PremierGarage
Organized Spaces, LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching PremierGarage franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 2006 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Irvine, CA United States Source: franchise.org
PremierGarage: Primarily mobile business for the design, sale, and installation of organizing units, storage and organizing accessories for garages and garage flooring.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a PremierGarage franchise?
- The PremierGarage Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $186,730–$284,250 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 20). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the PremierGarage initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $19,950 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 14). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does PremierGarage charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is the greater of 5.0% of Gross Revenue or $500 per month per territory for the first year and $1,000 per month thereafter (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). The brand or advertising fund contribution is the greater of 1% of Gross Revenue or $250 per month per territory; may increase but not above the greater of 2% of Gross Revenue or $500 per month per territory (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does PremierGarage disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The PremierGarage FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 41). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many PremierGarage locations are there?
- The FDD reports 134 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 44). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $186,730 – $284,250 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 6 separate groups: revenue for 22 franchised locations; other measures for 43 franchised locations; other measures for 24 franchised locations; other measures for 24 franchised locations; other measures for 43 franchised locations; revenue for 24 franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 12 in 2025, to 134 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- RoyaltyMain ongoing fee
23 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
6 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Franchised locations
Revenue · 22 locations
- Who is counted
- Single territory franchisees whose reported sales fell between the top 25% and the bottom 25%
- Period
- 2025
- Excluded
- Garage business excluding “in the home”
- Method
- Mid-point of annual gross sales by franchisees whose reported sales fell between the top 25% and bottom 25%
Franchised locations
Other measures · 43 locations
- Who is counted
- Single territory franchisees who reported gross sales and were open for business for all of calendar year 2025
- Period
- 2025
- Excluded
- Garage business excluding “in the home”
- Method
- Unaudited sales reported by franchisees
Franchised locations
Other measures · 24 locations
- Who is counted
- Multiple territory franchisees who reported gross sales and were open for business for all of calendar year 2025
- Period
- 2025
- Excluded
- Garage business excluding “in the home”; sales are total sales for all territories
- Method
- Unaudited sales reported by franchisees
Franchised locations
Other measures · 24 locations
- Who is counted
- PREMIERGARAGE franchisees who reported gross sales and who were open for business for all of calendar year 2025; multiple territory franchisees
- Period
- 2025
- Excluded
- Garage business excluding “in the home”; sales are total sales for all territories
- Method
- Unaudited sales reported by franchisees
Franchised locations
Other measures · 43 locations
- Who is counted
- PREMIERGARAGE franchisees who reported gross sales and who were open for business for all of calendar year 2025; single territory franchisees
- Period
- 2025
- Excluded
- Garage business excluding “in the home”
- Method
- Unaudited sales reported by franchisees
Franchised locations
Revenue · 24 locations
- Who is counted
- Multiple territory franchisees whose reported sales fell between the top 25% and the bottom 25%
- Period
- 2025
- Excluded
- Garage business excluding “in the home”; sales are total sales for all territories
- Method
- Mid-point of annual gross sales by franchisees whose reported sales fell between the top 25% and bottom 25%
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
Net −27 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($186,730 – $284,250) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 146 to 134 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 20
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 14
- [3]Item 19 — Franchised (22 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 43; PDF p. 42
- [4]Item 19 — Franchised (43 locations) — other measures — Single territory franchisees who reported gross sales and were open for busines… · PDF p. 43
- [5]Item 19 — Franchised (24 locations) — other measures — Multiple territory franchisees who reported gross sales and were open for busin… · PDF p. 43
- [6]Item 19 — Franchised (24 locations) — other measures — PREMIERGARAGE franchisees who reported gross sales and who were open for busine… · PDF p. 42
- [7]Item 19 — Franchised (43 locations) — other measures — PREMIERGARAGE franchisees who reported gross sales and who were open for busine… · PDF p. 42
- [8]Item 19 — Franchised (24 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 43; PDF p. 42
- [9]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 44
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
45 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Bankruptcy disclosure
Initial term
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Owner participation
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Agreement term
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 1 · PDF p. 8 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Year founded: 2006; incorporated in California on January 24, 2006
“We were incorporated in California on January 24, 2006, under the name "Closet Tailors, Inc.".”
Note: Source states incorporation date, but does not state a founding year.
Item 8 · PDF p. 22 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Required purchases: Products and materials containing the PREMIERGARAGE marks must be purchased from the franchisor, affiliates, or approved suppliers.
“You must purchase components for organizing units and storage and organizing accessories for garages and garage flooring ... only from us, our affiliates or approved suppliers.”
Note: Marks materials may be purchased only from us or approved suppliers; source does not include affiliates.
Item 11 · PDF p. 31 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Initial training length: 5 days in-person Academy training, plus pre- and post-Academy virtual training; total 80.5 hours
“Training consists of a combination of 5 days in-person Academy training at the HFC Experience Center in Coppell, Texas as well as pre- and post-Academy training that is conducted virtually... Total 80.5”
Note: Source states 5 days and virtual training, but excerpt does not state total 80.5 hours.
Item 17 · PDF p. 39 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Initial term: 10 years from the Operating Date
“10 year initial term.”
Note: Source states 10-year initial term, but does not state it runs from the Operating Date.
Item 19 · PDF p. 42 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Average Sales of Middle 50% - One Territory (average) — 2025
“Average Sales of Middle 50% - One Territory $297,792”
Note: Source states $297,792 but does not explicitly state middle-50% sample size 22.
Item 21 · PDF p. 51 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Auditor name:
“Attached as Exhibit B are our parent’s audited financial statements as of and for the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024, and 2023.”
Note: Source identifies audited statements but does not identify an auditor.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.





