Zoomin Groomin

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Zoomin Groomin franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2006
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Virginia Beach, Virginia, United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Zoomin Groomin franchise operates mobile pet grooming services, bringing professional grooming directly to customers' homes through specially equipped vehicles.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Zoomin Groomin franchise?
    The Zoomin Groomin Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $64,974–$205,400 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Zoomin Groomin initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $45,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 17). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Zoomin Groomin charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $125 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 18). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 18). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Zoomin Groomin disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Zoomin Groomin FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 45). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Zoomin Groomin locations are there?
    The FDD reports 257 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 47). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $64,974 – $205,400 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: other measures for 49 Franchised locations; other measures for 48 Franchised locations; other measures for 48 Franchised locations; other measures for 145 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 88 in 2025, to 257 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty Fee — $125 weekly minimum subject to 8% of Gross RevenueMain ongoing fee

    22 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 49 locations

    Who is counted
    Top third of 145 qualifying vehicles (each vehicle an outlet)
    Period
    average annual sales 2025
    Excluded
    17 transferred, 93 opened during year, 9 closed (2 opened/closed same year), 2 temporarily closed, 2 without complete revenue; predecessor 3 excluded.
    Method
    Franchisee reports; 257 year-end vehicles, 148 full-year; 3 predecessor vehicles excluded. Revenue excludes sales/use tax and staff tips; expenses not deducted.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 48 locations

    Who is counted
    Middle third of 145 qualifying vehicles (each vehicle an outlet)
    Period
    average annual sales 2025
    Excluded
    17 transferred, 93 opened during year, 9 closed (2 opened/closed same year), 2 temporarily closed, 2 without complete revenue; predecessor 3 excluded.
    Method
    Franchisee reports; 257 year-end vehicles, 148 full-year; 3 predecessor vehicles excluded. Revenue excludes sales/use tax and staff tips; expenses not deducted.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 48 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom third of 145 qualifying vehicles (each vehicle an outlet)
    Period
    average annual sales 2025
    Excluded
    17 transferred, 93 opened during year, 9 closed (2 opened/closed same year), 2 temporarily closed, 2 without complete revenue; predecessor 3 excluded.
    Method
    Franchisee reports; 257 year-end vehicles, 148 full-year; 3 predecessor vehicles excluded. Revenue excludes sales/use tax and staff tips; expenses not deducted.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 145 locations

    Who is counted
    Cumulative of 145 qualifying vehicles (each vehicle an outlet)
    Period
    average annual sales 2025
    Excluded
    17 transferred, 93 opened during year, 9 closed (2 opened/closed same year), 2 temporarily closed, 2 without complete revenue; predecessor 3 excluded.
    Method
    Franchisee reports; 257 year-end vehicles, 148 full-year; 3 predecessor vehicles excluded. Revenue excludes sales/use tax and staff tips; expenses not deducted.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47

    Net +187 outlets, 2023–2025

    070202316920242572025+99+88

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($64,974 – $205,400) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 169 to 257 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 23
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top third of 145 qualifying vehicles (each vehicle an outlet) · PDF p. 45
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle third of 145 qualifying vehicles (each vehicle an outlet) · PDF p. 45
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom third of 145 qualifying vehicles (each vehicle an outlet) · PDF p. 45
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cumulative of 145 qualifying vehicles (each vehicle an outlet) · PDF p. 46
    7. [7]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 47

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    201 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025cash and cash equivalents$271,468
    2025accounts receivable, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$575,384
    2025notes receivable, current$476,657
    2025prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$2,116
    2025total current assets$1,659,510
    2025notes receivable, less current portion$301,437
    2025prepaid customer acquisition cost, less current portion$2,576,848
    2025due from related parties$6,568,031
    2025total noncurrent assets$12,422,405
    2025total assets$14,081,915
    2025accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$99,254
    2025due to franchiseesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$424,972
    2025prepaid deposits$302,000
    2025taxes payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$39,639
    2025deferred revenue, current$1,317,912
    2025total current liabilities$2,255,667
    2025total noncurrent liabilities$9,997,352
    2025total liabilities$12,253,019
    2025members' equity$1,828,896
    2025total liabilities and members' equity$14,081,915
    2025royalty revenue$3,290,591
    2025other income$142,051
    2025total revenue$5,653,527
    2025cost of revenue$1,721,087
    2025gross profit$3,932,440
    2025amortization expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$6,000
    2025bad debt expense$34,674
    2025consulting$13,185
    2025contract labor$39,196
    2025lease expense$12,751
    2025legal and professional$288,526
    2025licenses and filing fees$34,327
    2025office and meeting expense$82,985
    2025net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$489,223
    2025amortization expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$6,000
    2025technology expense$36,913
    2025training expense$76,605
    2025travel and meals expense$67,112
    2025van sales expense$1,100
    2025property taxes$2,785
    2025interest income-$49,037
    2025total other-$49,037
    2025income before income taxes$669,385
    2025net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$489,223
    2025deferred taxes$140,523
    2025prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$586
    2025accounts receivable, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$369,410
    2025notes receivable$322,751
    2025accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$41,745
    2025taxes payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$39,639
    2025due to franchiseesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$164,335
    2025unearned revenue$302,000
    2025net cash provided by operating activities$1,937,314
    2025advances to related parties-$1,737,080
    2025net cash used in investing activities-$1,737,080
    2025net increase in cash$200,234
    2025due to related parties$71,890
    2025sales support and transfer fees$339,686
    2025advertising and marketing$1,013,740
    2025write off of notes receivable, net of deferred revenue$5
    2025cash$71,234
    2025income tax$180,162
    2025deferred revenue, less current portion$9,997,352
    2025insurance expense$3,897
    2025corporate overhead expense$1,285,720
    2025deferred tax asset$2,916,089
    2025franchise fees and area rep sales revenue$1,881,199
    2025prepaid customer acquisition cost, current$333,885
    2025payroll and related costs$312,576
    2025prepaid customer acquisition cost-$837,246
    2025deferred revenue$1,686,544
    2025total operating expenses$3,312,092
    2025issuance of notes receivable for area rep and franchise purchases deferred over term of underlying agreement$643,188
    2025intangible assets, net$60,000
    2024cash and cash equivalents$71,234
    2024accounts receivable$386,516
    2024prepaid expenses$1,530
    2024income tax asset$712,478
    2024due from affiliatesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$4,819,061
    2024total current assets$5,990,819
    2024intangible assets, net$66,000
    2024notes receivable$112,937
    2024total other assets$178,937
    2024total assets$6,169,756
    2024accounts payable$12,509
    2024deferred tax asset$712,478
    2024deferred revenue - current$1,006,725
    2024total current liabilities$1,831,712
    2024deferred revenue$7,974,307
    2024total long-term liabilities$7,974,307
    2024total liabilities$9,806,019
    2024retained earnings-$3,636,263
    2024total liabilities & equity$6,169,756
    2024franchise fees$496,101
    2024marketing & technology revenue$383,043
    2024area rep sales revenue$485,389
    2024royalty revenue$1,420,950
    2024other income$40,000
    2024interest income$73,831
    2024advertising and marketing$919,283
    2024amortization expense$6,000
    2024commissions and consulting$167,473
    2024contract labor$48,517
    2024filing fees$8,569
    2024insurance expense$7,492
    2024lease expense$27,258
    2024meal expense$11,695
    2024meeting expense$832
    2024office expense$18,731
    2024overhead - corporate$634,593
    2024overhead - marketing & sales$662,427
    2024payroll taxes$22,435
    2024postage and shipping$3,622
    2024salaries and wages$296,420
    2024technology expense$30,152
    2024training expense$79,407
    2024travel expense$38,807
    2024van sales expense$13,470
    2024total expenses$4,724,595
    2024net income-$1,825,281
    2024depreciation & amortization$6,000
    2024increase) decrease in accounts receivable-$173,640
    2024increase) decrease in prepaid expenses$8
    2024increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$60,000
    2024increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$4,334,346
    2024net cash provided by operating activities$2,337,664
    2024due to affiliates-$45,000
    2024due from affiliatesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$2,389,938
    2024notes receivable assets$57,126
    2024net cash provided by investing activities-$2,377,812
    2024net change in cash-$40,148
    2024cash - beginning of period$111,382
    2024cash - end of period$71,234
    2024licenses & fees$175
    2024net-$1,825,281
    2024increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$71,077
    2024members' equity-$3,636,263
    2024total revenues$2,899,314
    2024unearned revenue$100,000
    2024legal and professional$68,861
    2024changes in assets and liabilities$7,308
    2024area rep expense$1,658,376
    2023cash and cash equivalents$111,382
    2023inventory$7,308
    2023accounts receivable$212,876
    2023prepaid expenses$1,538
    2023income tax asset$385,004
    2023total current assets$3,147,231
    2023notes receivable$170,063
    2023accounts payable$83,586
    2023due to affiliatesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$45,000
    2023unearned revenue$40,000
    2023deferred tax asset$385,004
    2023total long-term liabilities$4,125,904
    2023retained earnings-$1,810,982
    2023total liabilities & equity$3,389,294
    2023franchise fees$260,076
    2023area rep sales revenue$484,754
    2023other income$113,749
    2023interest income$57,843
    2023total revenues$1,396,901
    2023advertising and marketing$280,833
    2023amortization expense$6,000
    2023area rep expense$568,628
    2023commissions and consulting$198,260
    2023contract labor$4,025
    2023filing fees$7,905
    2023legal and professional$12,145
    2023licenses & fees$601
    2023meal expense$10,425
    2023meeting expense$2,027
    2023overhead - marketing & sales$743,021
    2023payroll taxes$12,267
    2023postage and shipping$1,810
    2023technology expense$32,411
    2023travel expense$25,712
    2023total expenses$2,514,627
    2023net-$1,117,726
    2023depreciation & amortization$6,000
    2023changes in assets and liabilities$76,872
    2023increase) decrease in accounts receivable-$51,110
    2023due from affiliatesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$2,253,123
    2023increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$40,000
    2023increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,366,736
    2023net cash provided by operating activities$2,400,792
    2023due to affiliatesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$126,504
    2023notes receivable assets$85,323
    2023net cash provided by investing activities-$2,294,304
    2023net change in cash$106,488
    2023cash - beginning of period$4,894
    2023intangible assets, net$72,000
    2023total current liabilities$1,074,372
    2023total liabilities$5,200,276
    2023members' equity-$1,810,982
    2023royalty revenue$376,630
    2023overhead - corporate$394,933
    2023salaries and wages$163,480
    2023training expense$31,004
    2023total assets$3,389,294
    2023van sales expense$6,997
    2023due from affiliatesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$2,429,123
    2023deferred revenue$4,125,904
    2023office expense$6,775
    2023net income-$1,117,726
    2023total other assets$242,063
    2023deferred revenue - current$520,782
    2023insurance expense$5,368
    2023increase) decrease in prepaid expenses-$1,510
    2023cash - end of period$111,382
    2023increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$81,530
    2023marketing & technology revenue$103,849
    2022inventory$84,180
    2022accounts receivable$161,766
    2022total current assets$426,868
    2022intangible assets, net$78,000
    2022notes receivable$255,386
    2022total other assets$333,386
    2022accounts payable$2,056
    2022due to affiliatesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$171,504
    2022deferred revenue - current$39,540
    2022total current liabilities$213,100
    2022deferred revenue$1,240,410
    2022total long-term liabilities$1,240,410
    2022total liabilities$1,453,510
    2022retained earnings-$693,256
    2022members' equity-$693,256
    2022franchise fees$24,545
    2022marketing & technology revenue$10,059
    2022area rep sales revenue$55,248
    2022interest income$23,128
    2022total revenues$205,620
    2022amortization expense$6,000
    2022commissions and consulting$9,750
    2022filing fees$5,951
    2022insurance expense$4,203
    2022legal and professional$10,294
    2022licenses & fees$535
    2022meeting expense$10,737
    2022office expense$10,885
    2022overhead - marketing & sales$205,038
    2022postage and shipping$1,463
    2022salaries and wages$71,349
    2022travel expense$12,748
    2022van sales expense$1,917
    2022total expenses$687,990
    2022net-$482,370
    2022depreciation & amortization$6,000
    2022changes in assets and liabilities$128,467
    2022increase) decrease in accounts receivable-$91,766
    2022increase) decrease in prepaid expenses-$28
    2022increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$44
    2022net cash provided by operating activities$610,739
    2022net cash provided by investing activities-$621,654
    2022cash - beginning of period$15,809
    2022total liabilities & equity$760,254
    2022meal expense$5,372
    2022payroll taxes$5,191
    2022increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,050,392
    2022due from affiliatesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$176,000
    2022notes receivable assets-$93,898
    2022net change in cash-$10,915
    2022cash - end of period$4,894
    2022prepaid expenses$28
    2022due from affiliatesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$176,000
    2022cash and cash equivalents$4,894
    2022total assets$760,254
    2022area rep expense$74,059
    2022due to affiliatesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$351,756
    2022royalty revenue$92,640
    2022technology expense$33,437
    2022advertising and marketing$96,532
    2022net income-$482,370
    2022contract labor$3,750
    2022overhead - corporate$118,779
    —cash at end of period$271,468
    —operating cash-flow reconciliation adjustment for accrued interest-$48,209

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.