P

    Pokéworks

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Pokéworks franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Pokéworks franchise specializes in customizable poke bowls and Hawaiian-inspired cuisine, capitalizing on the growing demand for fresh, healthy fast-casual dini

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Pokéworks franchise?
    The Pokéworks Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $270,435 for single unit — total initial investment low $270,435 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22); $811,305–$1,798,983 for three restaurant development — total initial investment low $811,305 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Pokéworks initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $40,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 14). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Pokéworks charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $6 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Pokéworks disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Pokéworks FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 69). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Pokéworks locations are there?
    The FDD reports 63 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 70). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $270,435 (Single unit — Total initial investment low $270,435); $811,305 – $1,798,983 (Three restaurant development — Total initial investment low $811,305); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: other measures for 6 Company owned locations; other measures for 52 Franchised locations; other measures for Franchised locations; other measures for Franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 2 in 2025, to 63 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Single unit — Total initial investment low $270,435PDF p. 22$270,435
    • Three restaurant development — Total initial investment low $811,305PDF p. 26$811,305 – $1,798,983

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty Fee — 6% of Gross SalesMain ongoing fee

    32 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Company owned full-year stores
    Period
    Average Gross Sales
    Excluded
    Stores not operating full-year; no store operating expenses/royalty/marketing or net profit.
    Method
    Historical gross sales excludes sales tax and tips; subgroup sample count unstated; no computation.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 52 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised full-year stores
    Period
    Average Gross Sales
    Excluded
    Stores not operating full-year; no store operating expenses/royalty/marketing or net profit.
    Method
    Historical gross sales excludes sales tax and tips; subgroup sample count unstated; no computation.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures

    Who is counted
    Franchised full-year stores — Bottom 20%
    Period
    Bottom 20% Average Gross Sales
    Excluded
    Stores not operating full-year; no store operating expenses/royalty/marketing or net profit.
    Method
    Historical gross sales excludes sales tax and tips; subgroup sample count unstated; no computation.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures

    Who is counted
    Franchised full-year stores — Top 20%
    Period
    Top 20% Average Gross Sales
    Excluded
    Stores not operating full-year; no store operating expenses/royalty/marketing or net profit.
    Method
    Historical gross sales excludes sales tax and tips; subgroup sample count unstated; no computation.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70

    Net +3 outlets, 2023–2025

    0602023612024632025+1+2

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($270,435 – $1,798,983) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 61 to 63 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company owned full-year stores · PDF p. 69; PDF p. 68
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised full-year stores · PDF p. 69; PDF p. 68
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised full-year stores — Bottom 20% · PDF p. 69
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised full-year stores — Top 20% · PDF p. 69
    6. [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 70

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    75 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025current assets cash and cash equivalents$607,789
    2025accounts receivable, net$80,138
    2025prepaid expenses and other current assets$99,605
    2025notes receivable, current$4,800
    2025other assets property and equipment, net$9,659
    2025intangible assets, net$39,408
    2025notes receivable, net of current portion$40,652
    2025total other assets$404,241
    2025loyalty rewards liability$242,476
    2025non-current liabilities due to related party, net$738,674
    2025deferred revenue, net of current portion$2,501,176
    2025total non-current liabilities$3,239,850
    2025total liabilities and member's deficit$1,234,713
    2025royalties fees$3,459,247
    2025technology fees$143,000
    2025other revenues$2,550
    2025total revenues$4,684,153
    2025general and administrative$740,482
    2025depreciation and amortization$31,474
    2025net income$2,889,931
    2025distributions-$3,042,108
    2025cash flows from operating activities net income$2,889,931
    2025operating cash flow reconciliation adjustmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$61,488
    2025changes in operating assets and liabilities accounts receivable$2,042
    2025operating cash flow change in loyalty liability$242,476
    2025net cash provided by operating activities$3,427,070
    2025purchase of intangible assets-$34,723
    2025net cash used in investing activities-$44,382
    2025cash flows from financing activities due to related party-$31,026
    2025member distributions-$3,042,108
    2025net increase in cash and cash equivalents$309,554
    2025cash and cash equivalents, ending$607,789
    2025operating expenses payroll and related$484,017
    2025revenues franchise fees$235,790
    2025marketing fund revenue$843,566
    2025deferred franchise costs, current$38,140
    2025total current assets$830,472
    2025deferred franchise costs, net of current portion$314,522
    2025total assets$1,234,713
    2025current liabilities accounts payable$25,626
    2025accrued expenses$93,162
    2025deferred revenue, current$195,117
    2025total liabilities$3,796,230
    2025total current liabilities$556,380
    2025operating cash flow reconciliation adjustmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$235,790
    2025commitments and contingencies member's deficit-$2,561,516
    2025operating cash flow reconciliation adjustmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$31,474
    2025operating cash flow reconciliation adjustmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$53,184
    2025advertising and promotion$538,250
    2025total operating expenses$1,794,223
    2025member's deficit, beginning-$2,409,339
    2025operating cash flow change in prepaid expenses and other current assets$21,812
    2025operating cash flow change in notes receivable$21,289
    2025member's deficit, ending-$2,561,516
    2025operating cash flow change in accounts payable$4,302
    2025operating cash flow change in deferred revenue - initial franchise fee$426,036
    2025net cash used in financing activities-$3,073,134
    2025operating cash flow change in accrued expenses$31,804
    2025cash flows from investing activities purchase of property and equipment-$9,659
    2025cash and cash equivalents, beginning$298,235
    2024accounts receivable, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$20,691
    2024prepaid expenses and other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$121,417
    2024notes receivable, currentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$18,392
    2024total current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$500,175
    2024intangible assets, net$36,159
    2024deferred franchise costs, net of current portionMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$364,406
    2024total other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$448,914
    2024current liabilities accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$21,324
    2024accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$61,358
    2024deferred revenue, currentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$183,866
    2024non-current liabilities due to related party, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$769,700
    2024deferred revenue, net of current portionMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$2,322,180
    2024total non-current liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,091,880
    2024total liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,358,428
    2024commitments and contingencies member's deficitMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$2,409,339
    2024total liabilities and member's deficitMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$949,089
    2024royalties feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,121,292
    2024marketing fund revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$774,916
    2024operating expenses payroll and relatedMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$442,574
    2024advertising and promotionMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$429,759
    2024total operating expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,450,729
    2024net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$2,872,683
    2024distributionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$2,358,787
    2024cash flows from operating activities net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$2,872,683
    2024operating cash flow reconciliation adjustmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$51,280
    2024operating cash flow reconciliation adjustmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$287,504
    2024changes in operating assets and liabilities accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$71,487
    2024net cash provided by operating activitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,026,355
    2024purchase of intangible assets-$18,271
    2024cash flows from financing activities due to related partyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$437,505
    2024net cash used in financing activitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$2,796,292
    2024cash and cash equivalents, beginningMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$86,443
    2024accounts receivable, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$20,691
    2024prepaid expenses and other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$121,417
    2024deferred franchise costs, currentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$41,440
    2024total current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$500,175
    2024other assets intangible assets, net$36,159
    2024deferred franchise costs, net of current portionMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$364,406
    2024total assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$949,089
    2024current liabilities accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$21,324
    2024deferred revenue, net of current portionMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$2,322,180
    2024total non-current liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,091,880
    2024revenues franchise feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$287,504
    2024royalties feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,121,292
    2024technology feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$139,700
    2024marketing fund revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$774,916
    2024total revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$4,323,412
    2024operating expenses payroll and relatedMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$442,574
    2024depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$29,367
    2024amortization expense$29,366
    2024bad debt expense-$19,943
    2024deferred franchise costs$51,280
    2024deferred revenue-$287,504
    2024changes in operating assets and liabilities accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$71,487
    2024cash and cash equivalents, beginningMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$86,443
    2024revenues franchise feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$287,504
    2024total revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$4,323,412
    2024technology feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$139,700
    2024current assets cash and cash equivalentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$298,235
    2024deferred franchise costs, currentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$41,440
    2024notes receivable, net of current portionMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$48,349
    2024total assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$949,089
    2024general and administrativeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$549,029
    2024total current liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$266,548
    2024depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$29,367
    2024member's deficit, endingMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$2,409,339
    2024operating cash flow reconciliation adjustmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$29,366
    2024operating cash flow change in prepaid expenses and other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$11,210
    2024member's deficit, beginningMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$2,923,235
    2024operating cash flow reconciliation adjustmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$19,943
    2024operating cash flow change in accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$16,623
    2024operating cash flow change in notes receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$50,749
    2024income from operations$2,872,683
    2024operating cash flow change in accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$8,098
    2024member distributionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$2,358,787
    2024operating cash flow change in deferred revenue - initial franchise feeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$340,000
    2024current assets cash and cash equivalentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$298,235
    2024accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$61,358
    2024deferred revenue, currentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$183,866
    2024net cash used in investing activities-$18,271
    2024net increase in cash and cash equivalents$211,792
    2024cash and cash equivalents, endingMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$298,235
    2024notes receivable, currentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$18,392
    2024notes receivable, net of current portionMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$48,349
    2024total other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$448,914
    2024total current liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$266,548
    2024non-current liabilities due to related party, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$769,700
    2024total liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,358,428
    2024general and administrativeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$549,029
    2024advertising and promotionMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$429,759
    2024commitments and contingencies member's deficitMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$2,409,339
    2024total liabilities and member's deficitMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$949,089
    2024net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$2,872,683
    2024member's deficit, beginningMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$2,923,235
    2024distributionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$2,358,787
    2024member's deficit, endingMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$2,409,339
    2024cash flows from operating activities net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$2,872,683
    2024total operating expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,450,729
    2024operating cash flow change in prepaid expenses and other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$11,210
    2024net cash used in financing activitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$2,796,292
    2024operating cash flow change in accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$8,098
    2024operating cash flow change in accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$16,623
    2024operating cash flow change in deferred revenue - initial franchise feeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$340,000
    2024operating cash flow change in notes receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$50,749
    2024net increase$211,792
    2024cash and cash equivalents, endingMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$298,235
    2024cash flows from investing activities purchase of intangible assets-$18,271
    2024member distributionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$2,358,787
    2024net cash provided by operating activitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,026,355
    2024cash flows from financing activities due to related partyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$437,505
    2023current assets cash and cash equivalents$86,443
    2023accounts receivable, net$72,235
    2023deferred franchise costs, current$41,700
    2023total current assets$333,005
    2023other assets intangible assets, net$47,254
    2023notes receivable, net of current portion$15,992
    2023deferred franchise costs, net of current portion$415,426
    2023total other assets$478,672
    2023accrued expenses$44,735
    2023non-current liabilities due to related party, net$1,207,205
    2023revenues franchise fees$376,781
    2023technology fees$136,400
    2023marketing fund revenue$714,876
    2023other revenues$1,500
    2023depreciation and amortization$68,770
    2023distributions-$3,394,931
    2023member's deficit, ending-$2,923,235
    2023cash flows from operating activities net income$2,143,898
    2023amortization expense$68,770
    2023bad debt expense$30,000
    2023deferred franchise costs$133,022
    2023cash and cash equivalents, beginning$344,318
    2023other income other income$9,453
    2023net income$2,143,898
    2023member's deficit, beginning-$1,672,202
    2023prepaid expenses and other current assets$132,627
    2023total assets$811,677
    2023total current liabilities$261,407
    2023deferred revenue, net of current portion$2,266,300
    2023total non-current liabilities$3,473,505
    2023current liabilities accounts payable$29,422
    2023deferred revenue, current$187,250
    2023commitments and contingencies member's deficit-$2,923,235
    2023total liabilities$3,734,912
    2023total liabilities and member's deficit$811,677
    2023royalties fees$2,878,414
    2023total revenues$4,107,971
    2023operating expenses payroll and related$604,021
    2023general and administrative$713,551
    2023advertising and promotion$514,822
    2023loss on disposition of intangible asset$72,362
    2023operating cash flow reconciliation addback$72,362
    2023changes in operating assets and liabilities accounts receivable-$64,435
    2023total operating expenses$1,973,526
    2023income from operations$2,134,445
    2023cash and cash equivalents, ending$86,443
    2023operating cash flow change in accrued expenses-$12,229
    2023operating cash flow change in deferred revenue - initial franchise fee$174,716
    2023net cash used in financing activities-$2,394,412
    2023net increase-$257,875
    2023operating cash flow change in prepaid expenses and other current assets$8,975
    2023operating cash flow change in accounts payable$8,464
    2023member distributions-$3,394,931
    2023cash flows from investing activities purchase of intangible assets-$50,225
    2023net cash provided by operating activities$2,186,762
    2023cash flows from financing activities due to related party$1,000,519
    2023deferred revenue-$376,781

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.