
Pet Butler
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Pet Butler franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 2005 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Plainfield, IL United States Source: franchise.org
Pet Butler provides pet waste removal and pet care services for homes and businesses. Independently owned locations offer yard cleanup, pet waste stations, dog walking, pet sitting and pet transportation.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Pet Butler franchise?
- The Pet Butler Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $96,325 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Pet Butler initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $1 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 13). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Pet Butler charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $12 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 4% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 19). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Pet Butler disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Pet Butler FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 48). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Pet Butler locations are there?
- The FDD reports 38 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 50). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $96,325 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: revenue for 39 38 franchised and 1 transferred to affiliate late December locations; other measures for 37 38 franchised and 1 transferred to affiliate late December locations; other measures for 37 38 franchised and 1 transferred to affiliate late December locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 1 in 2025, to 38 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty 12 — 12%Main ongoing fee
33 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 39 locations
- Who is counted
- Complete Set: 38 franchises plus 1 franchise operated by affiliate after late December 2025
- Period
- Median
- Method
- Invoices and franchise software reports; full-year businesses; weighted aggregation per source. Truck includes full/part-time vehicles.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 37 locations
- Who is counted
- Complete Set: 38 franchises plus 1 franchise operated by affiliate after late December 2025
- Period
- Average
- Excluded
- Two businesses lack tracking features; excludes driving to first and after last stop, includes between-stop driving.
- Method
- Invoices and franchise software reports; full-year businesses; weighted aggregation per source. Truck includes full/part-time vehicles.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 37 locations
- Who is counted
- 37 full-year businesses from the Complete Set with usable tracking features
- Period
- Median
- Excluded
- Two businesses lack tracking features; driving to first and after last stop excluded, between-stop driving included.
- Method
- Invoices and franchise software reports; full-year businesses; weighted aggregation per source. Truck includes full/part-time vehicles.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50
Net +4 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($96,325) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 39 to 38 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 21
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 13
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Complete Set: 38 franchises plus 1 franchise operated by affiliate after late D… · PDF p. 48; PDF p. 49
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Complete Set: 38 franchises plus 1 franchise operated by affiliate after late D… · PDF p. 48
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 37 full-year businesses from the Complete Set with usable tracking features · PDF p. 48; PDF p. 49
- [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 50
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
39 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | current assets cash | $2,116,798 |
| 2025 | receivables, net | $176,787 |
| 2025 | notes receivable, current portion | $68,678 |
| 2025 | inventoriesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $118,127 |
| 2025 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $77,591 |
| 2025 | due from related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $310,747 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $2,886,785 |
| 2025 | furniture, fixtures, and office equipment | $1,107,451 |
| 2025 | leasehold improvements | $172,119 |
| 2025 | accumulated depreciation and amortization | -$1,331,980 |
| 2025 | other assets notes receivable, net of current portion and allowance | $105,376 |
| 2025 | current liabilities accounts payable | $9,119 |
| 2025 | accrued liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $271,986 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $311,600 |
| 2025 | shareholder's equity common stock | $458 |
| 2025 | retained earnings | $2,787,738 |
| 2025 | revenues, net | $8,634,510 |
| 2025 | cost of sales | $191,647 |
| 2025 | operating expenses | $7,309,485 |
| 2025 | interest and finance charges earned | $25,203 |
| 2025 | net earningsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,158,581 |
| 2025 | net earningsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,157,071 |
| 2025 | depreciation and amortization | $13,974 |
| 2025 | receivables | -$28,026 |
| 2025 | inventoriesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$46,709 |
| 2025 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$58,747 |
| 2025 | due from related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $89,253 |
| 2025 | accounts payable | $6,572 |
| 2025 | due to related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $17,318 |
| 2025 | accrued liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $56,890 |
| 2025 | franchisee depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $10,742 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by operating activities | $1,218,338 |
| 2025 | issuance of leases receivable | -$38,742 |
| 2025 | repayments on leases receivable | $19,526 |
| 2025 | acquisitions of property and equipment | -$33,416 |
| 2025 | net cash provided | -$44,341 |
| 2025 | distributions | -$1,200,000 |
| 2025 | net cash used by financing activities | -$1,200,000 |
| 2025 | net increase | -$26,003 |
| 2025 | cash, beginning of year | $2,142,801 |
| 2025 | leases receivable, current portion | $18,057 |
| 2025 | property and equipment vehicles and equipment | $121,734 |
| 2025 | leases receivable, net of current portion and allowance | $38,311 |
| 2025 | franchisee depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $13,177 |
| 2025 | due to related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $17,318 |
| 2025 | gross profit | $8,442,863 |
| 2025 | operating income | $1,133,378 |
| 2025 | issuance of notes receivable | -$80,000 |
| 2025 | repayments on notes receivable | $88,291 |
| 2025 | cash, end of year | $2,116,798 |
| 2024 | receivables, net | $148,761 |
| 2024 | notes receivable, current portion | $88,291 |
| 2024 | leases receivable, current portion | $20,855 |
| 2024 | inventoriesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $71,418 |
| 2024 | due from related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $400,000 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $2,890,970 |
| 2024 | property and equipment vehicles and equipment | $88,318 |
| 2024 | furniture, fixtures, and office equipment | $1,107,451 |
| 2024 | accumulated depreciation and amortization | -$1,318,006 |
| 2024 | leases receivable, net of current portion and allowance | $16,297 |
| 2024 | current liabilities accounts payable | $2,547 |
| 2024 | accrued liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $216,606 |
| 2024 | franchisee depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,435 |
| 2024 | shareholder's equity common stock | $458 |
| 2024 | retained earnings | $2,829,157 |
| 2024 | revenues, net | $8,333,484 |
| 2024 | gross profit | $8,151,155 |
| 2024 | operating expenses | $6,978,773 |
| 2024 | operating income | $1,172,382 |
| 2024 | interest and finance charges earned | $34,797 |
| 2024 | net earningsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,207,179 |
| 2024 | depreciation and amortization | $12,832 |
| 2024 | allowance for marketing stimulus | $15,000 |
| 2024 | receivables | $67,331 |
| 2024 | inventoriesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $28,323 |
| 2024 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $37,621 |
| 2024 | due from related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$91,131 |
| 2024 | accrued liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$98,842 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activities | $1,179,657 |
| 2024 | issuance of notes receivable | -$154,104 |
| 2024 | issuance of leases receivable | -$20,754 |
| 2024 | repayments on leases receivable | $25,852 |
| 2024 | distributions | -$1,000,000 |
| 2024 | net cash used by financing activities | -$1,000,000 |
| 2024 | net increase | $114,616 |
| 2024 | cash, beginning of year | $2,028,185 |
| 2024 | cash, end of year | $2,142,801 |
| 2024 | cost of sales | $182,329 |
| 2024 | net earningsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,207,179 |
| 2024 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $18,844 |
| 2024 | leasehold improvements | $172,119 |
| 2024 | current assets cash | $2,142,801 |
| 2024 | other assets notes receivable, net of current portion and allowance | $94,054 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $221,588 |
| 2024 | net cash provided | -$65,041 |
| 2024 | franchisee depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$644 |
| 2024 | accounts payable | $1,988 |
| 2024 | repayments on notes receivable | $83,965 |
| 2023 | current assets cash | $2,028,185 |
| 2023 | receivables, net | $216,092 |
| 2023 | leases receivable, current portion | $25,854 |
| 2023 | inventoriesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $99,741 |
| 2023 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $56,465 |
| 2023 | due from related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $308,869 |
| 2023 | property and equipment vehicles and equipment | $88,318 |
| 2023 | furniture, fixtures, and office equipment | $1,107,451 |
| 2023 | leasehold improvements | $172,119 |
| 2023 | accumulated depreciation and amortization | -$1,305,174 |
| 2023 | other assets notes receivable, net of current portion and allowance | $7,993 |
| 2023 | leases receivable, net of current portion and allowance | $16,396 |
| 2023 | current liabilities accounts payable | $559 |
| 2023 | accrued liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $315,448 |
| 2023 | franchisee depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,079 |
| 2023 | total current liabilities | $319,086 |
| 2023 | shareholder's equity common stock | $458 |
| 2023 | revenues, net | $7,965,699 |
| 2023 | cost of sales | $281,051 |
| 2023 | gross profit | $7,684,648 |
| 2023 | operating expenses | $6,640,628 |
| 2023 | net earningsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,096,623 |
| 2023 | net earningsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,096,623 |
| 2023 | gain) on sale of assets | -$6,341 |
| 2023 | receivables | -$2,000 |
| 2023 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$55,213 |
| 2023 | accounts payable | -$3,153 |
| 2023 | accrued liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $83,883 |
| 2023 | franchisee depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,068 |
| 2023 | net cash provided by operating activities | $1,307,344 |
| 2023 | repayments on notes receivable | $172,127 |
| 2023 | repayments on leases receivable | $38,126 |
| 2023 | acquisitions of property and equipment | -$56,384 |
| 2023 | net cash provided | $141,508 |
| 2023 | net cash used by financing activities | -$1,400,000 |
| 2023 | cash, beginning of year | $1,979,333 |
| 2023 | write off of notes and lease receivable | $22,445 |
| 2023 | notes receivable, current portion | $119,213 |
| 2023 | total current assets | $2,854,419 |
| 2023 | other income gain on sale of assets | $6,341 |
| 2023 | retained earnings | $2,621,978 |
| 2023 | operating income | $1,044,020 |
| 2023 | interest and finance charges earned | $46,262 |
| 2023 | issuance of notes receivable | -$12,361 |
| 2023 | net increase | $48,852 |
| 2023 | depreciation and amortization | $31,466 |
| 2023 | inventoriesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$12,680 |
| 2023 | distributions | -$1,400,000 |
| 2023 | due from related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $150,246 |
| 2023 | cash, end of year | $2,028,185 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



