Protein Bar and Kitchen
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Protein Bar and Kitchen franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Protein Bar and Kitchen franchise specializes in healthy, protein-rich meals and smoothies designed for health-conscious consumers seeking convenient nutrition
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Protein Bar and Kitchen franchise?
- The Protein Bar and Kitchen Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $369,500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Protein Bar and Kitchen charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $1,000 the “Royalty”) will be — 1000 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Protein Bar and Kitchen disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Protein Bar and Kitchen FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 54). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Protein Bar and Kitchen locations are there?
- The FDD reports 3 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 55). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $369,500 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 reports adjusted operating results for 5 Affiliate owned locations.
- 3Outlets held steady in 2025, to 3 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- temporarily close your Business without our consent , your royalty feeMain ongoing fee
37 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 5 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Five affiliate-owned traditional-location businesses in Chicago and suburbs
- Period
- Average
- Excluded
- All three nontraditional franchised businesses and eight affiliate businesses (four nontraditional/four CBD) excluded; no owner-operator salary/discretionary bonuses in Labor
- Method
- Historical reports. EBITDAR before interest/tax/depreciation/amortization/marketing/occupancy. Adjusted EBITDAR deducts hypothetical 8% (6% royalty,2% brand fund). COGS/Labor met/below counts; sales/earnings met/above.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
Net +2 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($369,500) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 3 to 3 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 17
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 54
- [3]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 55
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
6 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | owner's equity retained earnings | -$72,964 |
| 2026 | total assets | $447,895 |
| 2026 | liabilities & equity liabilities short term deferred revenue | $7,833 |
| 2026 | due to related parties | $147,371 |
| 2026 | ytd income | -$491 |
| 2026 | total owner's equity | -$73,455 |
| 2026 | total liabilities & equity | $447,895 |
| 2026 | long term deferred revenue | $364,543 |
| 2026 | other accrued expenses | $1,603 |
| 2025 | total sales | $17,147 |
| 2025 | license/royalty fee revenue | $4,731 |
| 2025 | sales license/royalty revenue | $12,416 |
| 2025 | franchise advertising | $4,625 |
| 2025 | total administrative & general expenses | $12,878 |
| 2025 | bank charges/fees | $77 |
| 2025 | office computer software | $1,000 |
| — | travel - franchising | $7,176 |
| — | net profit | -$13,424 |
| — | interest and corporate overhead: management salaries - real estate | $17,692 |
| — | total interest and corporate overhead | $17,692 |
| — | total cash | $439,456 |
| — | royalty receivable | $8,439 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

