PR

    Pizza Ranch

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Pizza Ranch franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Pizza Ranch franchise specializes in buffet-style dining featuring pizza, fried chicken, and a full salad bar, primarily serving communities throughout the Midw

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Pizza Ranch franchise?
    The Pizza Ranch Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $3,330,500 for new ground-up — total initial investment with funzone, low $3,330,500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 19); $2,305,500 for retrofit/leased — total initial investment with funzone, low $2,305,500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 19). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Pizza Ranch charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $4 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $5 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Pizza Ranch disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Pizza Ranch FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 44). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Pizza Ranch locations are there?
    The FDD reports 219 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 50). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $3,330,500 (New Ground-Up — Total Initial Investment with FunZone, low $3,330,500); $2,305,500 (Retrofit/Leased — Total Initial Investment with FunZone, low $2,305,500); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 12 separate groups: other measures for 96 Franchised locations; other measures for 54 Franchised locations; other measures for 32 Franchised locations; other measures for 29 Franchised locations; other measures for 94 Franchised locations; other measures for 85 Franchised locations; revenue for 94 Franchised locations; revenue for 85 Franchised locations; revenue for Franchised locations; revenue for Franchised locations; revenue for 94 Franchised locations; revenue for 85 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 1 in 2025, to 219 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Retrofit/Leased — Total Initial Investment with FunZone, low $2,305,500PDF p. 19$2,305,500
    • New Ground-Up — Total Initial Investment with FunZone, low $3,330,500PDF p. 19$3,330,500

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty — greater of $500 or 3.5% of Gross Revenues monthlyMain ongoing fee

    41 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    12 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 96 locations

    Who is counted
    Population within three-mile radius: 15,000 or Less
    Period
    Median Gross Sales
    Excluded
    Two franchised stores open fewer than three months; company-owned excluded
    Method
    Uniform reporting, GAAP prepared unaudited; five newly opened restaurants annualized; Census 2020 demographics via Environics/Claritas. Gross Sales includes FunZone.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 54 locations

    Who is counted
    Population within three-mile radius: 15,001 to 30,000
    Period
    Average Gross Sales
    Excluded
    Two franchised stores open fewer than three months; company-owned excluded
    Method
    Uniform reporting, GAAP prepared unaudited; five newly opened restaurants annualized; Census 2020 demographics via Environics/Claritas. Gross Sales includes FunZone.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 32 locations

    Who is counted
    Population within three-mile radius: 30,001 to 50,000
    Period
    Restaurants
    Excluded
    Two franchised stores open fewer than three months; company-owned excluded
    Method
    Uniform reporting, GAAP prepared unaudited; five newly opened restaurants annualized; Census 2020 demographics via Environics/Claritas. Gross Sales includes FunZone.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 29 locations

    Who is counted
    Population within three-mile radius: Over 50,001
    Period
    Median Gross Sales
    Excluded
    Two franchised stores open fewer than three months; company-owned excluded
    Method
    Uniform reporting, GAAP prepared unaudited; five newly opened restaurants annualized; Census 2020 demographics via Environics/Claritas. Gross Sales includes FunZone.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 94 locations

    Who is counted
    Whole franchised restaurant with FunZone
    Period
    Gross Sales
    Excluded
    Two FunZone stores open fewer than three months excluded; 10 newly opened annualized.
    Method
    Unaudited uniform GAAP reporting; labor excludes one GM's wages (in non-controllable); EBITDA=UCP less non-controllable; EBITDAR=EBITDA+rent. FunZone labor allocated by redemption hours and rent by square footage.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 85 locations

    Who is counted
    FunZone only at franchised restaurants
    Period
    FunZone Revenue
    Excluded
    11 FunZones open fewer than 12 months excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited uniform GAAP reporting; labor excludes one GM's wages (in non-controllable); EBITDA=UCP less non-controllable; EBITDAR=EBITDA+rent. FunZone labor allocated by redemption hours and rent by square footage.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 94 locations

    Who is counted
    Whole restaurant highest Gross Sales
    Method
    Source as stated; no annualization performed by reader.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 85 locations

    Who is counted
    FunZone lowest revenue
    Method
    Source as stated; no annualization performed by reader.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue

    Who is counted
    Total franchise Gross Sales 2025
    Method
    Source as stated; no annualization performed by reader.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue

    Who is counted
    Total franchise Gross Sales 2019
    Method
    Source as stated; no annualization performed by reader.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 94 locations

    Who is counted
    Whole restaurant lowest Gross Sales
    Method
    Source as stated; no annualization performed by reader.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 85 locations

    Who is counted
    FunZone highest revenue
    Method
    Source as stated; no annualization performed by reader.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50

    Net +1 outlets, 2023–2025

    02182023218202421920250+1

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($2,305,500 – $3,330,500) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 218 to 219 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Population within three-mile radius: 15,000 or Less · PDF p. 44
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Population within three-mile radius: 15,001 to 30,000 · PDF p. 44
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Population within three-mile radius: 30,001 to 50,000 · PDF p. 44
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Population within three-mile radius: Over 50,001 · PDF p. 44
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Whole franchised restaurant with FunZone · PDF p. 46
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FunZone only at franchised restaurants · PDF p. 48
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Whole restaurant highest Gross Sales · PDF p. 46
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FunZone lowest revenue · PDF p. 48
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Total franchise Gross Sales 2025 · PDF p. 45
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Total franchise Gross Sales 2019 · PDF p. 45
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Whole restaurant lowest Gross Sales · PDF p. 46
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FunZone highest revenue · PDF p. 48
    13. [13]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 50

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    79 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025investment in equity securities$2,957,519
    2025volume allowance receivable$895,667
    2025inventory$119,370
    2025deferred revenue$149,996
    2025noncurrent portion of contract liability$517,899
    2025total noncurrent liabilities$6,243,629
    2025additional paid-in capital$180,789
    2025total stockholders' equity$23,081,067
    2025franchise royalties$13,883,758
    2025transfer fees$13,000
    2025restaurant revenue$12,366,801
    2025franchise and concept development costs$786,415
    2025lease income$15,840
    2025miscellaneous income$14,482
    2025total other income$182,113
    2025net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$6,689,254
    2025net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$6,689,254
    2025depreciation and amortization$1,354,337
    2025operating cash flow reconciliation adjustmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$124,083
    2025operating cash flow reconciliation adjustmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,887
    2025increase) decrease in franchise royalties receivable$14,650
    2025increase) decrease in volume allowance receivable$4,889
    2025increase) decrease in inventory and prepaid expenses-$913,062
    2025increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$663,117
    2025net cash provided by operating activities$7,555,693
    2025proceeds from sale of property and equipment$268,165
    2025return on capital from other investments-$251,071
    2025proceeds from sale of equity securities$846,537
    2025net cash used in investing activities-$1,522,358
    2025distributions to stockholders-$6,270,430
    2025proceeds from issuance of long-term debt$405,357
    2025net cash provided by-$6,325,628
    2025net change in cash and cash equivalents-$292,293
    2025cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year$7,341,713
    2025accrued expenses$1,456,885
    2025current portion of contract liability$213,217
    2025noncurrent portion of long-term debt payable$2,538,213
    2025retained earnings$22,807,168
    2025total current assets$15,901,091
    2025financial services revenue$1,303,580
    2025total revenue$30,892,365
    2025franchise royalties receivable$1,073,794
    2025prepaid expenses$1,273,301
    2025property and equipment, net$12,961,405
    2025total liabilities and stockholders' equity$33,397,666
    2025accounts receivable$266,710
    2025accounts payable$1,150,541
    2025operating lease right-of-use assets$3,624,912
    2025current portion of long-term debt payable$579,010
    2025total assets$33,397,666
    2025other investments$877,958
    2025noncurrent portion of operating lease liability$3,187,517
    2025total other assets$4,535,170
    2025operating income$6,507,141
    2025miscellaneous expense-$230,681
    2025current portion of operating lease liability$523,321
    2025other revenue$9,844
    2025increase) decrease in accounts receivable, net-$68,277
    2025other assets$32,300
    2025equity in operations of investee$12,113
    2025right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for operating use liabilities$1,431,974
    2025volume allowance rebates$3,079,280
    2025interest and dividend income$240,758
    2025investment in property and equipment-$784,624
    2025purchases of certificates of deposit-$95,338
    2025cash and cash equivalents at end of year$7,049,420
    2025cash paid during the year for interest$125,872
    2025cost of supplies and merchandise sold$3,438,432
    2025payments for retirement of long-term debt-$460,555
    2025operating expenses$20,160,377
    2025interest expense-$125,297
    2025operating cash flow reconciliation adjustmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$107,797
    2025increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$20,043
    2025investment in long-term assets-$28,675
    2025increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$76,854
    2025investment gains$254,898
    2025purchase of equity securities-$1,477,352
    2025increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$441,289
    2025increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$385,170
    2025franchise supplies and merchandise sales$25,956
    2025cash and cash equivalents$7,049,420
    2025total current liabilities$4,072,970
    2025franchise fees$210,146
    2025certificates of deposit$2,265,310
    2024certificates of deposit$2,169,972
    2024volume allowance receivable$900,556
    2024total noncurrent liabilities$5,735,945
    2024additional paid-in capital$180,789
    2024retained earnings$22,388,344
    2024franchise fees$210,444
    2024financial services revenue$1,324,034
    2024operating income$6,980,011
    2024interest and dividend income$220,815
    2024investment gains$124,060
    2024lease income$15,840
    2024total other income$31,673
    2024net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$7,011,684
    2024depreciation and amortization$1,244,190
    2024operating cash flow reconciliation adjustmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$36,678
    2024increase) decrease in franchise royalties receivable$36,753
    2024increase) decrease in accounts receivable, net$196,619
    2024increase) decrease in inventory and prepaid expenses$639,110
    2024increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$106,792
    2024increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$316,930
    2024increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$7,236
    2024increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$99,693
    2024increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$419,671
    2024proceeds from sale of property and equipment$47,290
    2024proceeds from sale of equity securities$209,533
    2024purchases of certificates of deposit-$112,364
    2024net change in cash and cash equivalents$396,124
    2024cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year$6,945,589
    2024cash and cash equivalents at end of year$7,341,713
    2024cost of supplies and merchandise sold$3,446,079
    2024inventory$134,279
    2024total current assets$14,381,348
    2024noncurrent portion of operating lease liability$2,278,850
    2024total liabilities and stockholders' equity$30,898,171
    2024accrued expenses$1,071,715
    2024current portion of contract liability$135,100
    2024total stockholders' equity$22,662,243
    2024total other assets$3,272,945
    2024noncurrent portion of long-term debt payable$2,937,933
    2024volume allowance rebates$3,162,220
    2024current portion of operating lease liability$441,303
    2024other assets$3,625
    2024accounts receivable$198,433
    2024prepaid expenses$345,330
    2024property and equipment, net$13,243,878
    2024franchise royalties receivable$1,088,444
    2024current portion of long-term debt payable$234,488
    2024noncurrent portion of contract liability$519,162
    2024restaurant revenue$12,479,034
    2024accounts payable$487,424
    2024deferred revenue$129,953
    2024total current liabilities$2,499,983
    2024operating lease right-of-use assets$2,640,546
    2024total assets$30,898,171
    2024franchise supplies and merchandise sales$2,978
    2024net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$7,011,684
    2024franchise and concept development costs$737,925
    2024miscellaneous expense-$265,054
    2024other revenue$43,294
    2024equity in operations of investee$15,310
    2024right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for operating use liabilities$61,152
    2024total revenue$31,076,684
    2024operating expenses$19,912,669
    2024interest expense-$134,601
    2024return on capital from other investments-$362,998
    2024payments for retirement of long-term debt-$532,933
    2024net cash provided by-$4,460,315
    2024operating cash flow reconciliation adjustmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$7,289
    2024miscellaneous income$55,303
    2024net cash provided by operating activities$8,096,514
    2024purchase of equity securities-$340,882
    2024operating cash flow reconciliation adjustmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$4,690
    2024increase) decrease in volume allowance receivable-$71,293
    2024investment in property and equipment-$2,680,654
    2024distributions to stockholders-$3,927,382
    2024cash paid during the year for interest$138,416
    2024net cash used in investing activities-$3,240,075
    2024cash and cash equivalents$7,341,713
    2024franchise royalties$13,786,680
    2024transfer fees$68,000
    2024other investments$628,774
    2024investment in equity securities$2,202,621
    2023cash and cash equivalents$6,945,589
    2023investment in equity securities$2,078,561
    2023total current liabilities$2,950,942
    2023total noncurrent liabilities$6,692,617
    2023additional paid-in capital$180,789
    2023total stockholders' equity$19,577,941
    2023franchise royalties$13,496,639
    2023transfer fees$33,500
    2023total revenue$29,885,567
    2023interest and dividend income$123,472
    2023miscellaneous expense-$409,105
    2023net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$6,602,856
    2023operating cash flow reconciliation adjustmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$219,079
    2023increase) decrease in franchise royalties receivable-$146,284
    2023increase) decrease in volume allowance receivable$22,489
    2023increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$81,626
    2023increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$18,772
    2023increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$45,646
    2023increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$377,707
    2023proceeds from sale of property and equipment$85,155
    2023proceeds from sale of equity securities$752,770
    2023net cash used in investing activities-$3,128,950
    2023payments for retirement of long-term debt-$715,297
    2023net cash provided by-$4,070,843
    2023cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year$7,577,671
    2023cash and cash equivalents at end of year$6,945,589
    2023equity in operations of investee$10,884
    2023cost of supplies and merchandise sold$3,405,811
    2023volume allowance receivable$829,263
    2023prepaid expenses$1,018,752
    2023total liabilities and stockholders' equity$29,221,500
    2023franchise supplies and merchandise sales$3,676
    2023financial services revenue$1,287,403
    2023interest expense-$167,947
    2023total assets$29,221,500
    2023noncurrent portion of contract liability$546,655
    2023retained earnings$19,304,042
    2023operating lease right-of-use assets$3,008,503
    2023total other assets$3,282,594
    2023volume allowance rebates$3,033,779
    2023noncurrent portion of long-term debt payable$3,480,102
    2023investment gains$206,346
    2023accounts payable$594,216
    2023deferred revenue$122,717
    2023certificates of deposit$2,057,608
    2023accounts receivable$395,052
    2023property and equipment, net$11,388,917
    2023current portion of operating lease liability$412,812
    2023franchise royalties receivable$1,125,197
    2023current portion of long-term debt payable$225,252
    2023inventory$99,967
    2023total current assets$14,549,989
    2023restaurant revenue$11,781,634
    2023operating expenses$19,079,795
    2023miscellaneous income$22,458
    2023net cash provided by operating activities$6,567,711
    2023accrued expenses$1,388,645
    2023current portion of contract liability$207,300
    2023noncurrent portion of operating lease liability$2,665,860
    2023other assets$3,625
    2023increase) decrease in accounts receivable, net-$51,609
    2023other revenue$14,582
    2023franchise and concept development costs$599,053
    2023depreciation and amortization$1,084,109
    2023increase) decrease in inventory and prepaid expenses-$734,915
    2023operating cash flow reconciliation adjustmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$5,617
    2023operating income$6,800,908
    2023total other income-$198,052
    2023proceeds from issuance of long-term debt$469,000
    2023lease income$15,840
    2023operating cash flow reconciliation adjustmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$60,384
    2023return on capital from other investments-$104,768
    2023net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$6,602,856
    2023increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$296,574
    2023investment in property and equipment-$1,111,358
    2023cash paid during the year for interest$169,253
    2023distributions to stockholders-$3,824,546
    2023purchase of equity securities-$693,141
    2023purchases of certificates of deposit-$2,057,608
    2023net change in cash and cash equivalents-$632,082
    2023franchise fees$234,354
    2023other investments$270,466

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.