
ShelfGenie
ShelfGenie SPV LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
- Franchising since
- 2008 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Irving, TX United States Source: franchise.org
ShelfGenie franchise specializes in custom pull-out shelving solutions and storage organization systems for residential and commercial spaces.
Headline figures
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $55,550 – $357,200 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: revenue for 48 franchised locations; revenue and other measures and costs for 43 franchised locations; other measures for 48 franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 7 in 2025, to 274 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 3 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (3)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Owner/Operator Franchise total investmentPDF p. 38$55,550 – $100,550
- Executive Franchise total investmentPDF p. 37$95,300 – $148,350
- Development Agreement total estimated initial investmentPDF p. 40$171,100 – $357,200
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
29 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Franchised locations
Revenue · 48 locations
- Who is counted
- All SHELFGENIE Franchisees operating under the System for all of 2025 that had orders that were not Excluded Orders
- Period
- January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025
- Excluded
- Excluded Orders; orders for friends or family, charitable events and employees involving a discount of 80% or more off the franchisee’s suggested retail price
- Method
- calculated by dividing the total amount of System Gross Sales reported by Franchisees by the total number of orders for the System; sales taxes excluded
Franchised locations
Revenue, costs and other measures · 43 locations
- Who is counted
- 43 Franchisees who owned and operated a total of 233 SHELFGENIE Businesses during the Reporting Period
- Period
- January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025
- Excluded
- Gross Sales exclude sales taxes, authorized refunds, rebates or discounts, and sales from Excluded Services
- Method
- data reported by Franchisees; Gross Sales Per Territory calculated by dividing Market Gross Sales by number of territories
Franchised locations
Other measures · 48 locations
- Who is counted
- All Reporting Franchisees for all of 2025 that had orders that were not Excluded Orders
- Period
- January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025
- Excluded
- Excluded Orders; Referral Leads that do not result in a Closed Order were not included
- Method
- total Closed Orders divided by total Appointments and multiplied by 100
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88
Net +3 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($55,550 – $357,200) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 281 to 274 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Franchised (48 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 80
- [2]Item 19 — Franchised (43 franchisees) — revenue and other measures and costs · PDF p. 86
- [3]Item 19 — Franchised (48 locations) — other measures · PDF p. 83
- [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 88
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing
Territory & operations
58 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Bankruptcy disclosed
Initial term
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Owner participation
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Agreement term
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 1 · PDF p. 10 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Year began franchising: 2008 through predecessor; current franchisor began after March 2021 transaction
“Since 2008, Predecessor and we have offered franchises for the operation of mobile businesses...”
Note: Source supports franchising since 2008, but not current franchisor beginning after March 2021 transaction.
Item 3 · PDF p. 23 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Litigation case: The Commissioner of Business Oversight of the State of California v. FOR Franchising LLC d/b/a Window Genie and Richard Nonelle; administrative franchise-law advertising matter; consent order and $5,000 penalty paid
“FOR and Mr. Nonelle entered into the Consent Order and agreed... FOR would pay an administrative penalty in the total amount of $5,000 (which amount FOR paid).”
Note: Source identifies different ShelfGenie litigation and no California consent order or $5,000 penalty.
Item 3 · PDF p. 23 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Litigation case: Cabinet Essentials Group, LLC, ShelfGenie Franchise Systems, LLC and G-O Manufacturing, LLC v. Lee Anne Daniels et al.; contract, confidentiality, fraud, passing off, misappropriation and related claims; settled with mutual releases and dismissal
“The parties entered into a settlement agreement on September 29, 2020, which settlement agreement included mutual releases of all claims... an order dismissing the action, with prejudice, shall be issued.”
Note: Source excerpt confirms settlement, releases, and dismissal, but not all listed claims or case details.
Item 9 · PDF p. 47 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Key franchisee obligations: Site selection and opening; required purchases and standards compliance; training; fees; territory development and sales quotas; insurance; advertising; staffing and management; records, reports, inspections, audits; transfer, renewal, termination and noncompetition obligations
“This table lists your principal obligations under the franchise agreement and other agreements.”
Note: Source supports listed obligations through staffing; records, reports, inspections, and audits are not shown.
Item 10 · PDF p. 50 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Repayment term: Up to 5 years; monthly installments begin approximately 2 months after completing training
“The length of the repayment term may be negotiable but will be up to 5 years... Monthly payments will begin approximately 2 months after you complete the SHELFGENIE Training.”
Note: Provided source contains Item 5-6 material, not the stated Item 10 financing terms.
Item 11 · PDF p. 50 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: SHELFGENIE Training length: Up to 6 days
“The SHELFGENIE Training lasts for up to 6 days.”
Note: Provided source does not state SHELFGENIE Training duration.
Item 11 · PDF p. 50 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Installer Training length: 2.5 days
“In addition, if you hire an installer, such person must separately complete our Installer Training, which is a 2.5-day training course conducted at our training facility (currently in Apache Junction, AZ, Waco, TX or other place we may specify).”
Note: Provided source does not state Installer Training duration or locations.
Item 11 · PDF p. 53 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Typical time to open: Typically within 150 days after signing the Franchise Agreement
“The franchise agreement requires you to open within 30 days after the scheduled opening date identified on Schedule A to your Franchise Agreement(s), and the scheduled opening date is typically set to be 150 days after execution of the Franchise Agreement(s).”
Note: Provided source does not state the scheduled opening date or 150-day timeframe.
Item 11 · PDF p. 50 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: SHELFGENIE Training location: Most likely at SHELFGENIE’s corporate headquarters; may be conducted virtually or at an alternate location
“This online training must be completed prior to attending in-person training which will most likely take place at SHELFGENIE’s corporate headquarters (although the training may be conducted virtually). We, however, reserve the right to designate an alternate location for training.”
Note: Provided source does not state SHELFGENIE Training location or virtual alternatives.
Item 11 · PDF p. 51 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Certified Designer Program length: 2.5 days
“The Certified Designer Program is a 2.5 day training program that is conducted either at our training facility (currently in Apache Junction, AZ, Waco, TX or other place we may specify) or at your location, at your election.”
Note: Provided source does not state Certified Designer Program duration or location options.
Item 11 · PDF p. 50 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Training online component: 8 hours of remote online training
“SHELFGENIE Training begins with 8 hours of remote training done online through ShelfGenie University.”
Note: Provided source does not state 8 hours of remote online ShelfGenie University training.
Item 19 · PDF p. 86 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Gross Sales (grand total) — January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025
“Grand 233 $28,873,113 $123,918.94 $6,607,277.00 77.12%”
Note: Grand-total table and supporting context are not included in source.
Item 19 · PDF p. 86 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Gross Margin (grand total) — January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025
“Grand 233 $28,873,113 $123,918.94 $6,607,277.00 77.12%”
Note: Grand-total table and supporting context are not included in source.
Item 19 · PDF p. 83 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Percentage of Appointments Resulting in a Closed Order (systemwide percentage) — January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025
“All Reporting Franchisees for all of 2025 that had orders that were not Excluded Orders 268 / 48 11,968 6,343 53% 25 / 52%”
Note: 53% and sample agree; Referral Leads exclusion is not shown.
Item 19 · PDF p. 86 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Cost of Goods Sold (COGS) (grand total) — January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025
“Grand 233 $28,873,113 $123,918.94 $6,607,277.00 77.12%”
Note: Grand-total table and supporting context are not included in source.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.





