PIRTEK

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching PIRTEK franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    1997
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Rockledge, FL United States
    Source: franchise.org

    PIRTEK is a B2B hydraulic and industrial hose service franchise that provides on-site mobile hose maintenance, preventative maintenance, emergency hose replacement, and repair services. Its customers operate in industries including construction, recycling, waste disposal, manufacturing, transportation, earthmoving, oil and gas, and material handling.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a PIRTEK franchise?
    The PIRTEK Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $247,013–$689,614 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 27). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does PIRTEK charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $4 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does PIRTEK disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The PIRTEK FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 61). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many PIRTEK locations are there?
    The FDD reports 194 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 67). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $247,013 – $689,614 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 18 separate groups: other measures for 152 Franchised locations; other measures for 115 Franchised locations; other measures for 37 Franchised locations; other measures for 152 Franchised locations; other measures for 115 Franchised locations; other measures for 37 Franchised locations; other measures for 138 Franchised locations; other measures for 102 Franchised locations; other measures for 36 Franchised locations; other measures for 138 Franchised locations; other measures for 36 Franchised locations; other measures for 102 Franchised locations; other measures for 90 Franchised locations; other measures for 23 Franchised locations; other measures for 39 Franchised locations; other measures for 80 Franchised locations; other measures for 24 Franchised locations; other measures for 34 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 32 in 2025, to 194 (Franchised, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Continuing License Fee — 4%Main ongoing fee

    43 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    18 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 152 locations

    Who is counted
    All Franchised Centers continuously operating full year
    Period
    Count
    Excluded
    41 opened during2025 excluded; one opened/closed during year.
    Method
    Franchisee-reported historical full calendar year; Gross Sales cash/credit/barter excluding sales/use tax. Gross profit sales less product cost only, excludes labor and other direct costs.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 115 locations

    Who is counted
    Tier 1 Centers continuously operating full year
    Period
    Count
    Excluded
    41 opened during2025 excluded; one opened/closed during year.
    Method
    Franchisee-reported historical full calendar year; Gross Sales cash/credit/barter excluding sales/use tax. Gross profit sales less product cost only, excludes labor and other direct costs.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 37 locations

    Who is counted
    Tier 2 Centers continuously operating full year
    Period
    Average Gross sales
    Excluded
    41 opened during2025 excluded; one opened/closed during year.
    Method
    Franchisee-reported historical full calendar year; Gross Sales cash/credit/barter excluding sales/use tax. Gross profit sales less product cost only, excludes labor and other direct costs.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 152 locations

    Who is counted
    operational PIRTEK Centers
    Period
    Highest gross Sales
    Method
    Franchisee-reported historical full calendar year; Gross Sales cash/credit/barter excluding sales/use tax. Gross profit sales less product cost only, excludes labor and other direct costs.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 115 locations

    Who is counted
    Tier 1 PIRTEK Centers
    Period
    Highest gross Sales
    Method
    Franchisee-reported historical full calendar year; Gross Sales cash/credit/barter excluding sales/use tax. Gross profit sales less product cost only, excludes labor and other direct costs.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 37 locations

    Who is counted
    Tier 2 PIRTEK Centers
    Period
    Highest gross Sales
    Method
    Franchisee-reported historical full calendar year; Gross Sales cash/credit/barter excluding sales/use tax. Gross profit sales less product cost only, excludes labor and other direct costs.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 138 locations

    Who is counted
    All Franchised Centers continuously operating full year
    Period
    Count
    Excluded
    24 opened2024 excluded; none opened/closed.
    Method
    Franchisee-reported historical full calendar year; Gross Sales cash/credit/barter excluding sales/use tax. Gross profit sales less product cost only, excludes labor and other direct costs.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 102 locations

    Who is counted
    Tier 1 Centers continuously operating full year
    Period
    Count
    Excluded
    24 opened2024 excluded; none opened/closed.
    Method
    Franchisee-reported historical full calendar year; Gross Sales cash/credit/barter excluding sales/use tax. Gross profit sales less product cost only, excludes labor and other direct costs.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 36 locations

    Who is counted
    Tier 2 Centers continuously operating full year
    Period
    Count
    Excluded
    24 opened2024 excluded; none opened/closed.
    Method
    Franchisee-reported historical full calendar year; Gross Sales cash/credit/barter excluding sales/use tax. Gross profit sales less product cost only, excludes labor and other direct costs.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 138 locations

    Who is counted
    operational PIRTEK Centers
    Period
    Highest gross Sales
    Method
    Franchisee-reported historical full calendar year; Gross Sales cash/credit/barter excluding sales/use tax. Gross profit sales less product cost only, excludes labor and other direct costs.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 36 locations

    Who is counted
    Tier 2 PIRTEK Centers
    Period
    Highest gross Sales
    Method
    Franchisee-reported historical full calendar year; Gross Sales cash/credit/barter excluding sales/use tax. Gross profit sales less product cost only, excludes labor and other direct costs.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 102 locations

    Who is counted
    Tier 1 PIRTEK Centers
    Period
    Lowest gross Profit
    Method
    Franchisee-reported historical full calendar year; Gross Sales cash/credit/barter excluding sales/use tax. Gross profit sales less product cost only, excludes labor and other direct costs.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 90 locations

    Who is counted
    Full-year centers operating 5+* full years
    Period
    Count gross sales
    Excluded
    41new excluded;1opened/closed.
    Method
    Franchisee-reported historical full calendar year; Gross Sales cash/credit/barter excluding sales/use tax. Gross profit sales less product cost only, excludes labor and other direct costs. Five-plus cohort maximum27years.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 23 locations

    Who is counted
    Full-year centers operating 3-4 full years
    Period
    Count gross sales
    Excluded
    41new excluded;1opened/closed.
    Method
    Franchisee-reported historical full calendar year; Gross Sales cash/credit/barter excluding sales/use tax. Gross profit sales less product cost only, excludes labor and other direct costs. Five-plus cohort maximum27years.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 39 locations

    Who is counted
    Full-year centers operating 1-2 full years
    Period
    Count gross sales
    Excluded
    41new excluded;1opened/closed.
    Method
    Franchisee-reported historical full calendar year; Gross Sales cash/credit/barter excluding sales/use tax. Gross profit sales less product cost only, excludes labor and other direct costs. Five-plus cohort maximum27years.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 80 locations

    Who is counted
    Full-year centers operating 5+* full years
    Period
    Count gross sales
    Excluded
    24new excluded;none opened/closed.
    Method
    Franchisee-reported historical full calendar year; Gross Sales cash/credit/barter excluding sales/use tax. Gross profit sales less product cost only, excludes labor and other direct costs. Five-plus cohort maximum27years.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 24 locations

    Who is counted
    Full-year centers operating 3-4 full years
    Period
    Count gross sales
    Excluded
    24new excluded;none opened/closed.
    Method
    Franchisee-reported historical full calendar year; Gross Sales cash/credit/barter excluding sales/use tax. Gross profit sales less product cost only, excludes labor and other direct costs. Five-plus cohort maximum27years.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 34 locations

    Who is counted
    Full-year centers operating 1-2 full years
    Period
    Count gross sales
    Excluded
    24new excluded;none opened/closed.
    Method
    Franchisee-reported historical full calendar year; Gross Sales cash/credit/barter excluding sales/use tax. Gross profit sales less product cost only, excludes labor and other direct costs. Five-plus cohort maximum27years.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Franchised, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67

    Net +53 outlets, 2023–2025

    0141202316220241942025+21+32

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($247,013 – $689,614) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 162 to 194 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 27
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Franchised Centers continuously operating full year · PDF p. 61; PDF p. 64
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Tier 1 Centers continuously operating full year · PDF p. 61; PDF p. 64
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Tier 2 Centers continuously operating full year · PDF p. 61; PDF p. 64
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — operational PIRTEK Centers · PDF p. 61; PDF p. 64
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Tier 1 PIRTEK Centers · PDF p. 61; PDF p. 64
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Tier 2 PIRTEK Centers · PDF p. 61; PDF p. 64
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Franchised Centers continuously operating full year · PDF p. 62; PDF p. 66
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Tier 1 Centers continuously operating full year · PDF p. 63; PDF p. 66
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Tier 2 Centers continuously operating full year · PDF p. 63; PDF p. 66
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — operational PIRTEK Centers · PDF p. 63; PDF p. 66
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Tier 2 PIRTEK Centers · PDF p. 63; PDF p. 66
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Tier 1 PIRTEK Centers · PDF p. 66; PDF p. 63
    14. [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year centers operating 5+* full years · PDF p. 61; PDF p. 65
    15. [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year centers operating 3-4 full years · PDF p. 62; PDF p. 65
    16. [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year centers operating 1-2 full years · PDF p. 62; PDF p. 65
    17. [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year centers operating 5+* full years · PDF p. 63; PDF p. 66
    18. [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year centers operating 3-4 full years · PDF p. 63; PDF p. 66
    19. [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year centers operating 1-2 full years · PDF p. 63; PDF p. 66
    20. [20]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 67

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    170 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.