
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty rateMain ongoing fee
61 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
9 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 247 locations
- Who is counted
- Table 1 Perkins Total System — 2024
- Period
- 2024
- Excluded
- 15 Units excluded (12 franchised, 3 company-owned); included units open Dec 31, 2024 and at least 50% of year.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales table; company-owned data from internal operating records; franchise data provided by franchisees and unaudited.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 168 locations
- Who is counted
- Table 2 Perkins Franchised Restaurants — 2024
- Period
- 2024
- Excluded
- 12 Units excluded; includes 6 Canadian units.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales table; company-owned data from internal operating records; franchise data provided by franchisees and unaudited.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 187 locations
- Who is counted
- Table 5 Perkins Franchised Restaurants — 2023
- Period
- 2023
- Excluded
- 5 Units excluded.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales table; company-owned data from internal operating records; franchise data provided by franchisees and unaudited.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 80 locations
- Who is counted
- Table 6 Perkins Company-Owned Restaurants — 2023
- Period
- 2023
- Excluded
- 1 Unit excluded.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales table; company-owned data from internal operating records; franchise data provided by franchisees and unaudited.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 80 locations
- Who is counted
- Table 9 Perkins Company-Owned Restaurants — 2022
- Period
- 2022
- Excluded
- 3 Units excluded.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales table; company-owned data from internal operating records; franchise data provided by franchisees and unaudited.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 267 locations
- Who is counted
- Table 4 Perkins Total System — 2023
- Period
- 2023
- Excluded
- 6 Units excluded (5 franchised, 1 company-owned); includes 5 Canadian franchise units.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales table; company-owned data from internal operating records; franchise data provided by franchisees and unaudited.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 271 locations
- Who is counted
- Table 7 Perkins Total System — 2022
- Period
- 2022
- Excluded
- 10 Units excluded (7 franchised, 3 company-owned); includes 7 Canadian franchise units.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales table; company-owned data from internal operating records; franchise data provided by franchisees and unaudited.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 191 locations
- Who is counted
- Table 8 Perkins Franchised Restaurants — 2022
- Period
- 2022
- Excluded
- 7 Units excluded.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales table; company-owned data from internal operating records; franchise data provided by franchisees and unaudited.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 79 locations
- Who is counted
- Table 3 Perkins Company-Owned Restaurants — 2024
- Period
- 2024
- Excluded
- 3 Units excluded.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales table; company-owned data from internal operating records; franchise data provided by franchisees and unaudited.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 ·
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($579,390 – $3,581,375) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 16
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1 Perkins Total System — 2024 · PDF p. 78
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 2 Perkins Franchised Restaurants — 2024 · PDF p. 78
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 5 Perkins Franchised Restaurants — 2023 · PDF p. 79
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 6 Perkins Company-Owned Restaurants — 2023 · PDF p. 79
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 9 Perkins Company-Owned Restaurants — 2022 · PDF p. 80
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 4 Perkins Total System — 2023 · PDF p. 79
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 7 Perkins Total System — 2022 · PDF p. 80
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 8 Perkins Franchised Restaurants — 2022 · PDF p. 80
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 3 Perkins Company-Owned Restaurants — 2024 · PDF p. 78
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.
283 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | net loss | -$487 |
| 2025 | total assets | $173,594 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $140,363 |
| 2025 | total revenues | $191,524 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by operating activities | $1,862 |
| 2024 | total assets | $179,826 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $146,108 |
| 2024 | total revenues | $200,215 |
| 2024 | net income | $7,613 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activities | $18,671 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



