Franchise opportunities compared

    Bark and Mane vs Zoomin Groomin

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Bark and Mane

    $167,325 – $208,650

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Zoomin Groomin

    $64,974 – $205,400

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Bark and Mane

    $19,950

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Zoomin Groomin

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Royalty · Item 6

    Bark and Mane

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Zoomin Groomin

    $125

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Bark and Mane discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bark and Mane: 4, Zoomin Groomin: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Bark and Mane

    $167,325 – $208,650
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Zoomin Groomin

    $64,974 – $205,400
    Total initial investment — low estimate $64974
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Bark and Mane

    $19,950
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Zoomin Groomin

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Bark and Mane

    5%
    Royalty percentage — lower tier
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Zoomin Groomin

    $125
    Royalty Fee — $125 weekly minimum subject to 8% of Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Bark and Mane

    2%
    National Advertising Fund minimum percentage — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Zoomin Groomin

    2%
    Advertising Fund Contribution — 2% of previous week's Gross Revenue — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Bark and Mane

    167
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53

    Zoomin Groomin

    257
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Bark and Mane

    +91
    Calculated: 76 at end of 2023 → 167 at end of 2025

    Zoomin Groomin

    +187
    Calculated: 70 at end of 2023 → 257 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Bark and Mane

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Zoomin Groomin

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Bark and Mane

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Zoomin Groomin

    2006
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Bark and Mane

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Zoomin Groomin

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    BABark and Mane
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchisees operating 1–3 vans (38 franchisees stated; location count not…
    $295,828
    other annual gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchisees operating 4–6 vans (14 franchisees stated; location count not…
    $717,096
    other annual gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchisees operating 7–10 vans (15 franchisees stated; location count not…
    $1,230,386
    other annual gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Zoomin Groomin
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top third of 145 qualifying vehicles (each vehicle an outlet)
    $232,998
    other Top third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle third of 145 qualifying vehicles (each vehicle an outlet)
    $171,729
    other Middle third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom third of 145 qualifying vehicles (each vehicle an outlet)
    $109,364
    other Bottom third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bark and Mane vs Zoomin Groomin: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Bark and Mane or Zoomin Groomin?
    Bark and Mane: $167,325 – $208,650 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Zoomin Groomin: $64,974 – $205,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Zoomin Groomin. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Bark and Mane and Zoomin Groomin royalties compare?
    Bark and Mane: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Zoomin Groomin: $125 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Bark and Mane or Zoomin Groomin?
    Bark and Mane: 167 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53); Zoomin Groomin: 257 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Bark and Mane and Zoomin Groomin disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bark and Mane has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Zoomin Groomin has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching